The Community Forums

Interact with an entire community of cPanel & WHM users!
  1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

easyapache rebuild fcgi

Discussion in 'EasyApache' started by jj@24khost, May 9, 2011.

  1. jj@24khost

    jj@24khost Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    May 27, 2009
    Messages:
    51
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    I have rebuilt my apache with fcgi enabled but when i get to the point to select it it then tells me that i need to run easyapache with fcgi enable as it is not, maybe a bug?
     
  2. cPanelTristan

    cPanelTristan Quality Assurance Analyst
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Oct 2, 2010
    Messages:
    7,623
    Likes Received:
    21
    Trophy Points:
    38
    Location:
    somewhere over the rainbow
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    For Step 6 Exhaustive Options List for the PHP modules, do you have CGI checked? CGI is required to use FCGI.

    Next, for that same area, do you have DiscardPath unchecked? Please note that DiscardPath is only going to appear if you are using PHP 4.
     
  3. jj@24khost

    jj@24khost Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    May 27, 2009
    Messages:
    51
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Not using php4 and now when i go to select it to make sure apache is configured correct giving me only the option of php4 no php 5 This is a vps in a virtuozo container
     
  4. cPanelTristan

    cPanelTristan Quality Assurance Analyst
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Oct 2, 2010
    Messages:
    7,623
    Likes Received:
    21
    Trophy Points:
    38
    Location:
    somewhere over the rainbow
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    Please force a cPanel update using this command:

    Code:
    /scripts/upcp --force
    After doing that, if you are still unable to properly select PHP 5 during easyapache recompile (either in WHM > EasyApache (Apache Update) or in root SSH using "/scripts/easyapache --force), then please open up a ticket with us using WHM > Support Center > Contact cPanel or using the link in my signature.
     
  5. jj@24khost

    jj@24khost Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    May 27, 2009
    Messages:
    51
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    did this now getting white screen on whm after login.
     
  6. jj@24khost

    jj@24khost Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    May 27, 2009
    Messages:
    51
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    and then when i go to switch to fcgi is shows cgi enabled.

    I switch to fcgi and this is the errori get.

    "Invalid combination. fcgi cannot be used with php5 because support for it was not compiled in. Please rebuild apache if you require this configuration."
     
  7. cPanelTristan

    cPanelTristan Quality Assurance Analyst
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Oct 2, 2010
    Messages:
    7,623
    Likes Received:
    21
    Trophy Points:
    38
    Location:
    somewhere over the rainbow
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    Are you running out of memory on the VPS entirely? The main reason I could see these areas not functioning properly would be memory allocation being exhausted.

    First of all, in root SSH, check the cPanel error logs:

    Code:
    tail -fn0 /usr/local/cpanel/logs/error_log
    Try to run that command while logging into WHM and then paste the results here.

    Next, are you on a Virtuozzo-based environment? If so, can you please check the resources available using this command:

    Code:
    cat /proc/user_beancounters
     
  8. jj@24khost

    jj@24khost Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    May 27, 2009
    Messages:
    51
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Version: 2.5
    uid resource held maxheld barrier limit failcnt
    21514: kmemsize 14884420 40065870 2147483647 2147483647 0
    lockedpages 0 10 40960 41088 0
    privvmpages 440522 681669 1048576 1048576 0
    shmpages 9782 10236 10240 10368 11335
    dummy 0 0 0 0 0
    numproc 194 262 1600 1615 0
    physpages 41851 264426 65536 131072 0
    vmguarpages 0 0 1048576 1048576 0
    oomguarpages 41852 264427 964689 964689 0
    numtcpsock 31 105 2400 2420 0
    numflock 7 21 800 1000 0
    numpty 1 3 32 64 0
    numsiginfo 0 65 768 1024 0
    tcpsndbuf 603240 1740368 2147483647 2147483647 0
    tcprcvbuf 507904 10000184 2147483647 2147483647 0
    othersockbuf 96984 478760 2147483647 2147483647 0
    dgramrcvbuf 0 33528 2147483647 2147483647 0
    numothersock 57 144 2400 2420 0
    dcachesize 927942 1260348 2147483647 2147483647 0
    numfile 4628 10449 2147483647 2147483647 0
    dummy 0 0 0 0 0
    dummy 0 0 0 0 0
    dummy 0 0 0 0 0
    numiptent 16 89 2560 2560 0
     
  9. cPanelTristan

    cPanelTristan Quality Assurance Analyst
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Oct 2, 2010
    Messages:
    7,623
    Likes Received:
    21
    Trophy Points:
    38
    Location:
    somewhere over the rainbow
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    You show a high failcnt for shmpages field of 11335. The shmpages variable represents the total size of the shared memory (IPC, shared anonymous mappings and tmpfs objects). These pages are also accounted into privvmpages. This configuration affects functionality and resource shortage reaction of the applications in the given virtual environment. If the failcnt value increases on this parameter, most likely there is not a sufficient amount of memory available to run the application.

    You should try to re-load WHM and see if the failcnt increases for the shmpages parameter. If it does, then this is a memory allocation issue.

    Next, I do not see any indication of the error_log entries upon loading up WHM, though, in your last reply. Did you have a chance to check those error logs for cPanel?
     
Loading...

Share This Page