The Community Forums

Interact with an entire community of cPanel & WHM users!
  1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

Downloading executables

Discussion in 'General Discussion' started by linuxman, Dec 5, 2003.

  1. linuxman

    linuxman Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Sep 20, 2003
    Messages:
    84
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    I have a client who is claiming that two executable he had available for downloads Monday haven't worked since Tuesday. He has had these same .exe files for nearly a year. And all of sudden they will now download. The download always times out while trying to connect. However the web site runs fine. Does anyone have any ideas.
     
  2. linuxman

    linuxman Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Sep 20, 2003
    Messages:
    84
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    I don't if this information will help. But I have uploaded test.exe. All that is in this file is a . [period]. When I go to www.domain.com/test.exe it appears to be parsing the executable on the server and it is show me the period. Does this information lead anyone to a thought as to what is wrong here.
     
  3. GOT

    GOT Get Proactive!

    Joined:
    Apr 8, 2003
    Messages:
    900
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    Norfolk, VA
    cPanel Access Level:
    DataCenter Provider
    If apache is trying to parse the .exe file and display it, it is possible that a handler or mime type was added.
     
  4. linuxman

    linuxman Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Sep 20, 2003
    Messages:
    84
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    I believe I have tracked in down to that. I don't see any handlers for .exe. How would I add one. I am really puzzled as to how it got deleted in the first place or changed.
     
  5. GOT

    GOT Get Proactive!

    Joined:
    Apr 8, 2003
    Messages:
    900
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    Norfolk, VA
    cPanel Access Level:
    DataCenter Provider
    Does it affect all domains or only one?

    MIME type can be added in a users control panel if you allow access to it.
     
  6. GOT

    GOT Get Proactive!

    Joined:
    Apr 8, 2003
    Messages:
    900
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    Norfolk, VA
    cPanel Access Level:
    DataCenter Provider
    Also, look at this file:

    /usr/local/apache/conf/mime.types
     
  7. linuxman

    linuxman Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Sep 20, 2003
    Messages:
    84
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    GoHosting,

    The only thing I see in this file with an exe is the following line.

    application/octet-stream bin dms lha lzh exe class so dll
     
  8. linuxman

    linuxman Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Sep 20, 2003
    Messages:
    84
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    GoHosting, I have also test with .zip extensions and it is not working.
     
  9. GOT

    GOT Get Proactive!

    Joined:
    Apr 8, 2003
    Messages:
    900
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    Norfolk, VA
    cPanel Access Level:
    DataCenter Provider
    That is the same as in my file.

    I again would wonder if it is only one domain or all domains?
     
  10. linuxman

    linuxman Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Sep 20, 2003
    Messages:
    84
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    All the domains, I have installed the file on several different domain names on two servers which both are running the same Cpanel and everything. Both across multiple domains all react the same way.
     
  11. GOT

    GOT Get Proactive!

    Joined:
    Apr 8, 2003
    Messages:
    900
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    Norfolk, VA
    cPanel Access Level:
    DataCenter Provider
    Well well.

    I just tried it on one of mine, and I am getting the same thing.

    Methinks we have a buggy.
     
  12. GOT

    GOT Get Proactive!

    Joined:
    Apr 8, 2003
    Messages:
    900
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    Norfolk, VA
    cPanel Access Level:
    DataCenter Provider
  13. GOT

    GOT Get Proactive!

    Joined:
    Apr 8, 2003
    Messages:
    900
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    Norfolk, VA
    cPanel Access Level:
    DataCenter Provider
    The listed fix does not work, so I am going to disable gzip later tonight.
     
  14. linuxman

    linuxman Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Sep 20, 2003
    Messages:
    84
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    The fix Mahmoud has offered; where did you update this at?
     
  15. GOT

    GOT Get Proactive!

    Joined:
    Apr 8, 2003
    Messages:
    900
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    Norfolk, VA
    cPanel Access Level:
    DataCenter Provider
    in httpd.conf
     
  16. linuxman

    linuxman Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Sep 20, 2003
    Messages:
    84
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Gohosting,

    I don't know if this will work for you. Someone else supplied this but it does work for me.

    I entered this in the httpd.conf file you noticed I commented out the line that was in there. I will be really honest I don't know what half the stuff in here.

    #AddModule mod_gzip.c
    <IfModule mod_gzip.c>
    mod_gzip_on yes
    mod_gzip_dechunk yes
    mod_gzip_min_http 1001
    mod_gzip_temp_dir /tmp/gzip
    mod_gzip_handle_methods GET POST
    mod_gzip_minimum_file_size 4500
    mod_gzip_can_negotiate Yes
    mod_gzip_update_static No
    mod_gzip_item_exclude mime ^image/
    mod_gzip_item_exclude file \.jpg$
    mod_gzip_item_exclude file \.gif$
    mod_gzip_item_include file \.htm$
    mod_gzip_item_include mime text/html*
    mod_gzip_item_include mime ^text/plain$
    mod_gzip_item_include file \.html$
    mod_gzip_item_include handler type-coldfusion
    mod_gzip_item_include file \.cfm$
    mod_gzip_item_include mime ^httpd/unix-directory$
    mod_gzip_keep_workfiles No
    </IfModule>
     
  17. GOT

    GOT Get Proactive!

    Joined:
    Apr 8, 2003
    Messages:
    900
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    Norfolk, VA
    cPanel Access Level:
    DataCenter Provider
    So that is the entirety of your gzip section?

    I'll have to look a little more closely at this.
     
  18. GOT

    GOT Get Proactive!

    Joined:
    Apr 8, 2003
    Messages:
    900
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    Norfolk, VA
    cPanel Access Level:
    DataCenter Provider
    Well, I disabled gzip altogether and exe files are still being parsed and displayed.

    Gr.
     
  19. linuxman

    linuxman Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Sep 20, 2003
    Messages:
    84
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Did you try the fix that I posted...It worked for me on my systems. Of course after applying and saving the fixes I had to restart the server prior to it working.
     
  20. GOT

    GOT Get Proactive!

    Joined:
    Apr 8, 2003
    Messages:
    900
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    Norfolk, VA
    cPanel Access Level:
    DataCenter Provider
    No, but it SHOULD be na since I am not using gazip at all at this point.
     
Loading...

Share This Page