The Community Forums

Interact with an entire community of cPanel & WHM users!
  1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

Easyapache allways ends in error

Discussion in 'EasyApache' started by Hendrickson, Jan 24, 2011.

  1. Hendrickson

    Hendrickson Registered

    Joined:
    Jan 24, 2011
    Messages:
    4
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Easyapache allways ends in error:

    Ouput from 'lsattr /usr/bin/perl':
    ------------- /usr/bin/perl
    !!
    !! End debug information' !!
    !! Test passed ok !!
    -- End test 'Pre-test ACL limits check' --
    -- Begin test 'Pre-test htaccess check' --
    !! Test passed ok !!
    -- End test 'Pre-test htaccess check' --
    -- Begin test 'Basic HTTP Request for static content' --
    ...Failed.....Timeout on connect..Can't use an undefined value as an ARRAY reference at /usr/local/cpanel/Cpanel/HttpRequest.pm line 550.


    How can I build apache and get past this?
     
  2. Hendrickson

    Hendrickson Registered

    Joined:
    Jan 24, 2011
    Messages:
    4
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Some more details, this happens everytime i try to rebuild apache and php. Php 5.3.4 fails on this http request for static content. This is a new server and I need to get past this as it is my server is offline for hours now.

    Can anyone help? Would building via easy apache command line help? How can i do this?
     
  3. LinuxTechie

    LinuxTechie Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jan 22, 2011
    Messages:
    502
    Likes Received:
    2
    Trophy Points:
    18
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    Hello,

    Can you please update cPanel to stable version and try easy apache again?
     
  4. Hendrickson

    Hendrickson Registered

    Joined:
    Jan 24, 2011
    Messages:
    4
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Hi I have run the upcp and have WHM 11.28.64.

    Easy apache still ends in this error. I looked at line 550 it reports:

    if ( !defined( $self->{'hostIps'} ) || ( !@{ $self->{'hostIps'} } && !@{ $self->{'skipped_hostIps'}

    So this is a hostIps error ? I'm lost and my server is down...
     
  5. Hendrickson

    Hendrickson Registered

    Joined:
    Jan 24, 2011
    Messages:
    4
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Fixed ran the following

    /scripts/checkperlmods and /scripts/upcp --force then ran easyapache.
     
  6. cPanelDavidG

    cPanelDavidG Technical Product Specialist

    Joined:
    Nov 29, 2006
    Messages:
    11,279
    Likes Received:
    8
    Trophy Points:
    38
    Location:
    Houston, TX
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    Just a head's up, the EasyApache build you receive is not tied to your cPanel&WHM update tier at all. This means EDGE through STABLE have the same build of EasyApache.
     
  7. LinuxTechie

    LinuxTechie Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jan 22, 2011
    Messages:
    502
    Likes Received:
    2
    Trophy Points:
    18
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    Hi David,

    Thank you for the info! When we do an easy apache and if a new version of cpanel is available how come it notifies there is a newer version of cpanel available? What method is using here to notify this?

    In the above issue there was a possibility of a newer version of cPanel. Right?
     
    #7 LinuxTechie, Jan 25, 2011
    Last edited: Jan 25, 2011
  8. cPanelDavidG

    cPanelDavidG Technical Product Specialist

    Joined:
    Nov 29, 2006
    Messages:
    11,279
    Likes Received:
    8
    Trophy Points:
    38
    Location:
    Houston, TX
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    EasyApache itself is updated through the mechanism used to update cPanel&WHM. The reason this check exists is to ensure you are using the latest EasyApache since we resolve issues that we prefer folks avoid in the first place by means of using a more updated EasyApache.
     
  9. LinuxTechie

    LinuxTechie Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jan 22, 2011
    Messages:
    502
    Likes Received:
    2
    Trophy Points:
    18
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    Hi David,

    Thank you. You mean an upcp will upgrade easy apache in such cases.
     
  10. cPanelDavidG

    cPanelDavidG Technical Product Specialist

    Joined:
    Nov 29, 2006
    Messages:
    11,279
    Likes Received:
    8
    Trophy Points:
    38
    Location:
    Houston, TX
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    Correct, if a new version of EasyApache is available a upcp will grab it for you.
     
  11. LinuxTechie

    LinuxTechie Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jan 22, 2011
    Messages:
    502
    Likes Received:
    2
    Trophy Points:
    18
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    Hi David,

    Thanks for the valuable information! Cheers!
     
  12. cPanelTristan

    cPanelTristan Quality Assurance Analyst
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Oct 2, 2010
    Messages:
    7,623
    Likes Received:
    21
    Trophy Points:
    38
    Location:
    somewhere over the rainbow
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    Of note, the original error prompting this thread normally indicates an issue with localhost working in /etc/hosts file, normally something like this will be in the /etc/hosts file (basically, an IP that is not 127.0.0.1):

    Code:
    192.168.0.13 localhost.localdomain localhost
    The only entry for localhost should be the following in /etc/hosts file:

    Code:
    127.0.0.1		localhost
    If your /etc/hosts file has two entries for localhost in it, then the one that isn't 127.0.0.1 will cause issues.

    Here was the original thread error:

    This error does not indicate needing to update EasyApache nor needing to update cPanel. Nearly every ticket I've checked in our system for this exact error was /etc/hosts having a bad entry for localhost. You'd simply need to comment out the wrong localhost entry in /etc/hosts file, and then re-run EasyApache.
     
  13. payne

    payne Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    May 31, 2003
    Messages:
    103
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Seattle
    My hosts file looks clean. The only localhost is 127.0.0.1. The only other line is the ip for my servername(something.domain.com) The skipped_hostIps is the culprit, I believe, as hostIps is checked. Funny that hostIps is checked when skipped_hostIps is not. Any ideas how to fix this? Delete the servername line?
     
  14. payne

    payne Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    May 31, 2003
    Messages:
    103
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Seattle
    Occurs right after easyapache tomcat build and startup.
     
  15. cPanelTristan

    cPanelTristan Quality Assurance Analyst
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Oct 2, 2010
    Messages:
    7,623
    Likes Received:
    21
    Trophy Points:
    38
    Location:
    somewhere over the rainbow
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    If the discussion here on how to resolve hasn't corrected the issue, then please open up a support ticket using WHM > Support Center > Contact cPanel or the link in my signature. Please post the ticket number here upon opening it so we can follow up on how it is resolved. Thanks!
     
  16. alok86

    alok86 Registered

    Joined:
    Jun 4, 2011
    Messages:
    3
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Hello Team,

    While Apache Update on my new server I am getting this error. Tried above mentioned step to install perl module and then upcp but still getting error. Have also checked entry in /etc/hosts and it has only 2 entries.

    Ouput from 'ls -l /usr/bin/perl':
    lrwxrwxrwx 1 root root 17 Jun 24 03:47 /usr/bin/perl -> ../local/bin/perl
    !!
    !!
    Ouput from 'lsattr /usr/bin/perl':
    ----ia------- /usr/bin/perl
    !!
    !! End debug information' !!
    !! Test passed ok !!
    -- End test 'Pre-test ACL limits check' --
    -- Begin test 'Pre-test htaccess check' --
    !! Test passed ok !!
    -- End test 'Pre-test htaccess check' --
    -- Begin test 'Basic HTTP Request for static content' --
    ...Unable to connect to host: x.x.x.x......Failed...Can't use an undefined value as an ARRAY reference at /usr/local/cpanel/Cpanel/HttpRequest.pm line 550.

    Please suggest
     
  17. F-X

    F-X Member

    Joined:
    Feb 17, 2012
    Messages:
    8
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    cPanel Access Level:
    Reseller Owner
    I have similar error, when the Easy Apache search somo external program like "Suhosin for PHP" or "Zend Optimizer/Guard Loader for PHP", etc.

    Any idea?. Thank you very munch in advace
     
  18. cPanelTristan

    cPanelTristan Quality Assurance Analyst
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Oct 2, 2010
    Messages:
    7,623
    Likes Received:
    21
    Trophy Points:
    38
    Location:
    somewhere over the rainbow
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    Do you have localhost (127.0.0.1) as your resolver?

    Code:
    cat /etc/resolv.conf
    If you do, then that wouldn't be correct. localhost isn't a resolver. You'd need to have outside nameservers:

    Code:
    nameserver 8.8.4.4
    nameserver 8.8.8.8
    These would be Google's public resolvers and would be more applicable for usage with /etc/resolv.conf file.
     
Loading...

Share This Page