The Community Forums

Interact with an entire community of cPanel & WHM users!
  1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

Dumb Question

Discussion in 'General Discussion' started by garychild, Aug 28, 2005.

  1. garychild

    garychild Member

    Joined:
    Feb 14, 2005
    Messages:
    6
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    I know i can log in to accounts via my root password but what url do I give to clients to access their own cpanel page to administer their own sites?
     
  2. Arjoon

    Arjoon Member

    Joined:
    Nov 5, 2004
    Messages:
    5
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
  3. chirpy

    chirpy Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jun 15, 2002
    Messages:
    13,475
    Likes Received:
    20
    Trophy Points:
    38
    Location:
    Go on, have a guess
    You should really direct them to use the secure SSL ports:

    https://hostname.domain.com:2083

    To login to their accounts yourself, login to WHM and go to List Accounts. You can then click on the cPanel Logo image next to each account to login directly to their cPanel account.
     
  4. gtc260653

    gtc260653 Member

    Joined:
    May 15, 2005
    Messages:
    5
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Still doesnt solve my problem

    Thanks Chirpy the 2083 thing i didnt know

    The thing is that i want to up my php memory allocation fron 8Mb to 16Mb and when i signed in through WHM i got a message saying i couldnt manage MyPhp on root password.

    Hence i needed the details to sign in an a client.

    (I own the server & the domain managed with Cpanel and WHM)

    Now when I try to access through cpanel I am told its the wrong password

    HELP!!

    Gary
     
  5. linux-image

    linux-image Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jun 8, 2004
    Messages:
    1,192
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    38
    Location:
    India
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    edit the php.ini file and u can increase the memory here.

    then restart http.

    to get to this file, ssh to the server as root, using putty [in case u r using windows].
     
  6. gtc260653

    gtc260653 Member

    Joined:
    May 15, 2005
    Messages:
    5
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Err more help needed

    Thanks....but.....

    Firstly I am using a Mac

    what is ssh-ing

    If I can get in to the root I am sure I will be able to find the file and change it

    its getting in thats the problem!!!
     
  7. linux-image

    linux-image Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jun 8, 2004
    Messages:
    1,192
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    38
    Location:
    India
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
  8. gtc260653

    gtc260653 Member

    Joined:
    May 15, 2005
    Messages:
    5
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    got in to ssh

    Okay i can get into ssh

    now what?
     
  9. linux-image

    linux-image Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jun 8, 2004
    Messages:
    1,192
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    38
    Location:
    India
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    u need to know how to open a file in linux.

    u can either use 'vi" or "pico" for this. to give a detailed HOWTO on these are beyond the scope.

    u can check on google and get to know more about this.

    then, you will need to open the php.ini file using any of the editors mentioned above and then try changing the memory value as desired.

    then at shell type:

    httpd restart

    and your system will have the new memory value assigned.
     
Loading...

Share This Page