Please whitelist cPanel in your adblocker so that you’re able to see our version release promotions, thanks!

The Community Forums

Interact with an entire community of cPanel & WHM users!

SOLVED EasyApache4 migration currently building EasyApache 3 stack

Discussion in 'EasyApache' started by elisethechemist, Jul 8, 2018.

  1. elisethechemist

    Joined:
    Jul 8, 2018
    Messages:
    5
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Location:
    San Antonio
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    I am having issues migrating to easyapache 4.

    I am using CentOS 7.5 OS with cpanel version 72.0.7.

    I run the migration tool through the WHM and get these warnings during the pre-flight check:
    Code:
    Warning: “Cpanel::Easy::PHP5::MailHeaders” ignored since it does not have an RPM.
    Warning: “Cpanel::Easy::Apache::Fileprotect” ignored since it does not have an RPM.
    Warning: “Cpanel::Easy::Apache::Access” ignored since it does not have an RPM.
    Warning: Current profile has the following MPMs: ea-apache24-mod_mpm_prefork
    Warning: Adding the missing package, ea-apache24-mod_suexec, to the EasyApache 4 profile.
    I click to proceed anyway since research into these topics shows that they are not fatal issues and can be resolved later.

    The migration tool then tells me the script has run successfully but has this output:
    Code:
    CHILD_PID: 12436
    checkyum version 22.3
    Use of uninitialized value $specific in concatenation (.) or string at /usr/local/cpanel/Cpanel/Config/Httpd.pm line 48.
    This system is currently building an EasyApache 3 stack. Please wait for that process to finish before migrating to EasyApache 4
    A record of this process may be found at : /var/cpanel/updatelogs/ea4_migration.1531076713.log 

    I've waited around 5 hours to see if the building was just taking forever on my hardware, but it seems stuck.

    easyapache 2.4 is running currently and I have a few wordpress sites and a scheduling software that work, so whatever has been built is active.


    I am relatively new to cpanel and linux, so help would be very appreciated.

    Thank you!
    Elise
     
  2. vacancy

    vacancy Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Sep 20, 2012
    Messages:
    179
    Likes Received:
    22
    Trophy Points:
    18
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    Try ssh command.

    Code:
    /scripts/migrate_ea3_to_ea4 --run --force
     
  3. elisethechemist

    Joined:
    Jul 8, 2018
    Messages:
    5
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Location:
    San Antonio
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator

    If I do this, will I be able to revert back to EA3 if something goes wrong? I've DL'ed my EA3 profile, but I want to be sure.
    Also, the error with the Httpd.pm line 48, what is this?

    Furthermore, when I run the migration tool in the WHM, it gives me a new "CHILD_PID" and migration log number - does that mean it's actively trying to do something?

    Sorry for the Qs, but I don't want to run something that I can't revert later, and I am trying to understand why this issue is occurring.
     
  4. vacancy

    vacancy Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Sep 20, 2012
    Messages:
    179
    Likes Received:
    22
    Trophy Points:
    18
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    To cancel active operations, restart the server. Then run the easyapache 4 migrate command.

    Yes, If you see a problem, you can return to easyapache 3 with the following commands. After the process is done you need to re-compile php in easyapache 3 again.

    Code:
    mkdir /usr/local/apache.ea3
    /scripts/migrate_ea3_to_ea4 --revert --run
     
  5. cPanelLauren

    cPanelLauren Forums Analyst
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Nov 14, 2017
    Messages:
    1,835
    Likes Received:
    134
    Trophy Points:
    118
    Location:
    Houston
    cPanel Access Level:
    DataCenter Provider
    As noted by @vacancy it sounds like there was an ongoing EasyApache3 process when running EA4 migration. If you do experience issues with the migration to EasyApache 4 please let us know, I would not advise remaining on EasyApache 3 as we will stop supporting it at the end of the year. We've ironed out a lot of the migration issues with EA3->EA4 and can usually help pretty quickly when any are experienced.

    Thanks!
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  6. elisethechemist

    Joined:
    Jul 8, 2018
    Messages:
    5
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Location:
    San Antonio
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    Thank you both! I will be attempting this very late tonight and will report on it's success.
     
  7. cPanelLauren

    cPanelLauren Forums Analyst
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Nov 14, 2017
    Messages:
    1,835
    Likes Received:
    134
    Trophy Points:
    118
    Location:
    Houston
    cPanel Access Level:
    DataCenter Provider
    Hi @elisethechemist

    Great! Please let us know how it goes and if you have any issues.

    Thanks!
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  8. elisethechemist

    Joined:
    Jul 8, 2018
    Messages:
    5
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Location:
    San Antonio
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator

    Hello!
    Unfortunately the script results in the same issues. I rebooted the server (a full reboot from the terminal) then ran the script.
    Code:
    /scripts/migrate_ea3_to_ea4 --run --force
    Gave the following results from terminal (see attached pictures)
     

    Attached Files:

  9. elisethechemist

    Joined:
    Jul 8, 2018
    Messages:
    5
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Location:
    San Antonio
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    UPDATE:

    I got it to migrate successfully!
    I rebuilt EA3, recompiled PHP and I saw that it was getting stuck ad the "upgrading PHP and suexec.
    I removed the lock file from apache after making sure that php had finished compiling.

    Migrated to EA4 and success!
     
  10. cPanelLauren

    cPanelLauren Forums Analyst
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Nov 14, 2017
    Messages:
    1,835
    Likes Received:
    134
    Trophy Points:
    118
    Location:
    Houston
    cPanel Access Level:
    DataCenter Provider
    HI @elisethechemist

    I'm really happy to hear that and I'm glad you were able to resolve the issue migrating. Thank you for letting us know and letting us know how you resolved the issue that popped up during the migration

    Thanks!
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
Loading...

Share This Page

  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.
    Dismiss Notice