Please whitelist cPanel in your adblocker so that you’re able to see our version release promotions, thanks!

The Community Forums

Interact with an entire community of cPanel & WHM users!

EasyApache2 giving 403 Forbidden on every re-build

Discussion in 'EasyApache' started by Lucas, Feb 16, 2008.

  1. Lucas

    Lucas Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Feb 22, 2003
    Messages:
    132
    Likes Received:
    3
    Trophy Points:
    168
    Location:
    Around the world
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    Everytime I use EasyApache2 now it is giving all my websites 403 Forbidden. yes. I can fix it by changing the permissions on every public_html but this shouldn't happen when I use EasyApache. What could be the issue and how can I fix all accounts at once?

    Regards

    Using "/scripts/enablefileprotect" or "/scripts/chownpublichtmls" does not work. I must manually change the permission of the file to 755.

    Edit: I think it was because I had enabled FastCGI on Apache and PHP through easyapache. Any comments about this? I was trying to install it for Ruby On Rails.
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
    #1 Lucas, Feb 16, 2008
    Last edited: Feb 16, 2008
  2. cPanelDavidG

    cPanelDavidG Technical Product Specialist

    Joined:
    Nov 29, 2006
    Messages:
    11,216
    Likes Received:
    10
    Trophy Points:
    313
    Location:
    Houston, TX
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    I would very strongly recommend you update your cPanel/WHM so you use EasyApache 3 instead of EasyApache 2.
     
  3. Lucas

    Lucas Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Feb 22, 2003
    Messages:
    132
    Likes Received:
    3
    Trophy Points:
    168
    Location:
    Around the world
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    I apologize I meant EasyApache 3.2.0 Build 3875

    Regards
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  4. cPanelNick

    cPanelNick Administrator
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Mar 9, 2015
    Messages:
    3,483
    Likes Received:
    31
    Trophy Points:
    158
    cPanel Access Level:
    DataCenter Provider
  5. derekivey

    derekivey Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Nov 30, 2004
    Messages:
    50
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    156
    This just happened to me as well. I am going to try recompiling again and see what happens.
     
  6. derekivey

    derekivey Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Nov 30, 2004
    Messages:
    50
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    156
    Recompiling seems to have fixed it.

    Derek
     
Loading...

Share This Page

  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.
    Dismiss Notice