The Community Forums

Interact with an entire community of cPanel & WHM users!
  1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

easyapache and GD Graphics Library

Discussion in 'EasyApache' started by wimp, Mar 22, 2003.

  1. wimp

    wimp Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jul 13, 2002
    Messages:
    301
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    hi all,
    afther run easyapache option 1 (no problem so far..) some customers have problems to show images using .php -"imagecreatefromjpeg()" - and told me to enable lib.GD
    But i couldn't found any refer to this library in php.ini

    Where can i turn ON this lib. again?

    thanks

    PS: Zend works fine.
     
  2. haider

    haider Member

    Joined:
    Feb 25, 2002
    Messages:
    14
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Hi wimp,

    run easyapache and choose the 4th option. This will hopefully automatically solve the problem ;-)


    Haider
     
  3. wimp

    wimp Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jul 13, 2002
    Messages:
    301
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Thanks"haider" but is there a way to do it manually? without run again easyapache?

    Thank you
     
  4. WeMasterz5

    WeMasterz5 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Feb 24, 2003
    Messages:
    361
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    Miami
    what is easyapache and is it safe and how do you use this

    thanks
     
  5. mpierre

    mpierre Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jun 30, 2002
    Messages:
    196
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Easyapache ( /scripts/easyapache ) is a script that lets you recompile Apache and PHP. You can choose to add GDlib using it.

    It is safe, but just backup your httpd.conf before doing it, in case...
     
  6. Finkinstein

    Finkinstein Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Mar 21, 2003
    Messages:
    131
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Is there a reason why there are so many htpd.conf files all with a slight variation like httpd -v.conf and stuff like that?
     
  7. wimp

    wimp Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jul 13, 2002
    Messages:
    301
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    ok i run option 4 and all is back.
    Thanks also to CPanel support.
     
  8. mpierre

    mpierre Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jun 30, 2002
    Messages:
    196
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    They are various backups of your Httpd.conf file which were done at various moments or when running various scripts.

    But you should do a backup yourself of the httpd.conf file before running easyapache.
     
  9. N9ne

    N9ne Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jan 7, 2003
    Messages:
    72
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Location:
    England
    How can one backup httpd.conf ? Is there a way to FTP into some place to download a backup of it? Or must it be done via SSH? If so, how exactly?
     
  10. sqsisa

    sqsisa Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Apr 8, 2003
    Messages:
    97
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Location:
    Bay Area, CA

    Good question. The only way I know is to copy or move the file via ssh to a place I can grab it by ftp.

    Anyone have an answer?
     
  11. mpierre

    mpierre Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jun 30, 2002
    Messages:
    196
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    You have a few options :

    For easy apache, I just copy it to the root ( cp httpd.conf / )

    But you can copy it to anywhere, even a place where you can fetch it using FTP ( like /home/username ).

    But you can of course use SCP ( secure copy ) which allows copying files in SSH...
     
  12. spuri

    spuri Member

    Joined:
    May 5, 2003
    Messages:
    11
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Location:
    hungary
    hi

    where can i find more info about easyapache options ?

    thanks
    spuri
     
  13. purplepaws

    purplepaws Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jan 15, 2002
    Messages:
    153
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Hi,

    We are having similar issues.

    We recently ran the Advanced easyapache to Raise HARD_SERVER_LIMIT.

    The question is, if we now run option 5 of easyapace, will this take the Raise HARD_SERVER_LIMIT changes back down to default?
     
  14. spuri

    spuri Member

    Joined:
    May 5, 2003
    Messages:
    11
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Location:
    hungary
    WIMP wrote: "i run option 4 and ok "

    you wrote option 5...

    so whitch option ?
     
Loading...

Share This Page