Please whitelist cPanel in your adblocker so that you’re able to see our version release promotions, thanks!

The Community Forums

Interact with an entire community of cPanel & WHM users!
  1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

EA3 to EA4 upgrade using the old profile

Discussion in 'EasyApache' started by webmasteryoda, Feb 13, 2017.

  1. webmasteryoda

    webmasteryoda Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Apr 3, 2013
    Messages:
    88
    Likes Received:
    5
    Trophy Points:
    8
    Location:
    Serbia
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    Hello

    I want to upgrade to EA4, but I am currently using the old profile (Apache 2.2, PHP 5.3).

    I understand that EA4 doesnt support old versions of Apache and PHP. So...

    What do I have to do?

    Update Apache and PHP through EA3, and than upgrade to EA4
    or
    /scripts/migrate_ea3_to_ea4 --run
    (and thats all???)

    If I run the migration script with old versions of Apache and PHP running, what version will I end up with after the upgrade process?
     
  2. cPanelMichael

    cPanelMichael Forums Analyst
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Apr 11, 2011
    Messages:
    38,658
    Likes Received:
    1,419
    Trophy Points:
    363
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    Hello,

    The EA4 conversion process will automatically update Apache to version 2.4. You are prompted with information about the new default PHP version when running the conversion script. Once the conversion is complete, you can update the default PHP versions and handlers via:

    MultiPHP Manager for WHM - Documentation - cPanel Documentation

    Thanks!
     
    webmasteryoda likes this.
  3. webmasteryoda

    webmasteryoda Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Apr 3, 2013
    Messages:
    88
    Likes Received:
    5
    Trophy Points:
    8
    Location:
    Serbia
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    Yap!

    I have finished conversion to EA4.
    All clean and beautiful

    Thanx for the help
     
    cPanelMichael likes this.
  4. cPanelMichael

    cPanelMichael Forums Analyst
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Apr 11, 2011
    Messages:
    38,658
    Likes Received:
    1,419
    Trophy Points:
    363
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    I'm happy to see the conversion went well. Thank you for updating us with the outcome.
     
  5. webmasteryoda

    webmasteryoda Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Apr 3, 2013
    Messages:
    88
    Likes Received:
    5
    Trophy Points:
    8
    Location:
    Serbia
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    Well, now I see that some websites on my server dont work.
    I am getting HTTP ERROR 500
    Any clues?
     
  6. cPanelMichael

    cPanelMichael Forums Analyst
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Apr 11, 2011
    Messages:
    38,658
    Likes Received:
    1,419
    Trophy Points:
    363
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    Hello,

    What's output to /usr/local/apache/logs/error_log when you notice that error message?

    Thank you.
     
  7. webmasteryoda

    webmasteryoda Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Apr 3, 2013
    Messages:
    88
    Likes Received:
    5
    Trophy Points:
    8
    Location:
    Serbia
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    There is no input in error_log when I notice that error.
     
  8. webmasteryoda

    webmasteryoda Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Apr 3, 2013
    Messages:
    88
    Likes Received:
    5
    Trophy Points:
    8
    Location:
    Serbia
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    I think I have found it.

    [13-Feb-2017 21:31:12 UTC] PHP Fatal error: Allowed memory size of 41943040 bytes exhausted (tried to allocate 196608 bytes) in /home/xxxxxxx/public_html/wp-content/themes/betheme/functions/plugins/visual-composer.php on line 775

    How can I raise the memory limit?
     
  9. webmasteryoda

    webmasteryoda Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Apr 3, 2013
    Messages:
    88
    Likes Received:
    5
    Trophy Points:
    8
    Location:
    Serbia
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    Ahhh.... multiphp ini editor... that changed. Its fixed. :)
     
  10. webmasteryoda

    webmasteryoda Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Apr 3, 2013
    Messages:
    88
    Likes Received:
    5
    Trophy Points:
    8
    Location:
    Serbia
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    Fixed multiple problems.

    This one left to fix:

    Few websites on my server output this message:
    Your PHP installation appears to be missing the MySQL extension which is required by WordPress.

    -----------------

    PS - I am writing this for other users that want to upgrade from EA3 to EA4. There are some issues on shared servers. Carefully...
     
  11. webmasteryoda

    webmasteryoda Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Apr 3, 2013
    Messages:
    88
    Likes Received:
    5
    Trophy Points:
    8
    Location:
    Serbia
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    Yes. That one is also fixed.

    This Wordfence code in htaccess was the problem:
    Code:
    # Wordfence WAF
    <IfModule mod_suphp.c>
        suPHP_ConfigPath '/home/preduzet/public_html'
    </IfModule>
    <Files ".user.ini">
    <IfModule mod_authz_core.c>
        Require all denied
    </IfModule>
    <IfModule !mod_authz_core.c>
        Order deny,allow
        Deny from all
    </IfModule>
    </Files>
    
    # END Wordfence WAF
    
    I have temporary removed it and all worked!
    Now I just have to check if WF is working properly and what was the problem with that htaccess code.
     
  12. cPanelMichael

    cPanelMichael Forums Analyst
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Apr 11, 2011
    Messages:
    38,658
    Likes Received:
    1,419
    Trophy Points:
    363
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    Hello,

    These lines in-particular direct the website to a specific PHP configuration file. This document explains how the PHP configuration files work with EasyApache 4:

    How to Edit Your php.ini File - cPanel Knowledge Base - cPanel Documentation

    Thanks!
     
  13. webmasteryoda

    webmasteryoda Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Apr 3, 2013
    Messages:
    88
    Likes Received:
    5
    Trophy Points:
    8
    Location:
    Serbia
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    Thanks Michael

    This line
    Code:
    <IfModule mod_suphp.c> suPHP_ConfigPath '/home/xxxxxxxx/public_html' </IfModule>
    is something that Worfence plugin inserts into htaccess while configuring the WP firewall.

    But, in the later versions of Wordfence they removed this line. (all previous installs did not removed it automatically)
    So, if you update Wordfence to a newer version, and if you are using PHP 5.3 and want to upgrade to PHP 5.4 or later - you have to remove it manually, as Wordfence is not doing that automatically.
     
    cPanelMichael likes this.
Loading...

Share This Page