The Community Forums

Interact with an entire community of cPanel & WHM users!
  1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

EasyApache breaks httpd.conf (removal of www.domainname in Alias)

Discussion in 'EasyApache' started by meganet, Sep 23, 2007.

  1. meganet

    meganet Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Mar 28, 2005
    Messages:
    46
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    We ran into a situation this weekend after running EasyApache to install the Curl library for PHP. After running it, it seemed to remove www.domainname.com in the ServerAlias for certain (not all) web sites. So some sites were only coming up when accessed without the www. preceding the name.

    I already opened a ticket with cPanel, but not sure if we know what's going on with why/how it happened. Has anyone else encountered this?
     
  2. cPanelNick

    cPanelNick Administrator
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Mar 9, 2015
    Messages:
    3,426
    Likes Received:
    2
    Trophy Points:
    38
    cPanel Access Level:
    DataCenter Provider
    Please post the ticket #

    Thanks
     
  3. meganet

    meganet Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Mar 28, 2005
    Messages:
    46
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    I had 2 open, one before the weekend when I noticed it, then a second I had one of my on call techs open because I hadn't heard from cpanel for a good portion of Saturday morning.

    Most current: 213507
    From Friday: 213348

    Russel did explain to me on editing /var/cpanel/userdata/domainname.com, adding the www.domain to the ServerAlias, running /scripts/rebuildhttipd, then restarting apache. However, for one, I have to look at every single domain to see if it has the www. missing (which causes it to revert tot he default cpanel install page) and second when i rebuild httpdconf it removes my custom DirecoryIndex settings that I need for some of my customers.

    I'd really like to know a total fix so I dont have to go through every single domain.

    I just noticed someone was logged into my server so maybe I'll have an answer coming my way soon.
     
  4. meganet

    meganet Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Mar 28, 2005
    Messages:
    46
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Still nothing from anyone....could this be escalated?
     
  5. MediaServe

    MediaServe Well-Known Member
    PartnerNOC

    Joined:
    Apr 9, 2004
    Messages:
    126
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    Nashville, TN USA
    cPanel Access Level:
    DataCenter Provider
    Twitter:
    I can confirm this is happening to us as well. It started with cPanel 11 stage 2 (current) after using EA to upgrade to Apache 2.2.6 and PHP 5.2.4.
     
  6. djbob2

    djbob2 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    May 14, 2005
    Messages:
    100
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    EasyApache does break a lot of httpd.conf directives. It breaks all admin-configured ones; however, I have not yet heard of it breaking cPanel-configured ones.
     
  7. MediaServe

    MediaServe Well-Known Member
    PartnerNOC

    Joined:
    Apr 9, 2004
    Messages:
    126
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    Nashville, TN USA
    cPanel Access Level:
    DataCenter Provider
    Twitter:
    Yes, you have - right here :)
     
  8. Snowman30

    Snowman30 Well-Known Member
    PartnerNOC

    Joined:
    Apr 7, 2002
    Messages:
    681
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    cPanel Access Level:
    DataCenter Provider

    What script did you run? /scripts/rebuildhttipd??? not awar eof that one
     
  9. alnork

    alnork Registered

    Joined:
    Oct 3, 2007
    Messages:
    1
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Meganet, do u find a efficient solution about this problem with EA???

    I have a same problem with domains that have parked domains only...

    Thx!
     
  10. PPNSteve

    PPNSteve Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Mar 13, 2003
    Messages:
    393
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    Somewhere in Ilex Forest
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    Twitter:
    add me to the list of those affected.. solution??
     
  11. OpperGoeroe

    OpperGoeroe Active Member

    Joined:
    Apr 26, 2005
    Messages:
    30
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Confirming it here too, it just removes www from the alias.
     
  12. vivekvsist

    vivekvsist Active Member

    Joined:
    May 29, 2007
    Messages:
    26
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    I had the same problem when updated cpanel to CURRENT version and used easy apache 3 for updating Apache to 2.2

    I fixed almost all, with the help of cpanel tech
     
  13. bman

    bman Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Dec 28, 2003
    Messages:
    119
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    so is it safe to use easyapache now ? is this bug fixed ?
     
  14. ike

    ike Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Apr 22, 2003
    Messages:
    47
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    i have a slightly different problem. i have a fairly new server and aded about 50 domains with no problem then used easyapache to update with a few things i needed and php5.*. the last 2 domains i have added since only go to the httpdocs apache/cpanel page. httpd.conf shows theyre added right though.. DocumentRoot /home/domain/public_html and even after comparing other virtual hosts in httpd.conf they all look added the same way. these two just dont work at all and im sure if i added more would be the same problem. BUT if i do a www.domain.com/~accountname for those new two the pages show fine, fantastico installs fine on them, there are no errors and nothing i can see in httpd.conf shows its being pointed elsewhere. all my other domains that were added before the update were affected.
     
  15. cPDan

    cPDan cPanel Staff
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Mar 9, 2004
    Messages:
    711
    Likes Received:
    3
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Are the 2 domains resolving to your server?
     
  16. ike

    ike Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Apr 22, 2003
    Messages:
    47
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    yes they both resolve fine. i even use one of them for vhosts for a shell account with no problems. they just dont show their true path when its called and defaults to htpdocs.
     
  17. ike

    ike Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Apr 22, 2003
    Messages:
    47
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    nevermind. sorry for the hasle. i think i worked it out. the last 2 domains ive added they have wanted shell irc vhosts and their domainname.com so technically there are 2 different ips with that so cpanel doesnt know whats what. is there a way around this so they can have a website at domainname.com and a vhost for irc with domainaname.com?
     
  18. cPDan

    cPDan cPanel Staff
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Mar 9, 2004
    Messages:
    711
    Likes Received:
    3
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Its not cPanel related, its how apache resolves requests to vhosts. If there is not a specific vhost for a given request the first vhost with that IP gets used. if not exist the first gloabl vhost is used.

    Perhaps a sample of your vhost entry order and what you are trygin to do will help recommend a course of action?
     
  19. Scotty_B

    Scotty_B Active Member

    Joined:
    Mar 1, 2003
    Messages:
    27
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    This problem still exists, just had it happen on WHM 11.15.0 cPanel 11.18.0-R20595

    Was fun going through and adding them manually, now need to sort out the /var/cpanel/userdata/* files so it doesn't happen again.

    Good fun when theres about 50 domains, not.
     
  20. Morley

    Morley Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Apr 24, 2007
    Messages:
    66
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    I'm about to upgrade my machine which is currently:

    WHM 11.15.0 cPanel 11.18.0-S20595 (STABLE)
    Easy::Apache v3.2.0 Build 3864
    CENTOS Enterprise 4.6 i686 - WHM X v3.1.0
    Apache version 1.3.39 (Unix)
    PHP version 4.4.7
    MySQL version 4.1.22-standard

    I want to upgrade to Apache 2.0 or 2.2, PHP 5 and MySQL 5 and would just like to know if what has happened in this thread may happen to me. Also, if anyone has any tips?

    Thanks
     
Loading...

Share This Page