The Community Forums

Interact with an entire community of cPanel & WHM users!
  1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

Easyapache Broken, Do Not Run Until Cpanel Fix!

Discussion in 'EasyApache' started by DIYHosting, May 24, 2006.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. DIYHosting

    DIYHosting Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Nov 27, 2003
    Messages:
    60
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Location:
    Saskatoon, SK, Canada
    There is currently an issue with easyapache where it will trash your Apache/PHP configuration if you run it at this time, so do not attempt to upgrade Apache until cPanel has confirmed that this issue has been resolved.

    I've just destroyed 3 boxes now due to this. Everything was working fine this afternoon, but something went very very wrong with easyapache at some point this evening...
     
  2. binaer

    binaer Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jul 6, 2004
    Messages:
    60
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    I've tried it last Saturday and it has not compiled "IMAP" into PHP even I've checked the box
     
  3. DIYHosting

    DIYHosting Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Nov 27, 2003
    Messages:
    60
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Location:
    Saskatoon, SK, Canada
    After running /scripts/easyapache on my PHP4 based servers (without PHPSuExec) this got Apache/PHP back up and running with the previous configuration:

    cd /usr/src
    wget ftp://mcrypt.hellug.gr/pub/crypto/mcrypt/libmcrypt/libmcrypt-2.5.7.tar.gz
    tar -zxf libmcrypt-2.5.7.tar.gz
    cd libmcrypt-2.5.7
    ./configure --prefix=/usr
    make
    make install
    service httpd restart

    I had to hire a server admin to manually recompile Apache/PHP on my PHP5 servers with PHPSuExec to get them back up.
     
  4. DIYHosting

    DIYHosting Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Nov 27, 2003
    Messages:
    60
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Location:
    Saskatoon, SK, Canada
    I have submitted a support ticket to the cPanel devs to make sure they are aware of this issue.
     
  5. cPanelNick

    cPanelNick Administrator
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Mar 9, 2015
    Messages:
    3,426
    Likes Received:
    2
    Trophy Points:
    38
    cPanel Access Level:
    DataCenter Provider
  6. DIYHosting

    DIYHosting Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Nov 27, 2003
    Messages:
    60
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Location:
    Saskatoon, SK, Canada
    This is happening on PHP 4 servers as well...
     
  7. Dr. Bogger

    Dr. Bogger Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Dec 21, 2003
    Messages:
    96
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Is there any fix for this?

    Right now, on my clients server, php is totaly broken.... When i try to open a php file in IE, it trys to save the file to disk....

    What are the problems everyone else is having with php? the same as above?
     
  8. DIYHosting

    DIYHosting Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Nov 27, 2003
    Messages:
    60
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Location:
    Saskatoon, SK, Canada
    I should also note that I upgraded successfully to Apache 1.3.36 and PHP 5.1.4 this afternoon but when I tried to upgrade some other servers this evening, all of them (both PHP 4 and 5) were trashed by easyapache.
     
  9. jackie46

    jackie46 BANNED

    Joined:
    Jul 25, 2005
    Messages:
    537
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    I'v complained about Easyapache for weeks. The problem is unless you run easyapache under versbose mode you wont see all the stupid errors coming from all the php modules you've selected, THAT DO NOT COMPILE DUE TO ERRORS! Flash and many others do not compile CLEAN! Therefore, once its finished a whole bunch of error arise and php among many other things will fail to either upgrade or run.

    Incredible!
     
  10. DIYHosting

    DIYHosting Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Nov 27, 2003
    Messages:
    60
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Location:
    Saskatoon, SK, Canada
    Nick,

    I should note that this is not related to the MySQL libz.la errors when compiling PHP 5 and MySQL 4.1. I was able to fix that with the following:

    This is a completely different issue that just started this evening.
     
  11. Dr. Bogger

    Dr. Bogger Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Dec 21, 2003
    Messages:
    96
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Nick, This is not an issue with php5 only... as my server runs php4, and has never ran php5, and this issue still happens to me...

    I have a few very upset clients because of this issue. I will not update anymore servers untill this issue has been resolved.
     
  12. gemby

    gemby Well-Known Member
    PartnerNOC

    Joined:
    Feb 16, 2002
    Messages:
    182
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    Pula, Croatia
    cPanel Access Level:
    DataCenter Provider
    One more thing, i tried just one box, but i got completly diferent error...


    Resolving layer1.cpanel.net... 69.72.164.152, 69.72.164.155, 69.90.250.34, ...
    Connecting to layer1.cpanel.net|69.72.164.152|:80... connected.
    HTTP request sent, awaiting response... 200 OK
    Length: 10,682,299 (10M) [audio/x-pn-realaudio-plugin]

    100%[====================================>] 10,682,299 820.02K/s ETA 00:00

    09:05:15 (815.02 KB/s) - `/var/spool/cpupdates/frontpage-5.2-0.i386.rpm' saved [10682299/10682299]

    error: open of /var/spool/cpupdates/frontpage-2002-SR1.2.i386.rpm failed: No such file or directory
     
  13. Dr. Bogger

    Dr. Bogger Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Dec 21, 2003
    Messages:
    96
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    I GOT IT WORKING!!!!!


    This is what i did:

    I updated cpanel to the latest Bleeding EDGE release.

    Then after that update completed, i ran /scripts/easyapache

    When the options come up, i used option "6 - Advanced"

    Then when the window came up that i select what i want compiled, uncheck "Skip apache build if up to date" and i left everything else as default.


    This is a workaround untill cpanel fixes this issue, so some php scripts thst use special features compiled into apache wont work, but at least you wont have "as many" clients complaining.
     
  14. jackie46

    jackie46 BANNED

    Joined:
    Jul 25, 2005
    Messages:
    537
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Thats not necessarily the fix. It may have worked for you but many are not running Edge.

    Glad i stayed away from any updates. All my boxes are running. Let the pigs, i mean guinea pigs be pigs.

    OINK OINK!
     
    #14 jackie46, May 24, 2006
    Last edited: May 24, 2006
  15. Dr. Bogger

    Dr. Bogger Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Dec 21, 2003
    Messages:
    96
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    I never said it was "the" fix... I said it was a temprary fix, as it worked for me.


    It may even work without upgrading to the EDGE release, i dont know, i didnt try it, so if anyone wants to try it, try the above, but skip the update to edge.
     
  16. dave9000

    dave9000 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Apr 7, 2003
    Messages:
    891
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    arkansas
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    easyapache is not working for me on EDGE even using option 6

    support ticket has been submitted

    1) Beginner without/phpsuexec + webroot protection support (*** DEFAULT ***)
    2) Beginner with/phpsuexec support + web root protection
    3) Beginner with/php mcrypt support (if php will not compile, you must choose option 1)
    4) Beginner with/php gd+freetype support (if php will not compile, you must choose option 1)
    5) Beginner with/php gd+freetype+mcrypt support (if php will not compile, you must choose option 1)
    6) Advanced (Experts Only, At Your Own Risk)
    7) Advanced [Load Previous Config] (Experts Only, At Your Own Risk)
    8) Failsafe mode (Resets apache config to default, USE ONLY AS A LAST RESORT)
    ---->6
    Undefined argument in option spec
    Undefined argument in option spec
    Building lxdialog failed at ./buildapache line 200.
    Untarring expat...02:42:53 URL:http://layer1.cpanel.net/buildapache/1/expat-1.95.6.tar.gz [291876/291876] -> "expat-1.95.6.tar.gz" [1]
    Done
    Undefined argument in option spec
    Undefined argument in option spec
    Undefined argument in option spec
     
  17. jackie46

    jackie46 BANNED

    Joined:
    Jul 25, 2005
    Messages:
    537
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    What a mess! :rolleyes:
     
  18. techark

    techark Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    May 22, 2002
    Messages:
    280
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    I am now geetting the same stuff and dave9000 submited a ticket.

    I upgraded 20 other servers with out a problem then this.

    Come on cpanel whats going on what changed in the last hour?
     
  19. alex2k

    alex2k Active Member

    Joined:
    Sep 10, 2001
    Messages:
    41
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Anyone know how to fix it?
    httpd dead :(
     
  20. techark

    techark Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    May 22, 2002
    Messages:
    280
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    My apache is working but phpsuexec is dead as a door nail. Internal 500 errors or 404 errors on ever php site. HTML sites work fine.
     
Loading...
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.

Share This Page