The Community Forums

Interact with an entire community of cPanel & WHM users!
  1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

EasyApache2 giving 403 Forbidden on every re-build

Discussion in 'EasyApache' started by Lucas, Feb 16, 2008.

  1. Lucas

    Lucas Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Feb 22, 2003
    Messages:
    125
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    Around the world
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    Everytime I use EasyApache2 now it is giving all my websites 403 Forbidden. yes. I can fix it by changing the permissions on every public_html but this shouldn't happen when I use EasyApache. What could be the issue and how can I fix all accounts at once?

    Regards

    Using "/scripts/enablefileprotect" or "/scripts/chownpublichtmls" does not work. I must manually change the permission of the file to 755.

    Edit: I think it was because I had enabled FastCGI on Apache and PHP through easyapache. Any comments about this? I was trying to install it for Ruby On Rails.
     
    #1 Lucas, Feb 16, 2008
    Last edited: Feb 16, 2008
  2. cPanelDavidG

    cPanelDavidG Technical Product Specialist

    Joined:
    Nov 29, 2006
    Messages:
    11,279
    Likes Received:
    8
    Trophy Points:
    38
    Location:
    Houston, TX
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    I would very strongly recommend you update your cPanel/WHM so you use EasyApache 3 instead of EasyApache 2.
     
  3. Lucas

    Lucas Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Feb 22, 2003
    Messages:
    125
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    Around the world
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    I apologize I meant EasyApache 3.2.0 Build 3875

    Regards
     
  4. cPanelNick

    cPanelNick Administrator
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Mar 9, 2015
    Messages:
    3,426
    Likes Received:
    2
    Trophy Points:
    38
    cPanel Access Level:
    DataCenter Provider
  5. derekivey

    derekivey Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Nov 30, 2004
    Messages:
    50
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    This just happened to me as well. I am going to try recompiling again and see what happens.
     
  6. derekivey

    derekivey Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Nov 30, 2004
    Messages:
    50
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Recompiling seems to have fixed it.

    Derek
     

Share This Page