The Community Forums

Interact with an entire community of cPanel & WHM users!
  1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

DSO + Mod Ruid 2 + OPcode Cache

Discussion in 'General Discussion' started by LittleB, May 16, 2012.

  1. LittleB

    LittleB Member

    Joined:
    Apr 30, 2012
    Messages:
    6
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    cPanel Access Level:
    Website Owner
    Anyone suggest a Opcode Cache to us with a DSO+Mod Ruid 2 setup?
     
  2. cPanelTristan

    cPanelTristan Quality Assurance Analyst
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Oct 2, 2010
    Messages:
    7,623
    Likes Received:
    21
    Trophy Points:
    38
    Location:
    somewhere over the rainbow
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    cPanel provides EAccelerator and xCache in EasyApache for installation. APC exists, but it is not part of cPanel's EasyApache.
     
  3. LittleB

    LittleB Member

    Joined:
    Apr 30, 2012
    Messages:
    6
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    cPanel Access Level:
    Website Owner
    Looks like Eaccelerator is gonna be one.Anyone know how to access the Eaccelerator control panel?
     
  4. cPanelTristan

    cPanelTristan Quality Assurance Analyst
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Oct 2, 2010
    Messages:
    7,623
    Likes Received:
    21
    Trophy Points:
    38
    Location:
    somewhere over the rainbow
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    There's no EAccelerator control panel. You could add settings / revise settings in /usr/local/lib/php.ini file for the global php.ini
     
  5. benzon

    benzon Registered

    Joined:
    Jun 24, 2012
    Messages:
    4
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    Do you think APC is gonna be apart of EasyApache? since APC is currenly talked alot about, and is shut be the best Opcode Cache system, i guess i got to install it manualy if i want it?
     
  6. cPanelTristan

    cPanelTristan Quality Assurance Analyst
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Oct 2, 2010
    Messages:
    7,623
    Likes Received:
    21
    Trophy Points:
    38
    Location:
    somewhere over the rainbow
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    If you would like APC, you'll need to install it manually yes.
     
Loading...

Share This Page