The Community Forums

Interact with an entire community of cPanel & WHM users!
  1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

domlogs disable problem

Discussion in 'General Discussion' started by Bulent Tekcan, Dec 23, 2007.

  1. Bulent Tekcan

    Bulent Tekcan Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    May 11, 2004
    Messages:
    177
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Hello

    I don't need apache domlogs.And I'm already inserting # sign starting this line

    # CustomLog /usr/local/apache/domlogs/domainname combined

    And restart apache....everything is good at this point.But when I rebuild apache new release this settings return to old value...and re create again domlogs.

    Any idea for this problem ?

    Thanks
     
  2. tweakservers

    tweakservers Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Mar 30, 2006
    Messages:
    379
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    you may try check the options of remove domlogs after stats runs at the WHM which will have cPanel auto delete the domain's domlogs after the stats update on the domain.
     
  3. Bulent Tekcan

    Bulent Tekcan Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    May 11, 2004
    Messages:
    177
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    I didn't play anything since last year.Only few days ago update my easyapache to new one.After update my server disable this settings I'm sure %100.After 3 days release new build,and I was rebuild my easyapache again.

    This settings return to original value again.

    And also I never use any stats programs.
     
    #3 Bulent Tekcan, Dec 23, 2007
    Last edited: Dec 23, 2007
  4. Bulent Tekcan

    Bulent Tekcan Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    May 11, 2004
    Messages:
    177
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Today I never rebuild easyapache,but httpd.conf return to original value and recreate domlogs again.

    What is the problem,I'll be crazy

    I don't need domlogs....how can I completely disable this function.
     
    #4 Bulent Tekcan, Dec 24, 2007
    Last edited: Dec 24, 2007
  5. sodapopinski

    sodapopinski Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Aug 13, 2001
    Messages:
    79
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    I also experience the same issue with you. I gave free hosting to alot of people but offer no stat to lower the server load. But after upgrade to new easyapache, this problem arise and still could not found the solution. I though cpanel needs to offer both new and old style apache system to us. Thus we can choose which one to use.
     
  6. yapluka

    yapluka Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Dec 24, 2003
    Messages:
    301
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    France
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
Loading...

Share This Page