The Community Forums

Interact with an entire community of cPanel & WHM users!
  1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

EA3 notes

Discussion in 'General Discussion' started by JamieD, Sep 13, 2007.

  1. JamieD

    JamieD Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Sep 3, 2003
    Messages:
    58
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    I just did a build using EA3 apache 2.2 & php 5.2.4. Build went fine, the only issue I had after the build was that apache would not start. Zend Optimizer had to be upgraded for it to work.

    Also I noticed that some of the customisation in the httpd.conf file has been lost. I had some Proxy directives manually added that got cleared.

    Other than that everything went very smoothly.
     
  2. NexGenUK

    NexGenUK Active Member

    Joined:
    May 7, 2004
    Messages:
    35
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Personally noticed that if you build with PHP4 and PHP5 on 2.2 both as CGI that there are some severe issues lol.
     
  3. BamaStangGuy

    BamaStangGuy Member

    Joined:
    Feb 15, 2007
    Messages:
    22
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    I can't seem to enable mod_deflate... what should I add to the httpd.conf? I checked it during build.
     
  4. NexGenUK

    NexGenUK Active Member

    Joined:
    May 7, 2004
    Messages:
    35
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    correction - whenever apache 2.x is built the process seems to jam and although active the program is not spooling any webpages whatsoever - checked error logs and there are no problems; strace on apache just achnowledges the following:
    root@ukshare002 [~]# strace -p 29259
    Process 29259 attached - interrupt to quit
    accept(728,

    *shrugs* - back to apache 1 i go i guess.

    Although have now noticed that CLI / CGI PHP is absolutely fubar

    root@ukshare002 [/home/ifcsec/secure_html]# php index.php
    root@ukshare002 [/home/ifcsec/secure_html]#

    returns nothing - the file outputs a 3kb page - so... what has this new easyapache done?! So far this seems more hastle then worth
     
    #4 NexGenUK, Sep 13, 2007
    Last edited: Sep 13, 2007
  5. JamieD

    JamieD Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Sep 3, 2003
    Messages:
    58
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    We don't compile php 4 on any of our servers, it's far too old to support. I still haven't been able to get Zend Optimizer to work with php 5.2.4 or 5.2.3. Not sure at this point if this is related in any way to EA3, I've tried rebuilding several times.
     
  6. mitgib

    mitgib Well-Known Member
    PartnerNOC

    Joined:
    Apr 9, 2006
    Messages:
    59
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    I noted this at the end of my build

    Note that PHP 5 support is only in Zend Opt 3.3.0 and later.
    !!

    So, edit /scripts/installzendopt line 10

    my $ver = '3.3.0';

    Save and run, I've never had an issue using the default options with the Zend installer, but I guess it would be prudent to pay attention to what it is asking.
     
  7. NexGenUK

    NexGenUK Active Member

    Joined:
    May 7, 2004
    Messages:
    35
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Anyone managed to successfully compile with phpSuExec (or its equivilent) with php5? If so, how? it seems to screw up even with the default option under this category...
     
    #7 NexGenUK, Sep 13, 2007
    Last edited: Sep 13, 2007
  8. kernow

    kernow Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jul 23, 2004
    Messages:
    865
    Likes Received:
    9
    Trophy Points:
    18
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    I assume this post is still valid
     
  9. NexGenUK

    NexGenUK Active Member

    Joined:
    May 7, 2004
    Messages:
    35
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    seen that - im thinking of possibly downgrading cpanel to release as so far ive experienced nothing but problems with EA3
     
  10. kernow

    kernow Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jul 23, 2004
    Messages:
    865
    Likes Received:
    9
    Trophy Points:
    18
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    Thanks for the info, I think I will wait a bit myself before upgrading to Apache 2 or 2.2
     
  11. rachweb

    rachweb Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jun 26, 2004
    Messages:
    268
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    amsterdam
    Which problems are you get, i am running here without problems.
     
  12. Scotty_B

    Scotty_B Active Member

    Joined:
    Mar 1, 2003
    Messages:
    27
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Or just run /scripts/installzendopt 3.3.0
     
  13. DevBreak

    DevBreak Active Member

    Joined:
    Jun 26, 2006
    Messages:
    32
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Same problem

    I want to update apache to 2.2.6 but after build and install apache don`t work :( after this i recompile apahe 1.3 and works ok

    Waiting for solution
     
  14. rachweb

    rachweb Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jun 26, 2004
    Messages:
    268
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    amsterdam
    what is the error that you have get after install apache 2.2.6.
     
  15. DevBreak

    DevBreak Active Member

    Joined:
    Jun 26, 2006
    Messages:
    32
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    This is the error

    /etc/init.d/httpd: 3184 Segmentation fault
     
  16. rachweb

    rachweb Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jun 26, 2004
    Messages:
    268
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    amsterdam
    Open a support ticket for this then can cpanel look at this.
     
  17. Zero Tolerance

    Zero Tolerance Registered

    Joined:
    Nov 2, 2006
    Messages:
    3
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Upgraded to the latest current build, everything appeared smooth apart from XCache breaking. Attempted to restart apache, but it kept giving errors.

    I had EA rebuild apache 1.3.39, XCache still broke but after restarting apache manually it worked. Then proceeded to upgrade to apache 2.2.x, again XCache broke but restating it manually solved the issue.

    Not much of an issue, other than having to restart apache after EA has finished, it works just fine here :)
     
  18. DevBreak

    DevBreak Active Member

    Joined:
    Jun 26, 2006
    Messages:
    32
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Zero Tolerance ! What configuration you have?

    I have RHE4 , i test with default values and have errors .. i wait for a future release
     
  19. Matt_Carey

    Matt_Carey Guest

  20. NexGenUK

    NexGenUK Active Member

    Joined:
    May 7, 2004
    Messages:
    35
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    My error is not even a segmentation fault - the thread appears to freeze to some extent the httpd service will received data but not broadcast, which essentially makes it dead, ive had to manually downgrade to 1.3 build of apache, seeing as ea3 errored on the downgrade - ive opened up a support ticket to see if we can ascertain what is going on though...
     
Loading...

Share This Page