Please whitelist cPanel in your adblocker so that you’re able to see our version release promotions, thanks!

The Community Forums

Interact with an entire community of cPanel & WHM users!

domein.com/whm

Discussion in 'General Discussion' started by Easy-Host.nl, Sep 29, 2004.

  1. Easy-Host.nl

    Easy-Host.nl Member

    Joined:
    Sep 14, 2004
    Messages:
    17
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    151
  2. anup123

    anup123 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Mar 29, 2004
    Messages:
    890
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    168
    Location:
    This Planet
    In case your httpd.conf does not have the following, Add it:

    ScriptAlias /cgi-sys/ /usr/local/cpanel/cgi-sys/
    Alias /sys_cpanel/ /usr/local/cpanel/sys_cpanel/
    Alias /java-sys/ /usr/local/cpanel/java-sys/
    Alias /img-sys/ /usr/local/cpanel/img-sys/
    Alias /akopia/ /usr/local/cpanel/3rdparty/interchange/share/akopia/
    Alias /neo-images/ /usr/local/cpanel/base/neomail/neo-images/
    ScriptAliasMatch ^/cpanel/(.*) /usr/local/cpanel/cgi-sys/redirect.cgi
    ScriptAlias /cpanel /usr/local/cpanel/cgi-sys/redirect.cgi
    ScriptAlias /whm /usr/local/cpanel/cgi-sys/whmredirect.cgi
    ScriptAlias /securewhm /usr/local/cpanel/cgi-sys/swhmredirect.cgi
    ScriptAlias /webmail /usr/local/cpanel/cgi-sys/wredirect.cgi
    ScriptAliasMatch ^/webmail/(.*) /usr/local/cpanel/cgi-sys/wredirect.cgi
    ScriptAliasMatch ^/kpanel/(.*) /usr/local/cpanel/cgi-sys/redirect.cgi
    ScriptAlias /controlpanel /usr/local/cpanel/cgi-sys/redirect.cgi
    ScriptAlias /securecontrolpanel /usr/local/cpanel/cgi-sys/sredirect.cgi
    Alias /mailman/archives/ /usr/local/cpanel/3rdparty/mailman/archives/public/
    ScriptAlias /mailman/ /usr/local/cpanel/3rdparty/mailman/cgi-bin/
    Alias /pipermail/ /usr/local/cpanel/3rdparty/mailman/archives/public/
    Alias /interchange/ /usr/local/cpanel/3rdparty/interchange/share/interchange/
    Alias /interchange-5/ /usr/local/cpanel/3rdparty/interchange/share/interchange-5/

    Restart Apache and then try to access again

    Anup
     
    #2 anup123, Sep 29, 2004
    Last edited: Sep 29, 2004
  3. Easy-Host.nl

    Easy-Host.nl Member

    Joined:
    Sep 14, 2004
    Messages:
    17
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    151


    Ok thnxs. But how can i come in httpd.conf? I'am a n00b.
    And ad wiche line?
     
  4. anup123

    anup123 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Mar 29, 2004
    Messages:
    890
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    168
    Location:
    This Planet
    Oh I presumed that you have a dedicated box.
    Just login to your root account thru ssh

    cd /usr/local/apache/conf

    cp -p httpd.conf httpd.orig -- this makes a copy of original httpd.conf for you to revert back to this in case you land in any probs after editing.

    vi httpd.conf

    add it right at the end.

    Esc+I (insert mode)
    Shift+Insert (Pastes The Content)

    Esc Esc
    Shift+ZZ Saves and exits the editor.

    ../bin/apachectl configtest -- this should throw no error

    ../bin/apachectl restart -- restarts httpd with the new settings.

    Anup
     

Share This Page

  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.
    Dismiss Notice