The Community Forums

Interact with an entire community of cPanel & WHM users!
  1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

EasyApache 3, Apache 1.3.39 not regenerating httpd.conf with dedicated IP correctly

Discussion in 'EasyApache' started by silversurfer, Sep 17, 2007.

  1. silversurfer

    silversurfer Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Dec 29, 2002
    Messages:
    274
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Hi

    It appears that CPanel is now regenerating the httpd.conf daily. On top of that, sites with dedicated IPs are not being detected correctly and is all regenerating with just the shared main IP.

    This is causing our users sites with SSL and dedicated IP to show default Cpanel page.

    Please let us know how we can tweak the configuration where Cpanel pull the information on which IP the site is on.

    Thank you.
     
  2. silversurfer

    silversurfer Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Dec 29, 2002
    Messages:
    274
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Additions:

    Parked / Addon / Subdomains seems to have the wrong document root.


    This is truly yet another great big mess.
     
  3. cPanelBilly

    cPanelBilly Guest

    Please open a support tickets so we can look into this further as we have not seen this on any of our development/QA machines.
     
  4. silversurfer

    silversurfer Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Dec 29, 2002
    Messages:
    274
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Truly annoyed.

    Cpanel is recreating the wrong SSL vhosts. For example a domain with or without www means different things in SSL. Cpanel is creating them as the default (without www) so it breaks SSL certificates with www. At the same time, it does add the cabundle so it breaks the scripts.

    Manually editing and running the distiller does nothing.

    And the template is too complex for easy editing without any documentation.

    Any way we can revert to the old system, or are we screwed once EA3 has been used once. Luckily it has only been done on 1 out of the 300+ servers, and the admin who did it has been smacked.
     
  5. BenThomas

    BenThomas Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Feb 12, 2004
    Messages:
    598
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    Houston, Texas USA
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    The www.domain.com is added as a ServerAlias rather than as the ServerName, so how does that break SSL?

    What does the inclusion of the CA bundle have to do with the previously mentioned problem?

    Have you opened a support ticket so that we can investigate what went wrong?
     
  6. silversurfer

    silversurfer Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Dec 29, 2002
    Messages:
    274
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    It breaks SSL because, the most current SSL certificate is www.domain.com. An old SSL certificate without www. is used instead. That what breaks the SSL certificate. Our client site got switch to an outdated SSL certificate when the apache config is regenerated.

    Some certificates need the Cabundle as it is a chained SSL certificate. Without it, the SSL certificate is invalid as it the root certificate is not recognized.

    No support ticket, but filed under bug report 5901
     
  7. cPanelDavidG

    cPanelDavidG Technical Product Specialist

    Joined:
    Nov 29, 2006
    Messages:
    11,279
    Likes Received:
    8
    Trophy Points:
    38
    Location:
    Houston, TX
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    I would still highly recommend submitting a support ticket regarding this issue.
     
Loading...

Share This Page