The Community Forums

Interact with an entire community of cPanel & WHM users!
  1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

EasyApache4 Force Rebuild

Discussion in 'EasyApache' started by Solokron, Aug 26, 2016.

Tags:
  1. Solokron

    Solokron Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Aug 8, 2003
    Messages:
    849
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    Seattle
    cPanel Access Level:
    DataCenter Provider
    With EasyApache3 rebuilding was cake as it redid the whole process. With 4, being so modular I am not seeing it being rebuilt in its entirety. I have a build issue somewhere and would simply like to force a rebuild of Apache2 altogether. How do I accomplish this with EasyApache4?
     
  2. dalem

    dalem Well-Known Member
    PartnerNOC

    Joined:
    Oct 24, 2003
    Messages:
    2,577
    Likes Received:
    40
    Trophy Points:
    48
    Location:
    SLC
    cPanel Access Level:
    DataCenter Provider
    there is none you can build another profile and than go back it would do it sort of but you would still likely have the same issue or you can do a yum reinstall ea rpms

    Best to go through the build using the customize link and see where the conflict is
     
  3. cPanelMichael

    cPanelMichael Forums Analyst
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Apr 11, 2011
    Messages:
    30,854
    Likes Received:
    676
    Trophy Points:
    113
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    Hello,

    You can update your packages via the following command when using EasyApache 4:

    Code:
    yum update
    Let us know if the EasyApache 4 FAQ - EasyApache 4 - cPanel Documentation document is helpful, or if you encounter specific issues when configuring your EasyApache profile.

    Thank you.
     
  4. Solokron

    Solokron Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Aug 8, 2003
    Messages:
    849
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    Seattle
    cPanel Access Level:
    DataCenter Provider
    Yes but how do you rebuild/reinstall those packages?

     
  5. wizzy420

    wizzy420 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Nov 13, 2007
    Messages:
    125
    Likes Received:
    2
    Trophy Points:
    18
    EA4 is based on distributed rpm files.

    There is no "rebuilding" like in EA3.

    All versions of Apache, modules, PHP, etc. are pre-built RPM packages. So when you go through and select all that stuff the only thing that happens are yum removes/adds anything as needed and Apache is restarted.

    The only way to "reinstall" would be to go though EA4, deselect a package, it will be removed, then go through and re-select, then it will be re-added. Not sure that accomplishes much.
     
    Kent Brockman likes this.
  6. Kent Brockman

    Kent Brockman Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jan 20, 2008
    Messages:
    1,130
    Likes Received:
    3
    Trophy Points:
    38
    Location:
    Buenos Aires, Argentina
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    Twitter:
    Are you sure Apache is restarted after provisioning via EA4? I noticed when you go to Apache Status screen and watch the Apache uptime: it is not reset like when you run "httpd -k restart". Anyway, the changes are made. How come? :confused:
     
  7. cPanelMichael

    cPanelMichael Forums Analyst
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Apr 11, 2011
    Messages:
    30,854
    Likes Received:
    676
    Trophy Points:
    113
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    Graceful restarts won't affect the uptime. You can find more information on this at:

    Stopping and Restarting Apache HTTP Server - Apache HTTP Server Version 2.4

    Thank you.
     
    Kent Brockman likes this.
Loading...

Share This Page