Please whitelist cPanel in your adblocker so that you’re able to see our version release promotions, thanks!

The Community Forums

Interact with an entire community of cPanel & WHM users!

Downgrading from 10 addon domains to 5 - what about existing domains?

Discussion in 'General Discussion' started by DennisMidjord, Oct 31, 2018.

Tags:
  1. DennisMidjord

    DennisMidjord Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Sep 27, 2016
    Messages:
    212
    Likes Received:
    24
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    Denmark
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    Hi,

    What happens when a client has a package that includes 10 addon domains (and uses all 10) and then downgrades to a package with 5 addon domains?
    We've seen this happen, and it doesn't seem like anything happens. cPanel just reports that the client is using 10/5 addon domains, and the client can't add any other domains, but he's still able to use all 10.
     
  2. GOT

    GOT Get Proactive! PartnerNOC

    Joined:
    Apr 8, 2003
    Messages:
    1,485
    Likes Received:
    187
    Trophy Points:
    193
    Location:
    Chesapeake, VA
    cPanel Access Level:
    DataCenter Provider
    That's correct. CPanel will not arbitrarily remove addons domains when they are over their quota.
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  3. DennisMidjord

    DennisMidjord Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Sep 27, 2016
    Messages:
    212
    Likes Received:
    24
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    Denmark
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    Well, that can be abused to death then.
    Client can upgrade to allow adding more domains and then downgrade immediately after. Additional domains is free for the client then.
     
  4. cPanelMichael

    cPanelMichael Technical Support Community Manager Staff Member

    Joined:
    Apr 11, 2011
    Messages:
    47,534
    Likes Received:
    2,182
    Trophy Points:
    363
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    Twitter:
    Hello @DennisMidjord,

    I recommend creating a feature request for the ability to block package downgrades when an account uses more than the new resource limit (e.g. block downgrades to new packages when an account uses more addon domains than the new package allows). You can post the feature request link here once it's opened to encourage others to vote for it.

    Thank you.
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  5. DennisMidjord

    DennisMidjord Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Sep 27, 2016
    Messages:
    212
    Likes Received:
    24
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    Denmark
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    Hi @cPanelMichael,

    But that wouldn't work with WHMCS, would it? Can WHMCS read how many addon domains a specific account is using?
    I'm thinking whether or not it would be better for cPanel to just suspend some of the domains (redirect the browser to a suspended page), but I have no idea if that would be better or not.
     
  6. cPanelMichael

    cPanelMichael Technical Support Community Manager Staff Member

    Joined:
    Apr 11, 2011
    Messages:
    47,534
    Likes Received:
    2,182
    Trophy Points:
    363
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    Twitter:
    Hello @DennisMidjord,

    WHMCS could integrate such a feature depending on how it was implemented since the number of addon domains utilized by an account is obtainable through an API function.

    It's more likely such a feature would be implemented as a preventative measure (e.g. prompt for approval or block in cases where changing the account's package would lead to exceeding the new resource limit).

    Thank you.
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  7. DennisMidjord

    DennisMidjord Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Sep 27, 2016
    Messages:
    212
    Likes Received:
    24
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    Denmark
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
  8. rpvw

    rpvw Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jul 18, 2013
    Messages:
    1,088
    Likes Received:
    442
    Trophy Points:
    113
    Location:
    Spain
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    I would love to vote and comment on your feature request.

    I think in principle it is a very good idea.

    Unfortunately, all I get when attempting to follow your link is a 401 No permissions to view this page! error, so I would guess that your request is stuck in a queue pending the gods approval.

    I do hope that it is approved before it's forgotten about, and disappears for ever into the morass that is the feature request system.
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  9. cPanelMichael

    cPanelMichael Technical Support Community Manager Staff Member

    Joined:
    Apr 11, 2011
    Messages:
    47,534
    Likes Received:
    2,182
    Trophy Points:
    363
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    Twitter:
    Hello @DennisMidjord,

    Thanks for submitting the feature request. Feature requests take 24-48 hours for approval. Once approved, the URL will begin working.
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
Loading...

Share This Page

  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.
    Dismiss Notice