Please whitelist cPanel in your adblocker so that you’re able to see our version release promotions, thanks!

The Community Forums

Interact with an entire community of cPanel & WHM users!

EA4 - Can't get Phalcon working

Discussion in 'EasyApache' started by Jaffery, Aug 4, 2018.

  1. Jaffery

    Jaffery Member

    Joined:
    Mar 15, 2011
    Messages:
    16
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    51
    I have been messing from almost 2 days but can't get phalcon work on EasyApache 4.

    I have searched the forum and seems others too faced similar problem but without finding any solution.

    So, cPanel provides an easy way to include phalcon 3.2.2 via EasyApache4 interface in it. I suppose, before releasing, they test it properly since they ask for money to use cPanel and its feature.

    Now I installed via easy apached, uploaded my phalcon based webapp and now it doesn't work.
    If I use PHP-FPM then I get 403 on page and following in php-fpm logs:

    Code:
    (104)Connection reset by peer: [client 139.x.x.110:1326] AH01075: Error dispatching request to
    If I switch to cgi or fastcgi etc. then I get 500 error on page and following in logs :

    Code:
    [core:error] [pid 19991:tid 139894894606080] [client 139.x.x.74:58586] End of script output before headers: index.php
    I tried a blank / simple project from phalcon to test out, same error on that one too, so I suppose no issue with script I created using phalcon. Its something to do with configuration.

    But phpinf() shows phalcon installed .

    Can anyone advice ?
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  2. Jaffery

    Jaffery Member

    Joined:
    Mar 15, 2011
    Messages:
    16
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    51
    Apparently phalcon.so provided by cPanel itself is buggy. Got it working when was able to compile my own but instruction to compile from source at official phalcon are not suitable for cpanel install, you need to provide phpize , php-config path for each php version for which you are compiling.
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  3. cPanelLauren

    cPanelLauren Forums Analyst II
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Nov 14, 2017
    Messages:
    3,204
    Likes Received:
    228
    Trophy Points:
    173
    Location:
    Houston
    cPanel Access Level:
    DataCenter Provider
    Hi @Jaffery


    There are some issues with phalcon on older processors. We have a case EA-6844 in which it was found that When run on a processor without AVX support, the Phalcon PHP extension as provided by EA4 is encountering a SIGILL. If this is what's occurring for you this issue will not be resolved until Phalcon provides a patch from my understanding of the case.


    Thank you.
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
Loading...

Share This Page

  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.
    Dismiss Notice