The Community Forums

Interact with an entire community of cPanel & WHM users!
  1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

easyapache disable httpd for sometime

Discussion in 'EasyApache' started by SpiritAu, Feb 21, 2009.

  1. SpiritAu

    SpiritAu Active Member

    Joined:
    Feb 23, 2003
    Messages:
    32
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Location:
    Aussie Land!
    Hi,

    Is cPanel aware that when rebuilding apache + PHP using /scripts/easyapache the backup it does of apache, takes Apache and all websites offline until the compile / build is complete?

    Is this on purpose or unintended?

    Cheers,
     
  2. zigzam

    zigzam Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    May 9, 2005
    Messages:
    206
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    That only happens when you try to restart apache manually during the process. Or thats the only time I have noticed it.
     
  3. SpiritAu

    SpiritAu Active Member

    Joined:
    Feb 23, 2003
    Messages:
    32
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Location:
    Aussie Land!
    Ok cool this is what happened with us.

    Any ideas why cPanel has set it up to do this?
     
  4. cPanelDavidG

    cPanelDavidG Technical Product Specialist

    Joined:
    Nov 29, 2006
    Messages:
    11,279
    Likes Received:
    8
    Trophy Points:
    38
    Location:
    Houston, TX
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    Hmm, that is unusual. EA3 typically just takes Apache offline for a second (at most... maybe 5 seconds) for the entire process, even on servers hosting many accounts. If Apache is down for minutes at a time, that is something you may want to have our technical analysts look into: http://tickets.cPanel.net/submit
     
  5. KLEVO

    KLEVO Member

    Joined:
    Nov 15, 2004
    Messages:
    21
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Location:
    Ukraine,Zaporozhia
    Thats is very funny. I never see thats Apache was working when EasyApache script make compile.

    Old funy bug of EasyApache (Or not bug?).
    Code:
    When EasyApache cann't compile some config of Apache (Like GD, ImageMagic and more etc. together), i found some smile situation :)
    If EasyApache cann't make GD (as sample). You can install Apache thats you need with some module (as sample with GD) from /usr/ports, and after u make EasyApache's profile to setup Apache (version identical) with GD and others thats u need. And now, when EasyApache make alert thats it was some error on building stage, he starting to make rollback to working configuration. But when he made rollback, u have working Apache.
    
     
Loading...

Share This Page