The Community Forums

Interact with an entire community of cPanel & WHM users!
  1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

EA3 - Load Modules

Discussion in 'General Discussion' started by NT, Oct 18, 2007.

  1. NT

    NT Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    May 4, 2004
    Messages:
    137
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    England, UK
    Hi,

    I am using some additional Apache modules, but I have to add these manually to httpd.conf and /usr/local/apache/modules each time Apache is rebuilt.

    Is it possible to specify somewhere a list of modules to copy over from the old Apache build, and have EA3 copy them over automatically?

    Thanks,
    Nick
     
  2. cPanelKenneth

    cPanelKenneth cPanel Development
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Apr 7, 2006
    Messages:
    4,461
    Likes Received:
    22
    Trophy Points:
    38
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator

    Add the LoadModule directives to a text file, for example /usr/local/apache/conf/my.conf

    Add that to your httpd.conf as an Include:

    Include "/usr/local/apache/conf/my.conf"

    Distill it:

    /usr/local/cpanel/bin/apache_conf_distiller --update --main

    If you are running the latest Current or EDGE build, this will be saved across EA3 rebuilds, otherwise, it might needed added after a rebuild until the fix for saving Includes is pushed to Release.
     
  3. NT

    NT Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    May 4, 2004
    Messages:
    137
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    England, UK
    Thanks for that, but won't that cause EA3 to fail during a recompile as it will be unable to locate the modules in the newly-created /usr/local/apache/modules?

    Is there any way I can add a list of modules which are automatically copied over to the new modules directory?

    I noticed the modules I compiled in are listed in /var/cpanel/conf/apache/main.

    Thanks,
    Nick
     
  4. cPanelKenneth

    cPanelKenneth cPanel Development
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Apr 7, 2006
    Messages:
    4,461
    Likes Received:
    22
    Trophy Points:
    38
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    Yeah - sorry, I misunderstood what you were attempting to do. The Include of course will only work for the configuration in httpd.conf

    To have the Modules rebuilt when EA3 rebuilds, follow the instructions here:

    http://www.cpanel.net/support/docs/easyapache.htm
     
  5. NT

    NT Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    May 4, 2004
    Messages:
    137
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    England, UK
    Thanks for the link - I guess I'm looking at the custom configure flags?

    From what I can find, it looks like I need to use the "--with-module" flag, however I'm not certain as to how the syntax works for that flag.

    Basically, I just want my subversion module copied over from the current /usr/local/apache/modules directory (which is then renamed to /usr/local/apache.backup/) into the newly-built /usr/local/apache/modules directory.

    I already have the relevant lines in httpd.conf (which has been distilled), so I am hoping there is an easier way to provide a list of modules to EA3 which need to be copied over.

    Does EA3 copy modules over from the previous /usr/local/apache/modules directory, or from somewhere else, such as /home/cpeasyapache?

    Thanks :)
     
  6. cPanelKenneth

    cPanelKenneth cPanel Development
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Apr 7, 2006
    Messages:
    4,461
    Likes Received:
    22
    Trophy Points:
    38
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    No, it performs no copying. If you are positive the moduels do not be reconfigured, then simply use the /scripts/posteasyapache hook.

    Place the relevant commands in that file, make it executable, and EA3 will execute it at the end. Any scripting language will suffice as it relies upon the shebang entry in the file to execute properly.
     
  7. NT

    NT Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    May 4, 2004
    Messages:
    137
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    England, UK
    I tried that, but EA3 still fails as it comes across the "DAV svn" line in the VirtualHost container, presumably before it executes /scripts/posteasyapache.

    It looks like I'll just have to recompile subversion every time, although this means I also have to comment out a load of lines in order for EA3 to successfully compile.
     
Loading...

Share This Page