The Community Forums

Interact with an entire community of cPanel & WHM users!
  1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

EA3 don't update php and modules

Discussion in 'General Discussion' started by zokoni, Dec 25, 2007.

  1. zokoni

    zokoni Registered

    Joined:
    May 10, 2004
    Messages:
    3
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    I get following message after build:

    -------------------------------------------------------------------------------
    If the browser window is closed or stopped the build will continue in the background.
    The build output should start shortly...

    --------------------------------------------------------------------------------

    Distilled successfully
    !! Verbose logfile is at '/usr/local/cpanel/logs/easy/apache/build.xxxxxxxxxx' !!
    !!
    Ouput from '/bin/sh -c "ulimit -a"':
    core file size (blocks, -c) 524288
    data seg size (kbytes, -d) unlimited
    max nice (-e) 0
    file size (blocks, -f) unlimited
    pending signals (-i) 16254
    max locked memory (kbytes, -l) 32
    max memory size (kbytes, -m) 524288
    open files (-n) 1024
    pipe size (512 bytes, -p) 8
    POSIX message queues (bytes, -q) 819200
    max rt priority (-r) 0
    stack size (kbytes, -s) 10240
    cpu time (seconds, -t) unlimited
    max user processes (-u) 16254
    virtual memory (kbytes, -v) 524288
    file locks (-x) unlimited
    !!
    !! Creating backup of working apache in '/usr/local/apache.backup'. !!
    !! Backup of working apache complete. !!
    Checking that all tarballs are present and up to date.
    Checking that all packages are present and up to date.
    !! No method to auto repair package system !!
    !! Restoring original working apache !!
    !! Executing '/scripts/initfpsuexec' !!
    !! Executing '/scripts/initsslhttpd' !!
    Compiling report...
    Sending report (18 bytes)...
    !! If you want to create a support ticket with cPanel regarding this please reference 'BuildAP Report Id': 'xxxxxxx' !!
    Report processed.
    !! Verbose logfile is at '/usr/local/cpanel/logs/easy/apache/build.xxxxxxxx' !!

    I have spend hours to get two simple modules mbstring and iconv via Shell and WHM. Nothing happens. Any ideas? Urgent!

    Thank you.
     
  2. cPanelNick

    cPanelNick Administrator
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Mar 9, 2015
    Messages:
    3,426
    Likes Received:
    2
    Trophy Points:
    38
    cPanel Access Level:
    DataCenter Provider
    It looks like the build failed because of a problem with your package system (yum, up2date, etc)

    Checking that all tarballs are present and up to date.
    Checking that all packages are present and up to date.
    !! No method to auto repair package system !!
     
  3. zokoni

    zokoni Registered

    Joined:
    May 10, 2004
    Messages:
    3
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Hello,

    thank you for replay!

    I have running before /scripts/upcp --force, I think must anything up to date.

    Can you tell me know what I need to do exactely? I'm not a CPanel expert!

    Let me please know.
    Thank you.
     
  4. zokoni

    zokoni Registered

    Joined:
    May 10, 2004
    Messages:
    3
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Cpanelnick,

    "It looks like the build failed because of a problem with your package system (yum, up2date, etc)

    Checking that all tarballs are present and up to date.
    Checking that all packages are present and up to date.
    !! No method to auto repair package system !!"

    Any assistance? How to solve, repair my package system?
    Urgent.

    Thank you.
     
  5. cPanelDavidG

    cPanelDavidG Technical Product Specialist

    Joined:
    Nov 29, 2006
    Messages:
    11,279
    Likes Received:
    8
    Trophy Points:
    38
    Location:
    Houston, TX
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    This is not an issue with cPanel/WHM itself. If you cannot repair the system yourself, you may wish to contact whomever you pay to manage your server regarding this issue so they can manually repair your package system.
     
  6. Imago

    Imago Active Member

    Joined:
    Feb 21, 2004
    Messages:
    43
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Then why did it appear after the last /cpup ?!
     
  7. thewird

    thewird Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jan 4, 2006
    Messages:
    54
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Location:
    Toronto
    Sometimes there is a temporary issue with the distributions repository and by the time you finished the upcp, it was probably fixed.

    thewird
     
  8. dazh

    dazh Active Member

    Joined:
    Mar 4, 2004
    Messages:
    34
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Hi did you get your server fixed as I am getting the same errors
     
  9. BlueZebra

    BlueZebra Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Apr 27, 2006
    Messages:
    48
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    It appear on one of my servers too, Yum seems to be working fine. Any thoughts?
     
  10. viraj

    viraj Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Sep 28, 2006
    Messages:
    209
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    India
    cPanel Access Level:
    DataCenter Provider
    Twitter:
    Can/Did you people, facing errors, run UPCP keeping the cPanel build as CURRENT ?
    I assure you that such issues can be fixed pretty quickly if you switch between the cPanel builds through upgrading the control panel. :)
     
  11. budway

    budway Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Apr 16, 2003
    Messages:
    186
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    never mind
     
    #11 budway, Mar 11, 2008
    Last edited: Mar 11, 2008
  12. ninjatech

    ninjatech Registered

    Joined:
    Mar 29, 2005
    Messages:
    3
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    In WHM goto Upgrade to Latest Version and click the upgrade, you don't have to check the force, this should repair and the Apache updater should work properly again.
     
  13. kslim

    kslim Registered

    Joined:
    Dec 19, 2004
    Messages:
    4
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    After done upcp then I tried to recompile apache for upgrade to php5.2.5 but I got the same problem as shown in the screenshot and php version remain at 5.2.4. Please advise.
     

    Attached Files:

  14. WebScHoLaR

    WebScHoLaR Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Dec 14, 2005
    Messages:
    511
    Likes Received:
    2
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    Planet Earth
    What you get as output when you run these commands:

    yum
    mount
     
Loading...

Share This Page