The Community Forums

Interact with an entire community of cPanel & WHM users!
  1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

easyapache broke mod_ssl????

Discussion in 'EasyApache' started by pagedeveloping, Jun 4, 2006.

  1. pagedeveloping

    pagedeveloping Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jun 11, 2003
    Messages:
    219
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    New York
    Hello,

    I am having a bit of a hard time since I updated through easyapache. For starters it took me several tries to get apache up and running and I do mean several. This was a normal routine that turned into a night mare. I had to install each model on by one to get all the models I needed up and running but one mod seems to give me errors on the config check.

    Here is the following error I get..

    Syntax error on line 1385 of /usr/local/apache/conf/httpd.conf:
    Invalid command 'SSLEnable', perhaps mis-spelled or defined by a module not included in the server configuration

    mod_ssl uses this command and I never had any problems with it in the past. Although my sites are up and running fine I do have a problem with one of them.

    when you click on a link inside this ssl enabled web site it brings up the cert for tht web site. and yes this happens to all people from all parts of the world. You have to click on the cert. several times to get to the next page.

    here's the funny part. when I resart apache it goes away for the day and continues the next morning untill I restart apache again.


    Do I have a broken mod_ssl? does any have a clue on how I can go about fixing this without the headache of running easyapache again.

    Thank you for taking the time and reading into my problem here.

    Peter
     
  2. AndyReed

    AndyReed Well-Known Member
    PartnerNOC

    Joined:
    May 29, 2004
    Messages:
    2,222
    Likes Received:
    3
    Trophy Points:
    38
    Location:
    Minneapolis, MN
    Make sure that the SSL directives/syntax for every account with SSL cert is correct. I am referring to:

    <IfDefine SSL>
    <VirtualHost xx.xx.xx.xx:443>

    BLAH BLAH
    BLAH BLAH
    BLAH BLAH

    </VirtualHost>
    </IfDefine>

    Use Verbose mode to make sure that apache was compiled successfully, without errors.
     
  3. pagedeveloping

    pagedeveloping Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jun 11, 2003
    Messages:
    219
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    New York
    Thanks for your reply..

    I always check verbose mode to be on the safe side because php likes to fool you that it is compiling without problems if you don't.

    verbose mode showd no errors and I checked it over a few times.

    My directives are correct and I even compared them to my backup config and all seems to be in place. I have even removed the mods from my backup that I don't use now in the new and still get the same errors when I try to use it.

    It puzzles me because I never had this problem untill I did this night mare update.

    I have searched all the engines on this and not one person had any similar problems.
     
  4. pagedeveloping

    pagedeveloping Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jun 11, 2003
    Messages:
    219
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    New York
    Well after doing another extensive envestigation on this i found that apache had insterted new lines such as NameVirtualHost ipaddress:443 including lines with :80 i had reamoved them and the errors went away. Now I am waiting to see tomorrow morning if it gives me any problems with the ssl web site.

    thank you..
     
  5. AndyReed

    AndyReed Well-Known Member
    PartnerNOC

    Joined:
    May 29, 2004
    Messages:
    2,222
    Likes Received:
    3
    Trophy Points:
    38
    Location:
    Minneapolis, MN
    Did this happen after you re-compiled Apache? Are you checking the log files for errors? There are a few more procedurs to trace and fix this problem.
     
  6. felosi

    felosi Active Member

    Joined:
    Aug 27, 2006
    Messages:
    39
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    same here, gonna try and find an old config

    UPDATE added the addmodule sdsl from an old config , seems like it worked a minuite then it didnt. I dont know whats up with it

    UPDATE: got it where it dont give no errors, it just doesnt put the enablessl lines in conf. I had them in there once and it deleted them

    UPDATE yet again, added the lines manually, working for now, installed another host. Lets hope it stays working


    eww, it deleted the ssl lines from conf and didnt add the lines for the new host, like its overwriting the config or something each time

    I give up
     
    #6 felosi, Sep 13, 2007
    Last edited: Sep 13, 2007
Loading...

Share This Page