The Community Forums

Interact with an entire community of cPanel & WHM users!
  1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

domains wont move...

Discussion in 'General Discussion' started by AmityHosting, Jan 28, 2002.

  1. AmityHosting

    AmityHosting Member

    Joined:
    Oct 23, 2001
    Messages:
    20
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Around 2 weeks ago i found a tutorial on how to move from one cpanel to another with differnt ips, all is fine after the move but one or two domains are stuck on the old server.

    I have updated my ns1 and ns2 for the new servers so they are pointing to my new machines and its fine for 95% of clients. However i have my domains pointing to my ns1 and ns2 but for some strange reason some are pointing to the old ns1 ip. I have checked whm and the domains are not listed anywhere, i also have checked httpd.conf and its also got nothing.

    The domains appear to be pointing to the first account on the ip, i have full control over the domains dns and it seems ok.

    Any help / ideas would be appriciated.

    Regards
    Darryl Spall
    http://www.AmityHosting.co.uk
     
  2. hedgehog

    hedgehog Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Nov 3, 2001
    Messages:
    122
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Are these 2 domains with the same registrar?

    Have you tried connecting through an alternate ISP?

    Hedgy
     
  3. AmityHosting

    AmityHosting Member

    Joined:
    Oct 23, 2001
    Messages:
    20
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    hi

    2/3 domains registered which dont work are with the registra i use, ukreg.com. I have tried other isps and lynx from the servers but they all give the same results.

    Any ideas whats holding them to the server?
     
  4. ehsan

    ehsan Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Dec 11, 2001
    Messages:
    185
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    If your dns addresses are the same as before, since the ip address had been changed for dns, first you have to update your own dns address with new IPs at your registrar, then you should go to registrar for those domains and change the dns servers to dns.mydomain.com and then change them again to your own dns.
     
  5. AmityHosting

    AmityHosting Member

    Joined:
    Oct 23, 2001
    Messages:
    20
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    i think thats what i did last week, the domains are not pointing to the server via any registra just seems there controling themselfs :P
     
  6. alareach

    alareach Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Aug 12, 2001
    Messages:
    57
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    looks like they made a tool to move accounts now... just needs to start working right and we will be on our way!
    ;)
     
  7. AmityHosting

    AmityHosting Member

    Joined:
    Oct 23, 2001
    Messages:
    20
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    yer but...

    i already rmoved accounts from the old server :(
     
Loading...

Share This Page