The Community Forums

Interact with an entire community of cPanel & WHM users!
  1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

Dynamic DNS and cPanel

Discussion in 'Bind / DNS / Nameserver Issues' started by freestate, Nov 23, 2005.

  1. freestate

    freestate Registered

    Joined:
    Nov 23, 2005
    Messages:
    2
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Hello all,

    I have spent some time searching the forum, and can't find this question addressed, so apologies if I missed it.

    Is it possible to set up dynamic DNS using cpanel? My DNS host allows me to set up a *.domain.com A record, however, unless I specifically add a subdomain to cPanel, all I get is "There is no website configured at this address." when I try and view this sub-domain.

    I have tried adding "*" to the sub-domain section in cPanel, but this doesn't work. (Get an error)

    For clarification, I'm attempting to achieve something similar to the wasarrested.com effect.

    Any help appreciated!

    Thanks
     
  2. webignition

    webignition Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jan 22, 2005
    Messages:
    1,880
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    36
    Sounds like you're trying to set up wildcard subdomains such that visiting http://anything.example.com/ equates to visiting http://www.example.com/ if the given subdomain hasn't been explicitly created.

    If so, try searching the forums for the terms in bold and you'll find what you need. And if you're not the server owner/adminstrator, you'll need to ask your hosting provider to perform the chances (if they're willing to).
     
  3. DigitalSurgeon

    DigitalSurgeon Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Aug 13, 2005
    Messages:
    134
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    After adding * in DNS zone file you also have to add ServerAlias *.domainname.com in the VirtualHost section of the domain in httpd.conf.After that stop/start apache and then you don't need to create subdomain.It will work for anything.domainname.com and point it to your main domain.
     
    #3 DigitalSurgeon, Nov 23, 2005
    Last edited: Nov 25, 2005
  4. freestate

    freestate Registered

    Joined:
    Nov 23, 2005
    Messages:
    2
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Thanks both - I guess I wasn't searching the right terms :eek:

    Here's hoping I have one of those hosts that are willing to configure httpd.conf!
     
Loading...

Share This Page