Please whitelist cPanel in your adblocker so that you’re able to see our version release promotions, thanks!

The Community Forums

Interact with an entire community of cPanel & WHM users!
  1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

SOLVED E-mails goes to spam

Discussion in 'E-mail Discussions' started by Lorenc Doda, Jun 19, 2017.

  1. Lorenc Doda

    Lorenc Doda Member

    Joined:
    Jun 13, 2017
    Messages:
    20
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    3
    Location:
    Tirane
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    I'm having problems with my all domains that I have on my server.I have added the DKIM and SPF on Cpanel but althought it shows me that:
    Warning: cPanel is unable to verify that this server is an authoritative nameserver for “example.com”.
    My ip adress is not in any blacklist .I have seen in a lot of forums where others had the same problem but nothing is working.In attachment is one part of my authcheck for emails.I hope I can get out of this .Thank you.
     

    Attached Files:

    #1 Lorenc Doda, Jun 19, 2017
    Last edited by a moderator: Jun 19, 2017
  2. cPanelMichael

    cPanelMichael Forums Analyst
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Apr 11, 2011
    Messages:
    38,658
    Likes Received:
    1,425
    Trophy Points:
    363
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    Hello,

    This suggests the DNS for the domain name is handled on a remote server. If that's the case, you need to add the SPF and DKIM TXT records via the DNS admin panel of the DNS host you are using for the domain name.

    Thank you.
     
  3. Lorenc Doda

    Lorenc Doda Member

    Joined:
    Jun 13, 2017
    Messages:
    20
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    3
    Location:
    Tirane
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    SPF and DKIM is set there too .I am stuck there .
     
  4. cPanelMichael

    cPanelMichael Forums Analyst
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Apr 11, 2011
    Messages:
    38,658
    Likes Received:
    1,425
    Trophy Points:
    363
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    Hello,

    Do you receive similar results when using another testing utility (e.g. mxtoolbox.com)?

    Thank you.
     
  5. webhostuk

    webhostuk Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Sep 11, 2013
    Messages:
    112
    Likes Received:
    11
    Trophy Points:
    18
    cPanel Access Level:
    Website Owner
    Have you even set the reverse DNS record , that helps.
     
  6. Lorenc Doda

    Lorenc Doda Member

    Joined:
    Jun 13, 2017
    Messages:
    20
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    3
    Location:
    Tirane
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    I am not so clear how to add the domain name(hostname) for PTR ,in atachment I have a screenshot .
     

    Attached Files:

  7. Lorenc Doda

    Lorenc Doda Member

    Joined:
    Jun 13, 2017
    Messages:
    20
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    3
    Location:
    Tirane
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    It doesnt know the dns record at mxtoolbox.In fact I have a separated service for the dns entries for my server(Hetzner) it is on "robot.your-server.de " and I have a question here for the SOA record in my WHM I have a different name at SOA and in robot I have different , in attachment you will find 2 screenshots.Thank you.
     

    Attached Files:

    #7 Lorenc Doda, Jun 21, 2017
    Last edited by a moderator: Jun 21, 2017
  8. cPanelMichael

    cPanelMichael Forums Analyst
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Apr 11, 2011
    Messages:
    38,658
    Likes Received:
    1,425
    Trophy Points:
    363
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    Hello,

    Regarding the RDNS entry, you'd need to consult with your provider to have them setup that entry on your behalf, as the permission to do that on the server itself is not often granted.

    If the DNS is not handled on the cPanel server, then you can ignore the entries in the DNS Zone as it's seen in WHM because the cPanel server is not utilized for DNS hosting purposes.

    Thank you.
     
  9. Lorenc Doda

    Lorenc Doda Member

    Joined:
    Jun 13, 2017
    Messages:
    20
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    3
    Location:
    Tirane
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    This is a report from dnsinspect.com.If you know an other way how to test it too just let me know.
     

    Attached Files:

  10. keat63

    keat63 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Nov 20, 2014
    Messages:
    885
    Likes Received:
    26
    Trophy Points:
    28
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    Contact your data centre and ask them if they will configure RDNS at thier end.
     
  11. Lorenc Doda

    Lorenc Doda Member

    Joined:
    Jun 13, 2017
    Messages:
    20
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    3
    Location:
    Tirane
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    You mean that I have to contact the Server support ?? I have access to my whm root user (for my dedicated server) and also to a managment system for the dns entry that is separated from whm and cpanel and yesterday I added there SPF which is identical with SPF in cpanel and it was successful but I dont know if 'I' could configure RDNS too .Thank you
     
  12. cPanelMichael

    cPanelMichael Forums Analyst
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Apr 11, 2011
    Messages:
    38,658
    Likes Received:
    1,425
    Trophy Points:
    363
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    Hello,

    RDNS records are generally configured by the data center, so you'd need to contact them to have them setup the record. That said, the output you provided shows that RDNS is already configured. Is your email still going to the SPAM folder on remote mail hosts?

    Thank you.
     
  13. Lorenc Doda

    Lorenc Doda Member

    Joined:
    Jun 13, 2017
    Messages:
    20
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    3
    Location:
    Tirane
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    In GMAIL emails go in spam ,in outlook mail delivery failed .In attachment you'll find the screenshot.
     

    Attached Files:

  14. cPanelMichael

    cPanelMichael Forums Analyst
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Apr 11, 2011
    Messages:
    38,658
    Likes Received:
    1,425
    Trophy Points:
    363
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
  15. Lorenc Doda

    Lorenc Doda Member

    Joined:
    Jun 13, 2017
    Messages:
    20
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    3
    Location:
    Tirane
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    Thank you ,I just sent them an email.I have contacted the data center and they told me that I have to add the RDNS by my own.I am not so clear how to do that so I am sending a screenshot from my Robot Management(where I add the dns entries)
     

    Attached Files:

  16. cPanelMichael

    cPanelMichael Forums Analyst
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Apr 11, 2011
    Messages:
    38,658
    Likes Received:
    1,425
    Trophy Points:
    363
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    Hello,

    It looks like RDNS is already configured based on the information you provided. Could you check with your data center again to confirm exactly how they would like you to update your RDNS entry (they may have an interface for you to do this outside of the server itself)?

    Thank you.
     
  17. Lorenc Doda

    Lorenc Doda Member

    Joined:
    Jun 13, 2017
    Messages:
    20
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    3
    Location:
    Tirane
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    Yes .There is an management interface called ROBOT .I am uploading an other screenshot in attachment where I added records for rDNS like: host-> static.195.138.40.188.clients.your-server.de based from a test mailer where I took those info.Here I found the documentcaion for rDNS for ROBOT wiki.hetzner.de/index.php/Mailserver_Hostnamen/en .But it's still not working because it looks like it doesn't know the DKIM.
     

    Attached Files:

    #17 Lorenc Doda, Jun 23, 2017
    Last edited by a moderator: Jun 26, 2017
  18. cPanelMichael

    cPanelMichael Forums Analyst
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Apr 11, 2011
    Messages:
    38,658
    Likes Received:
    1,425
    Trophy Points:
    363
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    Could you post a screenshot showing how the DKIM TXT record is configured for this domain name at it's DNS hosting provider?

    Thank you.
     
  19. Lorenc Doda

    Lorenc Doda Member

    Joined:
    Jun 13, 2017
    Messages:
    20
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    3
    Location:
    Tirane
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    Here are 3 screenshots ,2 on the Cpanel,1 in WHM
     

    Attached Files:

  20. cPanelMichael

    cPanelMichael Forums Analyst
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Apr 11, 2011
    Messages:
    38,658
    Likes Received:
    1,425
    Trophy Points:
    363
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    Hello,

    You have to add those TXT records at the DNS hosting provider for your domain name. The records as you see them in cPanel and WHM are not active because the domain name uses a remote server for it's DNS hosting.

    Thank you.
     
Loading...

Share This Page