The Community Forums

Interact with an entire community of cPanel & WHM users!
  1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

[EDGE] Frontpage extensions dont work

Discussion in 'General Discussion' started by mehrdad abed, Jun 21, 2007.

  1. mehrdad abed

    mehrdad abed Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Mar 18, 2006
    Messages:
    127
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Hi

    I've upgraded whm to new version 11 and apache to version 2 as well, now my customers cant use frontpage extensions anymore, it says the server doesn't support fp ext or so. i reinstalled also removed and installed fp over a test account but it didn't make any changes and none of the account are not able to user fp yet.

    any ideas ?
     
  2. Silver_2000

    Silver_2000 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Mar 31, 2002
    Messages:
    338
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    18
    I wouldnt run theme if it were me BUT ....

    Is apache compiled with the extensions ?
     
  3. mehrdad abed

    mehrdad abed Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Mar 18, 2006
    Messages:
    127
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    I think it should be since it has been compiled using easy apache. how could i check it ?
     
  4. Silver_2000

    Silver_2000 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Mar 31, 2002
    Messages:
    338
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    18
    You could check the PHP info to see if frontpage is listed

    while you are figuring that out google for frontpage extensions and security issues

    Microsoft stopped updating FP over a year ago and there have been a number of FP based exploits since then
     
  5. mehrdad abed

    mehrdad abed Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Mar 18, 2006
    Messages:
    127
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    i found some trace in phpinfo :

    -------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
    SERVER_SIGNATURE <address>Apache/2.2.4 (Unix) mod_ssl/2.2.4 OpenSSL/0.9.7f mod_auth_passthrough/1.8 mod_bwlimited/1.4 FrontPage/5.0.2.2635 Server at domain.com Port 80</address>
    -------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

    is there any option i should have checked while installing the apache ?
     
    #5 mehrdad abed, Jun 21, 2007
    Last edited: Jun 21, 2007
  6. mehrdad abed

    mehrdad abed Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Mar 18, 2006
    Messages:
    127
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
  7. mehrdad abed

    mehrdad abed Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Mar 18, 2006
    Messages:
    127
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    how could i check if fp is installed properly or not ? and is there any specific instruction to install fp manually in Cpanel ?
     
  8. Spiral

    Spiral BANNED

    Joined:
    Jun 24, 2005
    Messages:
    2,023
    Likes Received:
    7
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Frontpage is officially dead, no longer supported, and no longer
    being manufactured, updated, or distributed. Technically nobody
    is supposed to be using it anymore effective last December.

    The newer Apache versions don't support Frontpage and it is
    only a matter of time before Cpanel removes all Frontpage
    extensions from the system completely.

    My recommendation would be to remove the Frontpage extensions
    and switch over to DAV which is what Microsoft's new product uses,
    the one designed to fill the gap left by Frontpage being discontinued.
     
  9. mehrdad abed

    mehrdad abed Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Mar 18, 2006
    Messages:
    127
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Thank you for the information.
    Anyway, Is DAV compatible with frontpage 2000 and 2003? And would you please let me know if it could be installed on cpanel automatically or manually ?
     
  10. cPanelNick

    cPanelNick Administrator
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Mar 9, 2015
    Messages:
    3,426
    Likes Received:
    2
    Trophy Points:
    38
    cPanel Access Level:
    DataCenter Provider
    Frontpage should still work (at least for a bit longer) If you ARE having a problem with itplease open a ticket at https://tickets.cpanel.net/submit/ and PM me the ticket number.

    If you are running cpanel 11, the webdav ports at


    2077 (http)
    and
    2078 (https)

    So just publish to https://DOMAIN.COM:2078
     
  11. meganet

    meganet Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Mar 28, 2005
    Messages:
    46
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    does FP require specific ports to transmit over?
     
  12. mehrdad abed

    mehrdad abed Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Mar 18, 2006
    Messages:
    127
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    I don't think so, it actually should use port 80 to communicate though.
     
Loading...

Share This Page