The Community Forums

Interact with an entire community of cPanel & WHM users!
  1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

edit dns zone - i see nothing

Discussion in 'Bind / DNS / Nameserver Issues' started by hekri, Dec 27, 2004.

  1. hekri

    hekri Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Oct 14, 2003
    Messages:
    149
    Likes Received:
    2
    Trophy Points:
    18
    hello

    I have 9.9.9 stable (lastest - upgrade yesterday) and today in my server was done something i dont now what. Because i go to edit a dns zone, delete a dns zone and see nothing (have about 1500 zones). Bind work ok. I dont know where i must search a problem :( In /var/named i have all zonbes).

    RedHat 9.0...
     
  2. hekri

    hekri Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Oct 14, 2003
    Messages:
    149
    Likes Received:
    2
    Trophy Points:
    18
    #2 hekri, Dec 27, 2004
    Last edited: Dec 27, 2004
  3. hekri

    hekri Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Oct 14, 2003
    Messages:
    149
    Likes Received:
    2
    Trophy Points:
    18
    hello no one known ??

    i put ticket to cpanel but no one fix it yet :(

    I cant also add new zones :(
     
  4. dezignguy

    dezignguy Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Sep 26, 2004
    Messages:
    534
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    does /etc/named.conf exist and have all your zones in it?

    It seems that it could have been replaced by one of the rpm updates recently.
     
  5. hekri

    hekri Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Oct 14, 2003
    Messages:
    149
    Likes Received:
    2
    Trophy Points:
    18
    ok i fixed it - must replace Accounting.pm and now is ok :)
     
  6. faqall

    faqall Active Member

    Joined:
    Jul 17, 2004
    Messages:
    27
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    can you explain this as i have the same problem
     
  7. hekri

    hekri Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Oct 14, 2003
    Messages:
    149
    Likes Received:
    2
    Trophy Points:
    18
    i do automatic create account and chacge something in Acounting.pm (/usr/local/cpanel/Cpanel) and i restore Acounting.pm to original and ewerything works ok for me :)
     
Loading...

Share This Page