The Community Forums

Interact with an entire community of cPanel & WHM users!
  1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

EasyApache - ./buildconf command

Discussion in 'EasyApache' started by KlonDike, Jun 22, 2010.

  1. KlonDike

    KlonDike Registered

    Joined:
    Jun 6, 2005
    Messages:
    3
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Hello to everyone

    After adding some new custom options to Apache 2.2, the ./buildconf should be executed. But when I'm trying to build Apache via EasyApache it seems impossible to add this command in EasyApache environment.

    The only thing I can do is to put the "--with-<something>" string in /var/cpanel/easy/apache/rawopts/Apache2_2 file, but I need to run ./buildconf before EasyApache runs ./configure including rawopts/Apache2_2 with my values. Of course, in other case, EasyApache httpd build fails with logs, that my module is not supported.
    Tried to find an answer in cpanel docs, google, but no result.

    May be it's possible somehow to run ./buildconf in EasyApache??? :confused:
     
    #1 KlonDike, Jun 22, 2010
    Last edited: Jun 22, 2010
  2. garrettp

    garrettp Well-Known Member
    PartnerNOC

    Joined:
    Jun 18, 2004
    Messages:
    312
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    cPanel Access Level:
    DataCenter Provider
    What, specifically, are you trying to achieve here? Perhaps we can better assist you if we know what you're attempting to do.
     
  3. KlonDike

    KlonDike Registered

    Joined:
    Jun 6, 2005
    Messages:
    3
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    I'am trying to ./buildconf the mpm-itk mod for Apache 2.2 via EasyApache,
    it seems impossible without the ./buildconf option.

    Of course, I can build and install httpd manually, manually add all other patches and mods,
    but I use cPanel to skip such steps and save my time.
     
    #3 KlonDike, Jun 22, 2010
    Last edited: Jun 22, 2010
  4. KlonDike

    KlonDike Registered

    Joined:
    Jun 6, 2005
    Messages:
    3
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Looks like nobody knows
     
  5. Saytik

    Saytik Member

    Joined:
    Jul 2, 2011
    Messages:
    15
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    KlonDike, did you find a way how to execute ./buildconf in EasyApach?
    I have the same problem (
     
  6. cPanelTristan

    cPanelTristan Quality Assurance Analyst
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Oct 2, 2010
    Messages:
    7,623
    Likes Received:
    21
    Trophy Points:
    38
    Location:
    somewhere over the rainbow
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
  7. Saytik

    Saytik Member

    Joined:
    Jul 2, 2011
    Messages:
    15
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    thank you, Tristan!

    Also, how can I know where will my command be run ?
    I need to run ./buildconf in the folder with apache source files, so I need to add command in script hook to change the directory which will change path to folder with apache source files. How can I know where the apache source files will be downloaded and built ?
     
  8. cPanelTristan

    cPanelTristan Quality Assurance Analyst
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Oct 2, 2010
    Messages:
    7,623
    Likes Received:
    21
    Trophy Points:
    38
    Location:
    somewhere over the rainbow
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    From what I can see, by testing until you get it working. I do not know how the module is built to even know when the commands need to be processed. If you have a testing machine, I would suggest utilizing the script hook at various points in the easyapache process until you track down when it would need to occur.
     
  9. Saytik

    Saytik Member

    Joined:
    Jul 2, 2011
    Messages:
    15
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    when the apache source file are downloaded i need to apply itk patch, then i need to run ./buildconf and Easyapache has to run ./configure and other compilation procedure.

    So, I want to place itk patch to custom modules folder for EA and then EA has to run ./buildconf in a source folder and then follow the compilation procedure

    (sorry for my English)
     
Loading...

Share This Page