The Community Forums

Interact with an entire community of cPanel & WHM users!
  1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

EasyApache 4 Stuck on "Loading packages …"

Discussion in 'EasyApache' started by Michael A. Hartmann, Aug 9, 2016.

Tags:
  1. Michael A. Hartmann

    Joined:
    Aug 1, 2016
    Messages:
    10
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Location:
    White Lake, Mi
    cPanel Access Level:
    Website Owner
    I successfully upgraded to EA4 using WHM 58.0 (build 17). I selected All PHP Options + OpCache. I kept most of the defaults except for the EA version of CloudFlare. The provision worked fine.
    My websites are working fine (Seems slower though).
    Problem:
    After provisioning, I am no longer able to get past the Loading packages … It will sit there after 30 minutes. Ive tried updating the RPM, restarting the server to no avail.

    Is there a reason this will hang up at this point?
     
  2. cPJacob

    cPJacob cPanel Product Owner
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    May 2, 2014
    Messages:
    508
    Likes Received:
    64
    Trophy Points:
    28
    cPanel Access Level:
    DataCenter Provider
    Twitter:
    Hi,

    It looks like your yum meta data might be out of date. Can you run a $(yum clean all) and try again?
     
  3. Michael A. Hartmann

    Joined:
    Aug 1, 2016
    Messages:
    10
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Location:
    White Lake, Mi
    cPanel Access Level:
    Website Owner
    Thanks for the fast response.

    Code:
     yum clean all
    
    Loaded plugins: fastestmirror, tsflags, universal-hooks
    Cleaning repos: EA4 MariaDB100 base extras home_Jperkster_EA4_Mod_Cloudflare
                  : updates
    Cleaning up Everything
    Cleaning up list of fastest mirrors
    
    However, the problem persists.
     
  4. Michael A. Hartmann

    Joined:
    Aug 1, 2016
    Messages:
    10
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Location:
    White Lake, Mi
    cPanel Access Level:
    Website Owner
    The solution is quite simple. Do not use Microsoft Edge for Easy Apache 4. It doesn't seem to be consistent with the .js on the page.
     
  5. cPanelMichael

    cPanelMichael Forums Analyst
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Apr 11, 2011
    Messages:
    30,678
    Likes Received:
    648
    Trophy Points:
    113
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    Hello,

    Would you mind opening a support ticket using the link in my signature so we can take a closer look at this? Browser compatibility is something we should look out for. You can post the ticket number here so we can update this thread with the outcome.

    Thank you.
     
  6. tloosle

    tloosle Active Member

    Joined:
    Nov 4, 2009
    Messages:
    26
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    is there an update on this? I have a server doing the same thing.
     
  7. growinup

    growinup Registered

    Joined:
    Nov 14, 2015
    Messages:
    1
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Barcelona
    cPanel Access Level:
    Website Owner
    I'm having the same problem
     
  8. cPJacob

    cPJacob cPanel Product Owner
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    May 2, 2014
    Messages:
    508
    Likes Received:
    64
    Trophy Points:
    28
    cPanel Access Level:
    DataCenter Provider
    Twitter:
    Hi,

    We've noticed a problem with our EA4 UI backend code that does the package resolutions on CentOS/CloudLinux/RHEL 7.3, as Yum has been updated. We've fixed this in CPANEL-9862, and it should be going into v60 here soon.
     
Loading...

Share This Page