The Community Forums

Interact with an entire community of cPanel & WHM users!
  1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

eAccelerator configuration for Cloudlinux + fcgi

Discussion in 'CloudLinux' started by garconcn, Mar 13, 2013.

  1. garconcn

    garconcn Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Oct 29, 2009
    Messages:
    98
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    8
    I have a CloudLinux server 6.4 x86_64 with fcgi handler. I have compiled eaccelerator with EasyApache, then edit /usr/local/lib/php.ini and set the settings for eaccelerator, but the phpinfo page does not show the changes after restart apache.

    The default shm_size is 16MB, I want to increase it to larger number. According to eaccelerator wiki, I need to change the kernel.shmmax, but my kernel.shmmax number is set 64GB already.

    I have set "allowed_admin_path" and I can access the eaccelerator admin panel. From the panel, I can see the eaccelerator does cache scripts.

    What's wrong with my settings? Thanks for any help.

    --eaccelerator panel---

    Usage statistics
    Caching enabled yes
    Optimizer enabled yes
    Check mtime enabled yes
    Total memory 16.00 mb
    Memory in use 7.26 mb (45%)

    Free memory 8.74 mb
    Cached scripts 121
    Removed scripts 0

    Build information
    eAccelerator version 0.9.6.1
    Shared memory type sysvipc
    Semaphore type spinlock

    ---configuration in /usr/local/lib/php.ini---

    extension="eaccelerator.so"
    eaccelerator.cache_dir="/tmp/eaccelerator"
    eaccelerator.log_file="/var/log/eaccelerator_log"
    eaccelerator.allowed_admin_path="/home/user/public_html/control.php"
    eaccelerator.check_mtime="1"
    eaccelerator.compress="1"
    eaccelerator.compress_level="9"
    eaccelerator.debug="0"
    eaccelerator.enable="1"
    eaccelerator.filter=""
    eaccelerator.optimizer="1"
    eaccelerator.shm_max="0"
    eaccelerator.shm_only="0"
    eaccelerator.shm_prune_period="0"
    eaccelerator.shm_size="2048"
    eaccelerator.shm_ttl="0"​

    ---phpinfo page---

    eAccelerator
    eAccelerator support enabled
    Version 0.9.6.1
    Caching Enabled true
    Optimizer Enabled true
    Check mtime Enabled true
    Memory Size 16,777,144 Bytes
    Memory Available 9,168,672 Bytes
    Memory Allocated 7,608,472 Bytes
    Cached Scripts 122
    Removed Scripts 0

    Directive Local Value Master Value
    eaccelerator.allowed_admin_path no value no value
    eaccelerator.cache_dir /tmp/eaccelerator /tmp/eaccelerator
    eaccelerator.check_mtime 1 1
    eaccelerator.debug 0 0
    eaccelerator.enable 1 1
    eaccelerator.filter no value no value
    eaccelerator.log_file no value no value
    eaccelerator.optimizer 1 1
    eaccelerator.shm_max 0 0
    eaccelerator.shm_only 0 0
    eaccelerator.shm_prune_period 0 0
    eaccelerator.shm_size 16 16
    eaccelerator.shm_ttl 0 0​
     
  2. arunsv84

    arunsv84 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Oct 20, 2008
    Messages:
    373
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    127.0.0.1
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    Are you sure there is no custom php.ini placed in the public_html directory of that user/account ?

    Cheers!!!
     
  3. ylluminate

    ylluminate Member

    Joined:
    Apr 12, 2013
    Messages:
    13
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    1
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    What are some solid instructions for this setup of getting FCGI + eAccelerator + CloudLinux working? With php 5.5 coming at us pretty fast eAccelerator may not be so relevant, but I'm really curious of what a solid method to get this working has been.
     
  4. iseletsk

    iseletsk Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Mar 3, 2010
    Messages:
    163
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    Princeton, New Jersey, United States
    Instructions: Blog Search
    You will need all 3, start reading from the oldest blog post.

    Also, with PHP selector -- it doesn't matter as much, as customers will be able to use opcode cache of their choice (with the version of PHP of their choice)
     
  5. fdnven

    fdnven Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Feb 14, 2006
    Messages:
    109
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16

    Does CL install the opcode cache applications when PHP selector is installed? And if not what opcode cache applications need to be installed? And in what order if any.

    Thanks
    Frank
     

Share This Page