The Community Forums

Interact with an entire community of cPanel & WHM users!
  1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

Easyapache - Calling cPanel Staff

Discussion in 'EasyApache' started by icanectc, May 17, 2004.

  1. icanectc

    icanectc Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Mar 10, 2003
    Messages:
    344
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    #1 icanectc, May 17, 2004
    Last edited: May 17, 2004
  2. cyberrob

    cyberrob Active Member

    Joined:
    Mar 5, 2004
    Messages:
    33
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Me too driving me up the wall, the build completes but the options selected do not appear to have been installed or work?
     
  3. rfonseca

    rfonseca Member

    Joined:
    Feb 14, 2003
    Messages:
    21
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Same here. :( Ready to tear my hair out now! Can't get apache to start.
     
  4. icanectc

    icanectc Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Mar 10, 2003
    Messages:
    344
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
  5. destr0yr

    destr0yr Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    May 4, 2004
    Messages:
    58
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Location:
    Kelowna, BC.
    select only one version of PHP (i chose 4.3.6) and do not select pspell.

    as for not remembering what options you had compiled, thats the way it's supposed to be, isn't it?
     
  6. Sinewy

    Sinewy Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    May 15, 2004
    Messages:
    367
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    Sydney, Australia
    cPanel Access Level:
    DataCenter Provider
    pspell has always been annoying...

    if there's notes next to certain php modules, read before selecting them.
     
  7. icanectc

    icanectc Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Mar 10, 2003
    Messages:
    344
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Been tried that.... 50X... No go.

    I dont mean that it retains my settings for the next time I want to build.. I mean it doesn't invoke what I wanted to compile.... Like it forgets to implement them. I retain the same compiled items as before running easyapache...

    I have tried everything PSpell was never checked anyway.. I tried it checked/ unchecked i tried checking Every version of PHP from 4.3.3 on up to 4.3.6 (in individual builds) It doesn't want to compile apache with the new stuff. I want.. The only way I got GD insalled and GetText was from Choosing option 5.. Option 4 and 5 compile apache with those settings but option 6 for advanced users it doen't compile them.
     
    #7 icanectc, May 19, 2004
    Last edited: May 19, 2004
  8. GOT

    GOT Get Proactive!

    Joined:
    Apr 8, 2003
    Messages:
    900
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    Norfolk, VA
    cPanel Access Level:
    DataCenter Provider
    You have to read closely the bottom of the compile. When the options you selected are not there, it usually means there was an error, and usually if you read the error, you can tell which module is causing the problem so you go back, do it again, but leave off the option that it is choking on.
     
  9. tAzMaNiAc

    tAzMaNiAc Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Feb 16, 2003
    Messages:
    559
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    Sachse, TX
    Also, why don't you try BuildApache from the WHM Menu, maybe it'd make it work better? :)
     
  10. icanectc

    icanectc Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Mar 10, 2003
    Messages:
    344
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Tried both SSH and WHM options and no go...
     
  11. GOT

    GOT Get Proactive!

    Joined:
    Apr 8, 2003
    Messages:
    900
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    Norfolk, VA
    cPanel Access Level:
    DataCenter Provider
    What errors did you get??
     
  12. icanectc

    icanectc Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Mar 10, 2003
    Messages:
    344
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    No errors..

    HTTPD Restarted fine.
     
  13. GOT

    GOT Get Proactive!

    Joined:
    Apr 8, 2003
    Messages:
    900
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    Norfolk, VA
    cPanel Access Level:
    DataCenter Provider
    Yes, apache will restart fine, but not with the options you selected. Earlier up in the process, but usualy on the same shell screen, you'll find some form of error. You actually will have to read a few lines. What you are seeing is VERY typical if you have selected a module that is not compiling correctly.
     
  14. icanectc

    icanectc Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Mar 10, 2003
    Messages:
    344
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    But im not adding any modules that are not already compiled...

    Im only compiling to get PHP4.3.5.

    Whats the point of having the modules their to compile if they don't work???
     
  15. GOT

    GOT Get Proactive!

    Joined:
    Apr 8, 2003
    Messages:
    900
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    Norfolk, VA
    cPanel Access Level:
    DataCenter Provider
    You have to reselect your modules each time you recompile.
     
  16. icanectc

    icanectc Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Mar 10, 2003
    Messages:
    344
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Exactly my point...

    If its already compiled and i have to reselect my modules each time and one of them doesn't work... Then it uncompiles it??? What if i need the thing thats causing it to not compile properly??
     
  17. icanectc

    icanectc Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Mar 10, 2003
    Messages:
    344
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Hmm how would you compile by hand? You mean just do a clean install of the items?
     
  18. icanectc

    icanectc Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Mar 10, 2003
    Messages:
    344
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    This is what I got from the latest buildapache

    Build complete.
    (It is safe to ignore warnings about tempnam and tmpnam).

    Installing PHP SAPI module: cgi
    Installing PHP CGI into: /usr/bin/
    Installing PEAR environment: /usr/lib/php/
    [PEAR] Archive_Tar - already installed: 1.1
    [PEAR] Console_Getopt - upgraded: 1.2
    [PEAR] PEAR - upgraded: 1.3.1
    Wrote PEAR system config file at: /usr/etc/pear.conf
    You may want to add: /usr/lib/php to your php.ini include_path
    [PEAR] DB - upgraded: 1.6.2
    [PEAR] HTTP - upgraded: 1.2.2
    [PEAR] Mail - upgraded: 1.1.3
    [PEAR] Net_SMTP - already installed: 1.2.3
    [PEAR] Net_Socket - already installed: 1.0.1
    [PEAR] XML_Parser - already installed: 1.0.1
    [PEAR] XML_RPC - upgraded: 1.1.0
    Installing build environment: /usr/lib/php/build/
    Installing header files: /usr/include/php/
    Installing helper programs: /usr/bin/
    program: phpize
    program: php-config
    program: phpextdist
    ./build all
    ./build install
    Attempting to restart httpd
    Waiting for httpd to restart....
    .
    .
    .
    .
    .
    .
    .
    .
    .
    .
    finished.


    httpd status 22526 22514 22513 22512 22511 22510 22501



    httpd started ok
    ./build install
    Attempting to restart httpd
    Waiting for httpd to restart....
    .
    .
    .
    .
    .
    .
    .
    .
    .
    .
    finished.


    httpd status 22590 22589 22588 22587 22586 22578



    httpd started ok
    Build Complete


    I dont see any errors...
     
  19. Website Rob

    Website Rob Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Mar 23, 2002
    Messages:
    1,506
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    36
    Location:
    Alberta, Canada
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    You are correct that no errors show, but where do you see that information you posted? As it usually takes 20 or so minutes to compile, I never bother watching. ;)

    Also, are you using a phpinfo.php page to view the results of an install/recompile?
     
  20. cyberrob

    cyberrob Active Member

    Joined:
    Mar 5, 2004
    Messages:
    33
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Yeah I can also get there no trouble at all but the components I tried to install did not install. At the moment I am trying to get phpsuexec to work.
     
Loading...

Share This Page