The Community Forums

Interact with an entire community of cPanel & WHM users!
  1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

Easyapache fails

Discussion in 'EasyApache' started by Amer Khalid, Aug 7, 2012.

  1. Amer Khalid

    Amer Khalid Registered

    Joined:
    Aug 7, 2012
    Messages:
    4
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    Every time I run easy apache, it fails with this error message:

    Code:
            -- Begin test 'Pre-test htaccess check' --
    !! Test passed ok !!
            -- End test 'Pre-test htaccess check' --
            -- Begin test 'Basic HTTP Request for static content' --
    [B]localhost did not have any working mirrors.  Please check your internet connection or dns server. at /usr/local/cpanel/Cpanel/HttpRequest.pm
     line 596.[/B]
    Checking other threads, I already tried changing nameserver to Google in /etc/resolve.conf

    Code:
    nameserver 8.8.4.4
    nameserver 8.8.8.8

    I running WHM 11.32.3

    I also checked perl binary:
    Code:
    [root@host apache]#  ls -lah /usr/bin/perl /usr/local/bin/perl
    -rwxr-xr-x 2 root root 12K Feb 22 10:25 /usr/bin/perl
    lrwxrwxrwx 1 root root  13 Feb 15  2008 /usr/local/bin/perl -> /usr/bin/perl
    Also ran: /usr/local/cpanel/scripts/checkperlmodules --full --force

    I can ping any website from my server.

    I am really lost at what it could be.

    Thanks

    Amer

    - - - Updated - - -

    Trying with firewall off.
     
  2. Amer Khalid

    Amer Khalid Registered

    Joined:
    Aug 7, 2012
    Messages:
    4
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    Ok even with firewall off it didn't make any difference
     
  3. cPanelTristan

    cPanelTristan Quality Assurance Analyst
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Oct 2, 2010
    Messages:
    7,623
    Likes Received:
    21
    Trophy Points:
    38
    Location:
    somewhere over the rainbow
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    Hello Amer,

    What are the contents of /etc/hosts file?

    Code:
    cat /etc/hosts
    Thanks!
     
  4. Amer Khalid

    Amer Khalid Registered

    Joined:
    Aug 7, 2012
    Messages:
    4
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    Hi Tristan,

    here is the hosts file:
    Code:
    [root@host ~]# cat /etc/hosts
    0.0.0.0         localhost vzbase.wiredtree.com
    127.0.0.1               localhost
    96.30.37.116            host.yardale.com host host.amerkhalid.com
    [root@host ~]
    
    Thanks for check this.
     
  5. cPanelTristan

    cPanelTristan Quality Assurance Analyst
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Oct 2, 2010
    Messages:
    7,623
    Likes Received:
    21
    Trophy Points:
    38
    Location:
    somewhere over the rainbow
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    This is the issue:

    Code:
    0.0.0.0         localhost vzbase.wiredtree.com
    Localhost is not set to 0.0.0.0 on any machine. Please remove that line in /etc/hosts
     
  6. Amer Khalid

    Amer Khalid Registered

    Joined:
    Aug 7, 2012
    Messages:
    4
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    Ah thank you, ,it worked :)
     
  7. jlatour888

    jlatour888 Member

    Joined:
    May 9, 2012
    Messages:
    11
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    I have the same issue however my hosts file doesnt have the 0.0.0.0 line you mentioned. im hoping you could let me know whats wrong with my host file as well.

    Code:
    127.0.0.1 localhost.localdomain localhost
    # Auto-generated hostname. Please do not remove this comment.
    173.245.7.217 myvps.mytruedomain.com localhost  myvps localhost.localdomain
    ::1             localhost localhost.localdomain localhost6 localhost6.localdomain6
     
  8. cPanelMichael

    cPanelMichael Forums Analyst
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Apr 11, 2011
    Messages:
    30,811
    Likes Received:
    671
    Trophy Points:
    113
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    Please try updating this line:

    Code:
    173.245.7.217 myvps.mytruedomain.com localhost  myvps localhost.localdomain
    To:

    Code:
    173.245.7.217 myvps.mytruedomain.com myvps
    The /etc/hosts file should not include a localhost entry for the public IP address.

    Thank you.
     
  9. jlatour888

    jlatour888 Member

    Joined:
    May 9, 2012
    Messages:
    11
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    that worked, thank you
     
  10. deadanon

    deadanon Member

    Joined:
    May 3, 2013
    Messages:
    10
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    I am having the same issue. My host file is:

    Code:
    127.0.0.1               localhost localhost4 localhost4.localdomain4
    192.168.1.108           localhost.localdomain localhost
    192.175.55.3            bravo.oxigen.pw bravo sandiego.ar01.host2.scalematrix.ne$
    
     
  11. Hostprofil

    Hostprofil Member

    Joined:
    Sep 10, 2013
    Messages:
    17
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    Hy, I have
    Code:
    127.0.0.1		localhost localhost4 localhost4.localdomain4
    ::1		localhost localhost6 localhost6.localdomain6
    188.240.231.188		gazduire.hostprofil.ro gazduire localhost.localdomain localhost
    and not working.Please help.
     
  12. cPanelMichael

    cPanelMichael Forums Analyst
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Apr 11, 2011
    Messages:
    30,811
    Likes Received:
    671
    Trophy Points:
    113
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    As mentioned in my previous post, the /etc/hosts file should not include a localhost entry for the public IP address. Please remove "localhost.localdomain localhost" under your server's IP address in /etc/hosts to resolve this issue.

    Thank you.
     
  13. davebrown

    davebrown Member

    Joined:
    Feb 11, 2012
    Messages:
    6
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    Dear Micheal,

    I didn't fully understand your post regarding Please remove "localhost.localdomain localhost" under your server's IP address.

    I'm having the same issue, any ideas, (my hosts contents is below)

    Thanks

    Code:
    root@davidbrown [/]# cat /etc/hosts
    127.0.0.1               localhost.localdomain localhost
    # Auto-generated hostname. Please do not remove this comment.
    198.23.172.151          davidbrown.ie davidbrown localhost4.localdomain4 localhost localhost4 localhost.localdomain
    ::1             localhost localhost.localdomain localhost6 localhost6.localdomain6
     
  14. cPanelPeter

    cPanelPeter Technical Analyst III
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Sep 23, 2013
    Messages:
    569
    Likes Received:
    15
    Trophy Points:
    18
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    Twitter:
    Hello,

    Do you see these 2 lines:

    Code:
    198.23.172.151          davidbrown.ie davidbrown localhost4.localdomain4 localhost localhost
    4 localhost.localdomain
    
    The 2nd line containing "4 localhost.localdomain" can simply be removed.
    The first has to be changed to:

    198.23.172.151 davidbrown.ie davidbrown
    (remove the rest behind that).
     
  15. benhuragmf

    benhuragmf Registered

    Joined:
    Feb 12, 2012
    Messages:
    4
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    cPanel Access Level:
    Website Owner
    localhost did not have any working mirrors. Please check your internet connection or dns server. at /usr/local/cpanel/Cpanel/HttpRequest.pm line 610.

    I'm having the same issue, any ideas, (my hosts contents is below)

    Thanks
    - - - Updated - - -

    Code:
    localhost did not have any working mirrors. Please check your internet connection or dns server. at /usr/local/cpanel/Cpanel/HttpRequest.pm line 610.
    I'm having the same issue, any ideas, (my hosts contents is below)

    Thanks

    Code:
    127.0.0.1	localhost localhost4 localhost4.localdomain4
    ::1	localhost localhost6 localhost6.localdomain6
    53.180.x.x	localhost
    53.180.x.xx	linux localhost.localdomain localhost
    53.180.4.xxx.xx	linux.domain.net linux linux2.domain.net linux2 ase17.domain2.com
     
  16. LAZer

    LAZer Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jan 18, 2010
    Messages:
    70
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Location:
    at net :D
    hi , as cpanelPeter said , you should not have localhost entry for your valid V4 Ip .
    so remove these 2 lines :

    53.180.x.x localhost
    53.180.x.xx linux localhost.localdomain localhost

    set localhost only for the 127.0.0.1 local ip.
     
  17. Asyos_Alexis32

    Asyos_Alexis32 Registered

    Joined:
    Jul 23, 2015
    Messages:
    1
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Location:
    Rouen, FRANCE
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    Hello,

    I have the same problem but my hosts file is correct, what should I do?

    failed: Died at /usr/local/cpanel/Cpanel/HttpRequest.pm line 1055

    Code:
    # Do not remove the following line, or various programs
    # that require network functionality will fail.
    127.0.0.1               localhost.localdomain localhost
    
    # The following lines are desirable for IPv6 capable hosts
    #(added automatically by netbase upgrade)
    
    ::1             localhost ip6-localhost ip6-loopback
    fe00::0         ip6-localnet
    ff00::0         ip6-mcastprefix
    ff02::1         ip6-allnodes
    ff02::2         ip6-allrouters
    ff02::3         ip6-allhosts
    
    92.222.220.121          vps107844 vps107844 vps107844.ovh.net
    
    Thanks, & sorry for my english i'm french.
     
  18. cPanelMichael

    cPanelMichael Forums Analyst
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Apr 11, 2011
    Messages:
    30,811
    Likes Received:
    671
    Trophy Points:
    113
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    Hello :)

    Could you verify if the issue persists or if it was a temporary issue with one of our update servers?

    Thank you.
     
  19. whitedd

    whitedd Member

    Joined:
    Aug 28, 2015
    Messages:
    6
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Location:
    Croatia
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    hi...my host is... pls help :)

    127.0.0.1 localhost4 localhost4.localdomain4 localhost
    ::1 localhost6 localhost6.localdomain6 localhost
    85.17.30.159 nyc.example.com nyc
     
    #19 whitedd, Aug 28, 2015
    Last edited by a moderator: Aug 28, 2015
  20. morphey

    morphey Member
    PartnerNOC

    Joined:
    Mar 13, 2006
    Messages:
    6
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Location:
    Italy
    cPanel Access Level:
    DataCenter Provider
    Twitter:
    Hello,

    I have a problem with all servers.
    The problem are the timeout from all ips of cpanel (in easyapache and in upcp).
    Until yesterday everything worked properly.
     
Loading...

Share This Page