Please whitelist cPanel in your adblocker so that you’re able to see our version release promotions, thanks!

The Community Forums

Interact with an entire community of cPanel & WHM users!

SOLVED Easy Apache4:Transaction check error (12908) when Provisioning to the Available Packages

Discussion in 'EasyApache' started by Karthikeyan18, Jun 29, 2018.

  1. Karthikeyan18

    Karthikeyan18 Member

    Joined:
    Jun 29, 2018
    Messages:
    9
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Location:
    coimbatore
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    I am using WHM & cpanel 72 centos 6.9.Getting the following Error in Log,

    -- error(12908) --
    Error: Transaction Check Error:
    package ea-php56-libc-client-2007f-13.13.2.cpanel.x86_64 is already installed
    package ea-openssl-1.0.2o-3.3.1.cpanel.x86_64 is already installed
    package ea-apr-util-1.6.1-4.4.2.cpanel.x86_64 is already installed
    package ea-libnghttp2-1.20.0-8.8.4.cpanel.x86_64 is already installed
    package ea-php71-php-fpm-7.1.19-1.1.2.cpanel.x86_64 is already installed
    package ea-nghttp2-1.20.0-8.8.4.cpanel.x86_64 is already installed
    package ea-libcurl-7.60.0-1.1.2.cpanel.x86_64 is already installed
    package ea-modsec-sdbm-util-0.02-1.1.22.cpanel.x86_64 is already installed
    package ea-php70-php-fpm-7.0.30-2.2.3.cpanel.x86_64 is already installed
    The entire output was logged to: /usr/local/cpanel/logs/packman/errors/2018-06-29_16:18:51-1
    -- /error(12908) --
     
  2. cPanelLauren

    cPanelLauren Forums Analyst II
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Nov 14, 2017
    Messages:
    3,517
    Likes Received:
    251
    Trophy Points:
    193
    Location:
    Houston
    cPanel Access Level:
    DataCenter Provider
    Hello,

    This is usually caused by duplicate RPMs on the system. Can you run the following and let me know what the output is?


    Code:
    /scripts/find_and_fix_rpm_issues
    Thanks!
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  3. Karthikeyan18

    Karthikeyan18 Member

    Joined:
    Jun 29, 2018
    Messages:
    9
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Location:
    coimbatore
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    Hi Lauren,

    Thanks for response,following are the output when i run the script,

    Checking that the RPM DB is OK...
    glibc-2.12-1.209.el6_9.2.x86_64
    glibc-2.12-1.209.el6_9.2.i686
    OK: RPM DB is responding to queries
    Testing if rpm_is_working RPM is installed
    package rpm_is_working is not installed
    Testing if it's possible to install a simple RPM
    Preparing... ##################################################
    rpm_is_working ##################################################
     
  4. cPanelLauren

    cPanelLauren Forums Analyst II
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Nov 14, 2017
    Messages:
    3,517
    Likes Received:
    251
    Trophy Points:
    193
    Location:
    Houston
    cPanel Access Level:
    DataCenter Provider
    HI @Karthikeyan18

    Can you confirm whether or not you're still seeing transaction errors in the log?


    Thanks!
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  5. Karthikeyan18

    Karthikeyan18 Member

    Joined:
    Jun 29, 2018
    Messages:
    9
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Location:
    coimbatore
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    Yes Still same issue exists

    Thanks.
     
  6. cPanelLauren

    cPanelLauren Forums Analyst II
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Nov 14, 2017
    Messages:
    3,517
    Likes Received:
    251
    Trophy Points:
    193
    Location:
    Houston
    cPanel Access Level:
    DataCenter Provider
    Hi @Karthikeyan18

    Are there duplicate rpms? You can check this by running the following for each of the ones listed, for example:

    Code:
    rpm -qa |grep ea-php70-php-fpm
    Code:
    rpm -qa |grep ea-modsec-sdbm-util
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  7. Karthikeyan18

    Karthikeyan18 Member

    Joined:
    Jun 29, 2018
    Messages:
    9
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Location:
    coimbatore
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    Hi Lauren,

    When i running the command "rpm -qa |grep ea-php70-php-fpm" it shows,
    ea-php70-php-fpm-7.0.30-1.1.6.cpanel.x86_64
    ea-php70-php-fpm-7.0.30-2.2.3.cpanel.x86_64

    Running the command "rpm -qa |grep ea-modsec-sdbm-util
    " it shows,
    ea-modsec-sdbm-util-0.02-1.1.21.cpanel.x86_64
    ea-modsec-sdbm-util-0.02-1.1.22.cpanel.x86_64


    Thanks
     
  8. cPanelLauren

    cPanelLauren Forums Analyst II
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Nov 14, 2017
    Messages:
    3,517
    Likes Received:
    251
    Trophy Points:
    193
    Location:
    Houston
    cPanel Access Level:
    DataCenter Provider
    Hi @Karthikeyan18


    This shows that you have duplicate RPMs you'll need to remove all the duplicates though first can you try running the following:

    Code:
    yum-complete-transaction
    yum clean all
    Then check the RPMs once more for duplicates as you did previously.

    If the duplicates are still present you'll need to remove the older version for each in the list. Something like the following would work:

    Code:
    rpm -e --nodeps packagename
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  9. Karthikeyan18

    Karthikeyan18 Member

    Joined:
    Jun 29, 2018
    Messages:
    9
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Location:
    coimbatore
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    Hi lauren,

    Now Package Customize successfully.I am getting the Same transaction error even run this command "yum-complete-transaction" and "yum clean all".

    After that I execute "rpm -e --nodeps packagename" for each transaction package error.Now It is working fine.

    Thanks Lauren
     
  10. cPanelLauren

    cPanelLauren Forums Analyst II
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Nov 14, 2017
    Messages:
    3,517
    Likes Received:
    251
    Trophy Points:
    193
    Location:
    Houston
    cPanel Access Level:
    DataCenter Provider
    Hi @Karthikeyan18

    I'm glad to hear that you were able to resolve the issue by removing the duplicates. Thank you for updating here with what worked for you.
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
Loading...

Share This Page

  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.
    Dismiss Notice