The Community Forums

Interact with an entire community of cPanel & WHM users!
  1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

EasyApache Option 5

Discussion in 'EasyApache' started by ricoche, Mar 26, 2003.

  1. ricoche

    ricoche Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Feb 7, 2003
    Messages:
    108
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Hi there,

    I'm curious:

    I would like to run everything in Option 4 with just the addition of enabling "mbstring" from Option 5.

    I know that in addition to checking "mbstring" in the php modules list from option 5 I have to check all other options manually from Option 4.

    Does anybody know which items need to be checked in order to "mirror" option 4 using option 5? Or is there a way to open up the Option 4 script to see what was enabled for that option?

    I've run the advance script before, but it seems I always leave out a module or extension by accident so I have to keep running the /scripts/easyapache quite a bit.

    Thanks very much,

    Jim

    P.S. I know I could simply run the ./configure command with PHP separately and not recompile apache, but again it seems I need to add the entire extension list with all the parameters attached. Again if I could see what the PHP configure script looked like for Option 4 ( for example ), then perhaps I could configure without easyapache. Then it might just be a simple make install job. Is this possible? Thanks again.
     
  2. ricoche

    ricoche Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Feb 7, 2003
    Messages:
    108
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Hello,

    I gave it a try twice and got the followng error each time. Now I'm lost! :confused:

    I got the following error:

    I've attached a picture of the modules/extentions I selected via Option 5.

    Could anyone give me advice on which modules/extentions are or are not necessary when using option 5?

    I basically need "Option 4" with the addition of Curl/SSL and Mbstring.

    Thanks,

    Jim
     

    Attached Files:

  3. silversurfer

    silversurfer Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Dec 29, 2002
    Messages:
    274
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Hi ricochet,

    Do you really need the WebDAV component? If not you can disable it. If yes, you can get your apache to start temporarily by disabling the DAV module in httpd.conf

    Try searching for usr/local/apache/libexec/libdav.so and see if that file do exist.

    Locate usr/local/apache/libexec/libdav.so

    Thanks.
     
  4. ricoche

    ricoche Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Feb 7, 2003
    Messages:
    108
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Hello,

    I disabled the Dav Module and then the Perl Module ( by trial and error ). Now the server restarts just fine.

    However, I'm getting Server 500 errors when trying to reach my website. One can see an example at ricochedesign.com if interested.

    So I've reluctantly submitted a support ticket to give it a kick. I'd love to get this going on my own, but it seems something is making it difficult for me.

    Thanks and I'll write a follow-up if I get this running. :)

    Ricoche
     
  5. silversurfer

    silversurfer Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Dec 29, 2002
    Messages:
    274
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Did you happen to install the Frontpage extensions? If yes it's the cause of your problems most likely. 500 errors had to do usually with permissions and access rights.

    Do

    mv .htaccess .htaccess.bak

    and all should be fine.
     
  6. Finkinstein

    Finkinstein Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Mar 21, 2003
    Messages:
    131
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    I may be stupid, and yes I am definately with my new server but I have a question.

    You guys keep saying goto /scripts/easyapache

    to add mcrypt or curl or whatever but how do i get there!

    i have tried doing it in shell? what do i type?

    i have tried going to domain:2086/scripts/easyapache and its a blank page... what do i do?

    Thanks, i just cant figure it and its probably so easy. :mad:
     
  7. silversurfer

    silversurfer Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Dec 29, 2002
    Messages:
    274
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    do it in shell. remember to login as root. (or sudo)
     
  8. SoftmegUK

    SoftmegUK Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Feb 13, 2002
    Messages:
    372
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    UK
    You do it in shell. Login as root and type /scripts/easyapache when there select option 5 and it should be pretty self explainitry from there!
     
  9. Finkinstein

    Finkinstein Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Mar 21, 2003
    Messages:
    131
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    I was trying to cd there for some unknown reason.

    Cheers :rolleyes:
     
  10. Finkinstein

    Finkinstein Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Mar 21, 2003
    Messages:
    131
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Option 5 looks pretty scary at first, followed your picture and added what I knew I needed/substracted what I knew I didnt.

    Should all be fine now.

    Does it install imap to {localhost/imap}

    ??
     
    #10 Finkinstein, Mar 26, 2003
    Last edited: Mar 26, 2003
  11. Finkinstein

    Finkinstein Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Mar 21, 2003
    Messages:
    131
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Would this suggest IMAP is not on localhost:143

    Warning: imap_open(): Couldn't open stream {localhost:143}

    I have also tried localhost/imap and localhost:imap none seem to work.
     
  12. ricoche

    ricoche Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Feb 7, 2003
    Messages:
    108
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Hello there,

    I'm sorry I can't help you yet with the Imap unfortunately. I have yet to get Option 5 to install properly so until then I'm not sure where or how Imap will be installed. Support is currently lending me a hand in trying to isolate the problem and when I get things underway, I'll certainly take a look.

    Are you sure your Easyapache install was successfully? It's possible that error might indicate Imap wasn't installed. I recently did some webmail work with Imap and got some similar errors which I was told were a result of Imap not being installed or compiled with PHP properly.

    Again, I'm not sure and could be wrong about this.

    Also: Thank you SilverSurfer for the .htaccess tip. Yes it helped with the 500 errors which was great. However it seems the EasyApache configured my server incorrectly so I'm still plugging away. I guess the error page I received was two fold. <LOL>

    Thanks,

    Jim
     
    #12 ricoche, Mar 26, 2003
    Last edited: Mar 26, 2003
  13. Finkinstein

    Finkinstein Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Mar 21, 2003
    Messages:
    131
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    It appears that IMAP is working, and that its compiled with apache but.....

    I think I need to edit inetd.conf so that apache knows where to send imap commands (if you get me).

    Its currently set to: imap stream tcp nowait root /usr/sbin/tcpd imapd

    Anyone know where easy apache installs imap to/where it might vbe?
     
Loading...

Share This Page