The Community Forums

Interact with an entire community of cPanel & WHM users!
  1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

dsn settings are confusing. Can you help?

Discussion in 'General Discussion' started by victomeyezr, Dec 1, 2010.

  1. victomeyezr

    victomeyezr Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Sep 25, 2008
    Messages:
    54
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    DNS and its settings has always confused me..

    I have multiple servers.

    One has my primary domain.

    domain.com
    ns300.domain.com
    ns301.domain.com

    the other only has nameservers with various other sites
    ns1.domain.com
    ns2.domain.com

    #3
    ns3.domain.com
    ns4.domain.com


    My question. how do you set these up (properly)?
    I can never get the name servers to work correctly or resolve unless I add A entries in the DNS settings in the domain.com settings on server 1.

    I also had to ADD DNS entries with ALL the nameservers and their IP address's.

    Now my impression was that as long as the nameservers were added to the WHM setup, and the nameserver section that was all that was needed, but none of the sites on any of them ever worked with out actually adding DNS entries.

    Does anyone have a good clear direction with that, or know a place that goes through this clearly. I would love to fix my servers and make sure they are setup correctly.
     
  2. kbuser

    kbuser Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Aug 25, 2008
    Messages:
    66
    Likes Received:
    2
    Trophy Points:
    8
    Welcome to the wonderful world of DNS!

    There's no way around needing an A record for your secondary and tertiary name servers. Wherever the DNS record for domain.com is, it will need an A record for every subdomain (ns1.domain, ns2.domain, ns3.domain, ns4.domain) or else nobody will know where they are located.

    ...and you never will. I think you've basically answered your own question, yet you seem to be looking for an alternate way of doing it?

    Also a quick Google search will find you all you need to know about DNS and name servers.

    A quick side note: Make sure to register your name servers.
     
  3. victomeyezr

    victomeyezr Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Sep 25, 2008
    Messages:
    54
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    either, I am confused, or you are confused. and I have done quite a few google searchs and found nothing newer than 2003 and nothing on the proper way to set them up.

    First, I can't believe that host's like godaddy or hostagtor, have EVERY single one of their name server routed through a SINGLE nameserver.

    Whats the point of registering a nameserver, if you still have to have a 300 line list of A records with the server that has the domain.com name?

    That makes no sense.
     
  4. kbuser

    kbuser Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Aug 25, 2008
    Messages:
    66
    Likes Received:
    2
    Trophy Points:
    8
    They don't, I'm not sure what gave you that impression.
    GoDaddy.com
    Your NS records at the parent servers are:

    cns1.secureserver.net. [208.109.255.100] [TTL=172800] [US]
    cns2.secureserver.net. [216.69.185.100] [TTL=172800] [US]
    cns3.secureserver.net. [64.202.167.31] [TTL=172800] [US]
    [These were obtained from l.gtld-servers.net]

    Are you saying you have 300 subdomains each pointing to a unique IP address?
     
  5. victomeyezr

    victomeyezr Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Sep 25, 2008
    Messages:
    54
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    no.

    What I am asking, is how do you setup 300 servers with all nameservers.

    ns1.domain.com
    thru
    ns600.domain.com

    What I got from your post, is that in my server that has the website domain.com I have to add A entries into that server for all 600 nameservers.
     
  6. cwalke32477

    cwalke32477 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Mar 2, 2010
    Messages:
    94
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Location:
    Atlanta, Georgia
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    Well first you would not want ns1 through ns600
    You want maybe 3-4 NS's, that ALL your servers use.
    This is fairly to do in cPanel with the built in DNS clustering.

    You would take 3-4 of your servers to handle DNS functions. Then the rest of your servers, you could turn off off DNS functions and have them use the DNS in your first 3-4 servers, by adding them to the DNS cluster.

    The benefit of this is that it offloads the dns function reducing server load.
    Allows all your servers to use the same dns, so it's less confusing and easier to mange. It allows you to have redundant DNS incase one goes down.
     
  7. victomeyezr

    victomeyezr Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Sep 25, 2008
    Messages:
    54
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    so how does companies like godaddy have

    ns435.secureserver.com
    or
    ns158.sercureserver.com

    I only run 3 servers, but obviously I have something wrong, or I jsut don't understand it correctly, becuase if my one server that has the domain.com hosted on it, if it goes down, ALL my websites on all three servers go offline.
     
  8. victomeyezr

    victomeyezr Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Sep 25, 2008
    Messages:
    54
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Maybe I just need to pay someone to teach/show me the proper way to do it..

    I guess also, I should look into buying a small server or two for just running the DNS..

    I don't know.

    ANy advice would be great, or can I pay cPanel for a couple hours of help?
     
Loading...

Share This Page