The Community Forums

Interact with an entire community of cPanel & WHM users!
  1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

Editing a file in cPanel File Manager Issue

Discussion in 'User Experience' started by lord-nelson, May 12, 2017.

  1. lord-nelson

    lord-nelson Member

    Joined:
    May 12, 2017
    Messages:
    5
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Location:
    romani
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    Hi.
    I'm not a very tech guy , but , i've been using cpanel for about 2 years,and managed to get arround it.Lately though , i've encountered some issues : when i try to edit a file (an html file i tried ) i can't paste anything on it and the characters look different than before.Also , i have a "keyboard shortcut" link on top of the page. Everything looks like this :


    A bit of help on how to fix this would mean a lot
    Thank you
     

    Attached Files:

    #1 lord-nelson, May 12, 2017
    Last edited by a moderator: May 12, 2017
  2. cPanelMichael

    cPanelMichael Forums Analyst
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Apr 11, 2011
    Messages:
    37,086
    Likes Received:
    1,288
    Trophy Points:
    363
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    Hello,

    In cPanel version 64, we updated the code editor in cPanel's File Manager interface to use Ace Editor. Could you provide the step-by-step instructions on how to reproduce any issues you are facing with this new editor?

    Thank you.
     
  3. lord-nelson

    lord-nelson Member

    Joined:
    May 12, 2017
    Messages:
    5
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Location:
    romani
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    Hi.
    Thank you for the reply.
    Not sure what step by step instructions to give ..i can only describe what i want to do ,and , compared to before , i can't : so ,i'm trying to modify a html file( basicly a website) , change some pictures and add some links , but when i click the right button on the mouse , the paste option doesn't show up ( i'm using a mac ).
     
  4. cPanelMichael

    cPanelMichael Forums Analyst
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Apr 11, 2011
    Messages:
    37,086
    Likes Received:
    1,288
    Trophy Points:
    363
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    Hello,

    Could you also let us know the web browser you are using?

    Thanks!
     
  5. lord-nelson

    lord-nelson Member

    Joined:
    May 12, 2017
    Messages:
    5
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Location:
    romani
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    I'm using Chrome
     
  6. voidzero

    voidzero Member

    Joined:
    May 12, 2017
    Messages:
    8
    Likes Received:
    2
    Trophy Points:
    3
    Location:
    NL
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    Does Ctrl+V work to post? If not, how about Shift+Insert?
     
  7. lord-nelson

    lord-nelson Member

    Joined:
    May 12, 2017
    Messages:
    5
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Location:
    romani
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    I haven't tried that ..i will in a min
    The thing is , it's weird that the paste option doesn't show up with the right click . Also, this new "look" it's .. idk , maybe i didn't get used to it yet
     
  8. lord-nelson

    lord-nelson Member

    Joined:
    May 12, 2017
    Messages:
    5
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Location:
    romani
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    @voidezero ..tried that , it doesn't work
    Also , on Chrome,from a windows computer , the "paste" option shows up

    Can the update be reversed ? Or the Ace editor be removed?

    Thank you
     
  9. Infopro

    Infopro cPanel Sr. Product Evangelist
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    May 20, 2003
    Messages:
    15,620
    Likes Received:
    296
    Trophy Points:
    433
    Location:
    Pennsylvania
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    Twitter:
    It cannot be removed, no.
     
  10. simpleman

    simpleman Registered

    Joined:
    May 18, 2017
    Messages:
    3
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    3
    Location:
    usa
    cPanel Access Level:
    Website Owner
    What happened to the plaint text editor? It was much better than the Ace. Is there still a way to edit in plain text?
     
  11. Infopro

    Infopro cPanel Sr. Product Evangelist
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    May 20, 2003
    Messages:
    15,620
    Likes Received:
    296
    Trophy Points:
    433
    Location:
    Pennsylvania
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    Twitter:
    My apologies, I don't understand this comment.

    If I open File Manager, click an index.html file once, click "Edit" in top navigation, wait for file to open and note that drop menu at top that by default says "HTML", if I click that and select "Text" I get plain text editor.

    That's not good for you? If not, why not? I'm curious.

    Thanks.
     
  12. simpleman

    simpleman Registered

    Joined:
    May 18, 2017
    Messages:
    3
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    3
    Location:
    usa
    cPanel Access Level:
    Website Owner
    Thank you for your reply. I liked the old text editor better for two reasons.

    1. You didn't have to change from html to text every time you opened a file. I like the plain black and white editor.

    2. The new editor doesn't have word wrap. If you want to edit something that is too wide to fit on your screen you have to scroll way to the right to edit it and then scroll all the way back to the left to move down the page and edit the next thing.

    The old text editor was simpler and easier.
     
    Infopro likes this.
  13. rpvw

    rpvw Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jul 18, 2013
    Messages:
    260
    Likes Received:
    76
    Trophy Points:
    28
    Location:
    Spain
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    If you click on the "Keyboard shortcuts" link in the top left of the editor - it will take you to a page with all the hidden functions of the editor, amongst which you will find the Ctrl + , (that's the Ctrl key and the comma key pressed together) which will display a pullout on the right side of the editor with all the configuration settings.

    If you check the "Use Wrap Mode" your code will wrap at whatever column you have in the "Wrap Limit"

    Unfortunately, this doesn't seem to be a persistent setting across editing sessions, but maybe some kind soul will give us a better default settings in the future :)
     
    Infopro likes this.
  14. simpleman

    simpleman Registered

    Joined:
    May 18, 2017
    Messages:
    3
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    3
    Location:
    usa
    cPanel Access Level:
    Website Owner
    Thank you for you reply rpvw.

    I tried the wrap mode setting unfortunately it is not a persistent across all sessions. If the settings were persistent for the session and that kind soul would give us the option for fonts like Verdana or Arial (like this page) then everyone could revel in the simplicity of the old text editor. (the default fonts are pretty hard on the eye)
     
  15. cPanelMichael

    cPanelMichael Forums Analyst
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Apr 11, 2011
    Messages:
    37,086
    Likes Received:
    1,288
    Trophy Points:
    363
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    I encourage you to vote and add feedback to the existing feature request for this at:

    Keep ace editor settings changes

    Thanks!
     
  16. cPanelAdamF

    cPanelAdamF cPanel Product Owner
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Mar 21, 2013
    Messages:
    191
    Likes Received:
    16
    Trophy Points:
    93
    Location:
    Houston TX
    cPanel Access Level:
    DataCenter Provider
    Twitter:
    The addition of word-wrap is heading into v66. Be on the look-out for CPANEL-13390 in our release notes for when it becomes available.
     
    Infopro likes this.
Loading...

Share This Page