The Community Forums

Interact with an entire community of cPanel & WHM users!
  1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

easyapache

Discussion in 'EasyApache' started by kris1351, Jan 21, 2004.

  1. kris1351

    kris1351 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Apr 18, 2003
    Messages:
    963
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    Lewisville, Tx
    For some reason whenever I run /scripts/easyapache we do not get any real updates. It refuses to compile in gettext, curl, curl+ssl and freetype. This is with 4.3.2, 4.3.3 or 4.3.4 selected. Each option results in the same compile over and over without these options installed.
     
  2. cytopia

    cytopia Active Member

    Joined:
    Jul 17, 2003
    Messages:
    36
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    same problem, tried curl on 4.3.3 and curl+ssl, no go.
    :-(
     
  3. damainman

    damainman Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Nov 13, 2003
    Messages:
    515
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    How are you testing the configurations? I believe that everytime you use easyapache.. it always shows the default options checked regardless of what is actually running and compiled on your server.
     
  4. jesse

    jesse Member

    Joined:
    Jul 13, 2003
    Messages:
    5
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Same problem here, phpinfo always reports the same even after recompile with different options.
     
  5. cytopia

    cytopia Active Member

    Joined:
    Jul 17, 2003
    Messages:
    36
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    bleh,

    i think u r right. it is probably installed, but yea, its kinda annoying, suggestion here to save settings and maybe have a button for default settings.
     
  6. kris1351

    kris1351 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Apr 18, 2003
    Messages:
    963
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    Lewisville, Tx
    We have been using a phpinfo script to test our configs. We have had a ticket into Michael for a week now on the issue with no communication. We keep updating to latest Edge releases and no luck.
     
Loading...

Share This Page