The Community Forums

Interact with an entire community of cPanel & WHM users!
  1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

easyapache gd & ttf

Discussion in 'EasyApache' started by biscotti, Jun 3, 2006.

  1. biscotti

    biscotti Registered

    Joined:
    Jun 3, 2006
    Messages:
    4
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Hi all,

    I had to move a clients message board site over to a Cpanel server recently and am having problems with gd & ttf not being compiled in PHP. The message board registration page uses the dynamically generated graphic string of numbers that a new registrant has to type in for verification, but it is not being generated. My Apache whm update config page shows that gd and ttf are not checked, so I am trying to use easyapache to set that up. I'm receiving the following errors though:

    root@xxxxx [~]# /scripts/easyapache
    --17:45:40-- http://layer1.cpanel.net/buildapache.sea
    => `buildapache.sea'
    Resolving layer1.cpanel.net... done.
    Connecting to layer1.cpanel.net[198.66.78.12]:80... connected.
    HTTP request sent, awaiting response... 200 OK
    Length: 239,478 [text/plain]

    100%[==================================================================================================================>] 239,478 229.06K/s ETA 00:00

    17:45:42 (229.06 KB/s) - `buildapache.sea' saved [239478/239478]

    Creating directory buildapache
    Verifying archive integrity... All good.
    Uncompressing buildapache....................................................................................................................................................................................................................
    Checking Update System........
    Verifying compiler and libs....Verifying installation....Using RPM Backend: RPM version 4.2
    Can't locate cPScript/cPanelFunctions.pm in @INC (@INC contains: /usr/lib/perl5/5.8.0/i386-linux-thread-multi /usr/lib/perl5/5.8.0 /usr/lib/perl5/site_perl/5.8.0/i386-linux-thread-multi /usr/lib/perl5/site_perl/5.8.0 /usr/lib/perl5/site_perl /usr/lib/perl5/vendor_perl/5.8.0/i386-linux-thread-multi /usr/lib/perl5/vendor_perl/5.8.0 /usr/lib/perl5/vendor_perl /usr/lib/perl5/5.8.0/i386-linux-thread-multi /usr/lib/perl5/5.8.0 . /scripts) at /home/cpapachebuild/buildapache/callbacklog line 11.
    BEGIN failed--compilation aborted at /home/cpapachebuild/buildapache/callbacklog line 11.
    Done
    Done
    ********************************
    This is buildapache version 1.5.402 (for cpanel <= 10.9.3) (ap=1.3.36)
    ********************************

    If you have installed third party modules that buildapache does not install, you will probably need to recompile them after apache is rebuilt. You may experience an unusable apache that produces segmentation faults until the old modules are recompiled or removed.

    Select skill level:
    If it is possible for you to run phpsuexec, we recommend you do this
    by choosing option 2, or using the advanced options.

    phpsuexec combinded with webroot protection will prevent people
    from reading other users webroots. If you are unable to use
    phpsuexec we recommend you enable PHP open_basedir security
    inside of Web Host Manager.

    The following does not work with phpsuexec: php commands in
    .htaccess, php http authentication.

    1) Beginner without/phpsuexec + webroot protection support (*** DEFAULT ***)
    2) Beginner with/phpsuexec support + web root protection
    3) Beginner with/php mcrypt support (if php will not compile, you must choose option 1)
    4) Beginner with/php gd+freetype support (if php will not compile, you must choose option 1)
    5) Beginner with/php gd+freetype+mcrypt support (if php will not compile, you must choose option 1)
    6) Advanced (Experts Only, At Your Own Risk)
    7) Advanced [Load Previous Config] (Experts Only, At Your Own Risk)
    8) Failsafe mode (Resets apache config to default, USE ONLY AS A LAST RESORT)
    ---->4
    Apache automatically configured with gd+ttf support!
    Untarring expat...Testing connection speed...(this could take a while)....Done
    0 usable mirrors located. (less then expected)
    Ran out of working httpupdate.cpanel.net mirrors. Please contact cPanel Support at scripts/cPScript/MirrorSearch.pm line 122
    cPScript::MirrorSearch::_fetchgoodhosts('httpupdate.cpanel.net',10,5,'HASH(0x80d856c)','HASH(0x81603d8)',0) called at scripts/cPScript/MirrorSearch.pm line 68
    cPScript::MirrorSearch::findfastest('days',10,'key','httpupdate.cpanel.net','count',5,'urls','ARRAY(0x81e55c8)') called at scripts/cPScript/HttpRequest.pm line 251
    cPScript::HttpRequest::_getAddressList('httpupdate.cpanel.net') called at scripts/cPScript/HttpRequest.pm line 42
    cPScript::HttpRequest::request('cPScript::HttpRequest=HASH(0x804c914)','host','httpupdate.cpanel.net','url','/buildapache/1/expat-1.95.6.tar.gz','protocol',0,'destfile','expat-1.95.6.tar.gz',...) called at ./fetchfile line 15
    Unable to fetch expat-1.95.6.tar.gz
    Waiting for httpd to restart..............finished.

    root 6335 0.6 0.4 7804 4208 ? S 17:46 0:00 /usr/local/apache/bin/httpd -DSSL

    httpd started ok


    This is a RedHat 9 server. Can someone point me in the right direction?

    Many thanks in advance,

    Scott
     
  2. tweakservers

    tweakservers Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Mar 30, 2006
    Messages:
    379
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Try to run :

    rm -rf /root/.MirrorSearch
    /scripts/upcp

    and reran your easyapache update
     
  3. chaloupe

    chaloupe Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Mar 17, 2006
    Messages:
    55
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Location:
    Dieppe, NB, Canada
    I have the same issue on my server. Server Admin on server are checking on it. GD 2 library is installed if I look at phpinfo.php file but just not working.

    I will leave you some info if we can make it work on our side to help you out. It was working and then it just stop working. So we had to disable all script/forum/guestbook using this feature and we now are working 4 to 6 hours a day to clean all website of spam.:rolleyes:
     
  4. biscotti

    biscotti Registered

    Joined:
    Jun 3, 2006
    Messages:
    4
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Thanks for responding to my message. I don't seem to have that /root/.MirrorSearch on my system and when I run the /scripts/upcp it checks a few things on the system and then just goes into a loop with:

    In case you could choose, which installer would you prefer (EUMM or MB)? []

    over and over again, so I have to reboot just to get it to stop because doing a ctrl-c doesn't seem to break the process.

    Any other ideas?

    I really appreciate the time.

    Scott
     
  5. biscotti

    biscotti Registered

    Joined:
    Jun 3, 2006
    Messages:
    4
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Anyone? I am still having this issue.

    Thanks,

    Scott
     
  6. chaloupe

    chaloupe Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Mar 17, 2006
    Messages:
    55
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Location:
    Dieppe, NB, Canada
    Server Admin on my side are still working on it...:confused:
     
  7. AndyReed

    AndyReed Well-Known Member
    PartnerNOC

    Joined:
    May 29, 2004
    Messages:
    2,222
    Likes Received:
    3
    Trophy Points:
    38
    Location:
    Minneapolis, MN
    Select EUMM. It sounds that your server can use serious upgrade of binary packages, and applications. I also suggest you re-compile Apache with Verbose mode on, to make sure that the rebuild is clean and without errors.
     
  8. biscotti

    biscotti Registered

    Joined:
    Jun 3, 2006
    Messages:
    4
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Well, I can't select anything because it gets caught in a loop and displays that message over and over.

    Are you suggesting that I upgrade Cpanel binaries, RedHat or both?

    Scott
     
  9. chaloupe

    chaloupe Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Mar 17, 2006
    Messages:
    55
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Location:
    Dieppe, NB, Canada
    I have made it work finnaly.

    I have add the 'Freetype Support' on my server

    I did go in WHM > Apache Update > Click the Load Previous Config and added the "Freetype Support" and started to recompile the Apache.

    It is working for me now.
     
Loading...

Share This Page