The Community Forums

Interact with an entire community of cPanel & WHM users!
  1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

Dual hostname problem

Discussion in 'General Discussion' started by psychodreams, Jun 9, 2007.

  1. psychodreams

    psychodreams Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Apr 14, 2004
    Messages:
    84
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Ok I had my server reinstalled and having a little problem

    ok if you checj the ip adddresses used it has 2 hostnames in it the default that came with the install and what i changed it to

    Where can i remove this

    When you show ip address uusage is see

    sls-gb2p18.dca2.somewhere.net realdomain.biz webhosting.realdomain.biz

    I also use


    mod_userdir Protection

    where clients can view there sites by http:/1.2.3.4/~accountname
    when they go to view that the url changes to
    http://sls-gb2p18.dca2.somewhere.net/~username when it should go to http://webhosting..realdomain.biz~username

    How can I get rid of this Im looking through all kinds of files but looks like im missing it somewhere i need sls-gb2p18.dca2.somewhere.net totally removed from the system the real hostname already has reverse dns setup and wasnt running like this before

    anyone know what all files this could be stored in so i can remove
     
  2. eNetHosts

    eNetHosts Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Apr 21, 2007
    Messages:
    195
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Edit your DNS files on yourdomain.tld and your nameservers.tld to reflect your new hostname. (VIA WHM)
     
  3. psychodreams

    psychodreams Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Apr 14, 2004
    Messages:
    84
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    :)

    I have thats why Im baffled its got to be stored somewhere in a file
     
  4. psychodreams

    psychodreams Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Apr 14, 2004
    Messages:
    84
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    :)

    You cant even delete the dns zone for this hostname cause it doesnt appear in WHM
    Any other suggestions how to remove this its just redirecting the ip to the wrong hostname
     
  5. eNetHosts

    eNetHosts Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Apr 21, 2007
    Messages:
    195
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Run a DNS cleanup via WHM - this may cleanup your DNS files.

    Literally speaking the issue should be in your DNS records and you should just be able to remove the old hostname from the file and this should resolve the issue. But for some reason this isn't the case.
     
  6. psychodreams

    psychodreams Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Apr 14, 2004
    Messages:
    84
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    :)

    I performed a dns cleanup and still showiing not sure whats happening here i cant find it anywhere to remove it
     
  7. eNetHosts

    eNetHosts Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Apr 21, 2007
    Messages:
    195
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    SSH in as root

    cd /etc/httpd/conf/
    pico httpd.conf

    see whether the bad hostname is lurking around there somewhere

    shift + w in putty will enable you to find the hostname
     
  8. psychodreams

    psychodreams Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Apr 14, 2004
    Messages:
    84
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Thank you

    Yes your the man :)

    I got it fixed

    I took it out of the wrong httpd.conf
    Problem solved thank you very much

    Personally I use winscp you can just click a file while browsing folders it opens it you can edit it saves and reuploads great program makes manually editiing easier thanks so much
     
  9. eNetHosts

    eNetHosts Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Apr 21, 2007
    Messages:
    195
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Yeah, we use WinSCP too.

    But it's more SSH command based stuff we do. If we need to edit files WinSCP comes into action =]
     
Loading...

Share This Page