Please whitelist cPanel in your adblocker so that you’re able to see our version release promotions, thanks!

The Community Forums

Interact with an entire community of cPanel & WHM users!

edit dns zone - i see nothing

Discussion in 'Bind/DNS/Nameserver' started by hekri, Dec 27, 2004.

  1. hekri

    hekri Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Oct 14, 2003
    Messages:
    147
    Likes Received:
    2
    Trophy Points:
    168
    hello

    I have 9.9.9 stable (lastest - upgrade yesterday) and today in my server was done something i dont now what. Because i go to edit a dns zone, delete a dns zone and see nothing (have about 1500 zones). Bind work ok. I dont know where i must search a problem :( In /var/named i have all zonbes).

    RedHat 9.0...
     
  2. hekri

    hekri Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Oct 14, 2003
    Messages:
    147
    Likes Received:
    2
    Trophy Points:
    168
    #2 hekri, Dec 27, 2004
    Last edited: Dec 27, 2004
  3. hekri

    hekri Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Oct 14, 2003
    Messages:
    147
    Likes Received:
    2
    Trophy Points:
    168
    hello no one known ??

    i put ticket to cpanel but no one fix it yet :(

    I cant also add new zones :(
     
  4. dezignguy

    dezignguy Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Sep 26, 2004
    Messages:
    532
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    166
    does /etc/named.conf exist and have all your zones in it?

    It seems that it could have been replaced by one of the rpm updates recently.
     
  5. hekri

    hekri Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Oct 14, 2003
    Messages:
    147
    Likes Received:
    2
    Trophy Points:
    168
    ok i fixed it - must replace Accounting.pm and now is ok :)
     
  6. faqall

    faqall Active Member

    Joined:
    Jul 17, 2004
    Messages:
    27
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    151
    can you explain this as i have the same problem
     
  7. hekri

    hekri Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Oct 14, 2003
    Messages:
    147
    Likes Received:
    2
    Trophy Points:
    168
    i do automatic create account and chacge something in Acounting.pm (/usr/local/cpanel/Cpanel) and i restore Acounting.pm to original and ewerything works ok for me :)
     
Loading...

Share This Page

  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.
    Dismiss Notice