Please whitelist cPanel in your adblocker so that you’re able to see our version release promotions, thanks!

The Community Forums

Interact with an entire community of cPanel & WHM users!
  1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

Dot at the end of a record

Discussion in 'Bind / DNS / Nameserver Issues' started by iLearner_, Jun 29, 2017.

Tags:
  1. iLearner_

    iLearner_ Member

    Joined:
    Jun 29, 2017
    Messages:
    6
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Location:
    Italy
    cPanel Access Level:
    Website Owner
    Hello, I am using cpanel which is provided my host, so the problem is I am trying add an A record in DNS zone editor, but it add's a "." (Dot) at the end of domain name (play.mydomain.com.) and its a cancer to be honest as I am trying to use domain name for my game server's IP. (I want it to be play.domain.tld but it turns into play.domain.tld.)

    Any help? Host says its cpanel issue
     
    #1 iLearner_, Jun 29, 2017
    Last edited by a moderator: Jun 29, 2017
  2. cPanelMichael

    cPanelMichael Forums Analyst
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Apr 11, 2011
    Messages:
    38,658
    Likes Received:
    1,425
    Trophy Points:
    363
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    Hello,

    The period at the end of the domain name is required as part of the DNS zone syntax. Note that you don't have to use the period when accessing the domain name in a web browser. Is the "A" record not working?

    Thank you.
     
  3. iLearner_

    iLearner_ Member

    Joined:
    Jun 29, 2017
    Messages:
    6
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Location:
    Italy
    cPanel Access Level:
    Website Owner
    It works but with the dot at the end.
     
  4. cPanelMichael

    cPanelMichael Forums Analyst
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Apr 11, 2011
    Messages:
    38,658
    Likes Received:
    1,425
    Trophy Points:
    363
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    Hello,

    To clarify, if you enter the subdomain name in your web browser without the period, does it fail to load?

    Thank you.
     
  5. iLearner_

    iLearner_ Member

    Joined:
    Jun 29, 2017
    Messages:
    6
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Location:
    Italy
    cPanel Access Level:
    Website Owner
    I've to use it in a game server's client (desktop app) and yep it fails in there.
     
  6. cPanelMichael

    cPanelMichael Forums Analyst
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Apr 11, 2011
    Messages:
    38,658
    Likes Received:
    1,425
    Trophy Points:
    363
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    Does it work if you enter the IP address directly in the desktop client you are using instead of the subdomain name?

    Thank you.
     
  7. iLearner_

    iLearner_ Member

    Joined:
    Jun 29, 2017
    Messages:
    6
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Location:
    Italy
    cPanel Access Level:
    Website Owner
    Yep it does.

    It however works with subdomain as well if I put dot at the end.
     
  8. cPanelMichael

    cPanelMichael Forums Analyst
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Apr 11, 2011
    Messages:
    38,658
    Likes Received:
    1,425
    Trophy Points:
    363
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
  9. iLearner_

    iLearner_ Member

    Joined:
    Jun 29, 2017
    Messages:
    6
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Location:
    Italy
    cPanel Access Level:
    Website Owner
    It does open in browser without dot.

    And about game server, its related to cpanel only, cause if I manage settings from my registrar and do same thing they won't add dot at the end and it works in game server too
     
  10. cPanelMichael

    cPanelMichael Forums Analyst
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Apr 11, 2011
    Messages:
    38,658
    Likes Received:
    1,425
    Trophy Points:
    363
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    Hello,

    You may want to report this issue to your web hosting provider so they can access the system as "root" and verify the DNS zone for your domain name is syntactically correct.

    Thank you.
     
  11. iLearner_

    iLearner_ Member

    Joined:
    Jun 29, 2017
    Messages:
    6
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Location:
    Italy
    cPanel Access Level:
    Website Owner
    They said the dot is required by cpanel.
     
  12. cPanelMichael

    cPanelMichael Forums Analyst
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Apr 11, 2011
    Messages:
    38,658
    Likes Received:
    1,425
    Trophy Points:
    363
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    It's required in the zone, but it shouldn't lead to a desktop client needing the period. You may want to open a support request with the game server client to determine if there's a flaw in how it's processing the DNS record (assuming you have already cleared the DNS cache on the computer).

    Thank you.
     
Loading...

Share This Page