The Community Forums

Interact with an entire community of cPanel & WHM users!
  1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

EasyApache3/Apache 2.2 - Addon Domains Now Work Like Parked

Discussion in 'EasyApache' started by owine, Sep 17, 2007.

  1. owine

    owine Active Member

    Joined:
    Jan 10, 2007
    Messages:
    44
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Ever since I upgraded from Apache 1 to Apache 2.2, now all of my addon domains seem to act as parked domains. Looking at httpd.conf, it still has the correct values for the Addon domains but the default domain for each account lists the addon domains under ServerAlias.

    For example:
    hak5irc.org is a parked domain on the account "owine" with default domain owine.net. Here is the VirtualHost for owine.net

    And here is the VirtualHost for hak5irc.org

    hak5.owine.net works correctly but the domain hak5irc.org goes to the site that is owine.net.

    Any help is appreciated.

    Thanks
     
  2. xisn

    xisn Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Dec 4, 2004
    Messages:
    128
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    For some reason this is not generating correctly, remove "www.hak5irc.org" and "hak5irc.org" from "www.oliverwine.net" (The top Config), restart apache, and it will work correctly.

    I know it's just a band-aid however sites need to work even if the scripts used to generate them do not... I am sure there is something I am overlooking but this is what I did for all of my sub-domains and got them to work just fine
     
    #2 xisn, Sep 17, 2007
    Last edited: Sep 17, 2007
  3. owine

    owine Active Member

    Joined:
    Jan 10, 2007
    Messages:
    44
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Yes, I made this change manually for my sites. I posted here to see if others were experiencing the same and so that the cPanel staff could take a look. I will open a report on Bugzilla if that is a more effective means of communication.
     
  4. thedavid

    thedavid Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Nov 22, 2002
    Messages:
    124
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
  5. thedavid

    thedavid Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Nov 22, 2002
    Messages:
    124
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    From bugzilla:


    ------- Comment #1 From Kenneth Power 2007-09-18 08:42 [reply] -------

    This is resolved in 11.12.0-C17073

    The /usr/local/cpanel/bin/update_userdata has a new --unpark-addons flag which
    should fix this. After using that, /scripts/rebuildhttpdconf will generate a
    correct httpd.conf file
     
  6. katmai

    katmai Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Mar 13, 2006
    Messages:
    526
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    Brno, Czech Republic
    does /scripts/rebuildhttpdconf still screw up the apache settings?
     
  7. owine

    owine Active Member

    Joined:
    Jan 10, 2007
    Messages:
    44
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Good to see this fixed. However, I am receiving the error

    /usr/local/cpanel/bin/update_userdata: No such file or directory

    Edit: There was a typo in the bug response. It should be /usr/local/cpanel/bin/userdata_update --unpark-addons. This command works. Thanks cPanel!
     
    #7 owine, Sep 18, 2007
    Last edited: Sep 18, 2007
  8. trinity1511

    trinity1511 Member

    Joined:
    Aug 29, 2005
    Messages:
    14
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Hey, I don't have it!!!

    I have the same problem and this solution doesn't work for me, since my server doesn´t has a script with any of those names.

    # /usr/local/cpanel/bin/update_userdata --unpark-addons
    -bash: usr/local/cpanel/bin/update_userdata: No such file or directory

    # /usr/local/cpanel/bin/userdata_update --unpark-addons
    -bash: /usr/local/cpanel/bin/userdata_update: No such file or directory

    Any ideas?

    Thank you very much.
     
    #8 trinity1511, Sep 20, 2007
    Last edited: Sep 20, 2007
  9. cPanelKenneth

    cPanelKenneth cPanel Development
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Apr 7, 2006
    Messages:
    4,460
    Likes Received:
    22
    Trophy Points:
    38
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator

    That command is only on Current and Edge.
     
  10. nazmy

    nazmy Member

    Joined:
    Oct 31, 2004
    Messages:
    16
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    though the problem exists in release tree also !
     
Loading...

Share This Page