Please whitelist cPanel in your adblocker so that you’re able to see our version release promotions, thanks!

The Community Forums

Interact with an entire community of cPanel & WHM users!

DSO + Mod Ruid 2 + OPcode Cache

Discussion in 'General Discussion' started by LittleB, May 16, 2012.

  1. LittleB

    LittleB Member

    Joined:
    Apr 30, 2012
    Messages:
    6
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    51
    cPanel Access Level:
    Website Owner
    Anyone suggest a Opcode Cache to us with a DSO+Mod Ruid 2 setup?
     
  2. cPanelTristan

    cPanelTristan Quality Assurance Analyst
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Oct 2, 2010
    Messages:
    7,608
    Likes Received:
    32
    Trophy Points:
    238
    Location:
    somewhere over the rainbow
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    cPanel provides EAccelerator and xCache in EasyApache for installation. APC exists, but it is not part of cPanel's EasyApache.
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  3. LittleB

    LittleB Member

    Joined:
    Apr 30, 2012
    Messages:
    6
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    51
    cPanel Access Level:
    Website Owner
    Looks like Eaccelerator is gonna be one.Anyone know how to access the Eaccelerator control panel?
     
  4. cPanelTristan

    cPanelTristan Quality Assurance Analyst
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Oct 2, 2010
    Messages:
    7,608
    Likes Received:
    32
    Trophy Points:
    238
    Location:
    somewhere over the rainbow
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    There's no EAccelerator control panel. You could add settings / revise settings in /usr/local/lib/php.ini file for the global php.ini
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  5. benzon

    benzon Registered

    Joined:
    Jun 24, 2012
    Messages:
    4
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    Do you think APC is gonna be apart of EasyApache? since APC is currenly talked alot about, and is shut be the best Opcode Cache system, i guess i got to install it manualy if i want it?
     
  6. cPanelTristan

    cPanelTristan Quality Assurance Analyst
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Oct 2, 2010
    Messages:
    7,608
    Likes Received:
    32
    Trophy Points:
    238
    Location:
    somewhere over the rainbow
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    If you would like APC, you'll need to install it manually yes.
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
Loading...

Share This Page

  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.
    Dismiss Notice