The Community Forums

Interact with an entire community of cPanel & WHM users!
  1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

Domains invisible in WHM but only some places :-S

Discussion in 'General Discussion' started by Finkinstein, Feb 24, 2004.

  1. Finkinstein

    Finkinstein Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Mar 21, 2003
    Messages:
    131
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Hi guys,

    I'd be really grateful if anyone has any clues what's going on.

    Basically, we've just copied about 300 accounts from our old server to our new one. There are a few accounts that do not get listed in "List Accounts" in WHM and also when trying to apply reseller priveleges. These same accounts DO show up when going to "Modify Account" in WHM. This would lead me to believe that they have been added in one config file but not another...problem is, which ones?

    Thanks for any help,

    Sam
     
  2. cass

    cass Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jul 17, 2002
    Messages:
    354
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    Argentina/USA/Mexico
    Same problem here...

    from one day to another ...
    one of my resellers dont see the accounts on "list accounts", but yes on modify account... weird.

    any cpanel support our there ? :)

    Regards.
     
  3. BrightAdmin

    BrightAdmin Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Feb 29, 2004
    Messages:
    204
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Hi Finkinstein & cass,

    please check your /usr/local/apache/conf/httpd.conf file. The virtual host entry for those domains might not be added. If it is not added you have to add it manually and restart httpd. Check your whm whether it is listed or not. Also verify that the DNS also set properly.

    Regards,

    Bright
    :)
     
  4. cass

    cass Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jul 17, 2002
    Messages:
    354
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    Argentina/USA/Mexico
    Thanks for your reply ...

    I finally found that this happens when WHM or CPANEL goes CRAZY and cut my httpd.conf file (ie. a 500k httpd.conf file becomes 20k ... or 100k....)
    This happened me a couple of times, maybe someone needs to check their code :rolleyes:

    thanks we have backups ... but anyway, a very bad error on updating httpd.conf makes things like this.

    Regards.
     
  5. alexisb

    alexisb Active Member

    Joined:
    May 25, 2003
    Messages:
    25
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    List accounts not working

    Hello, I have this same problem, I can't see accounts listed in WHM, I don't have that many accounts, around 20, I checked httpd.conf and they are there.

    Any ideas?
     
Loading...

Share This Page