The Community Forums

Interact with an entire community of cPanel & WHM users!
  1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

Editing DNS Zones...Help!

Discussion in 'Bind / DNS / Nameserver Issues' started by CrazyK, Sep 5, 2006.

  1. CrazyK

    CrazyK Registered

    Joined:
    Sep 5, 2006
    Messages:
    3
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Hi,

    I bought a new domain a couple of days ago and wanted to set it up properly so whenever anyone went to the domain, it would display whats running on my web server at home.

    I was told its through the DNS zones and I was also told I could setup subdomains to be used for, for example, VNC so instead of using an IP address I could type in, for example, vnc.domain.com in the VNC viewer and it would connect.

    I have looked at the edit dns zones page but I am totally confused as to what to do with any of the stuff. To start with, getting the domain to show what's on my home webserver (I use the XAMPP collection of Apache, MySQL etc) is the important bit.

    If anyone could help i'd appreciate it.

    Thanks!
     
  2. rhenderson

    rhenderson Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Apr 21, 2005
    Messages:
    785
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    Oklahoma
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator

    I am going to make some assumptions here, so my answer is based on my assumptions which could be wrong since the above doesn't have all the info.

    I assume you have cPanel and have a domain, lets call your domain myweb.com, you are asking how to set it so the you can make a subdomain, let's call it, myhomecomputer.myweb.com to point to your home computer? Right? I also assume you must have a static IP at home right? And further assume you have some type of server software running on your home computer which is not blocked by some kind of firewall.

    Go to Edit DNS Zone for myweb.com and add the subdomain and IP to your home IP.

    myhomecomputer 14400 IN A 111.111.111.111 (Replace the 111.111.111.111 with your home IP) Then save it. If you have problems you might ping or tracert myhomecomputer.myweb.com to help idetnify the problem.

    If you want the whole domain to point to your home computer, add it via WHM then edit the DNS zone IP's to match your home computer IP.

    If you have a home dynamic IP address then you should yous dyndns.org or something similar. If you do not have cPanel you can always use ZoneEdit.com
     
    #2 rhenderson, Sep 5, 2006
    Last edited: Sep 5, 2006
  3. CrazyK

    CrazyK Registered

    Joined:
    Sep 5, 2006
    Messages:
    3
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    I apologise for the COMPLETE lack of info that I provided lol.

    I do have cPanel on my hosting account, and also have access to the WHM.

    I have Apache running on my home machine, port forwarding works when accessing via my static IP address.

    I've set it up how you suggested below trying to direct the entire domain but to be honest, it could be that the domain hasn't resolved. I can't find a whois that'll work with .eu domains (the extension I purchased) and i've never had a domain take this long (nearly 48 hours) to resolve. I know it says 24-72 hours but its always been done in under 24 hours for me so I guess I presumed.

    I'll leave it until tomorrow and if it still isn't working i'll presume it has resolved and i've done something wrong. I'll let you guys know one way or the other :)

    Thanks for confirming what I have done thus far.

    Keir
     
  4. CrazyK

    CrazyK Registered

    Joined:
    Sep 5, 2006
    Messages:
    3
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Ok, the DNS has finally resolved but it doesn't load up the webserver on my machine.

    I have the DNS zone setup as shown in the attached image. All domain.com's have a . at the end, i dont think you can see very easily.

    I have port 80 forwarded to my computer at the router.

    Any ideas? :)

    Thanks!
     

    Attached Files:

    • DNS.png
      DNS.png
      File size:
      44.3 KB
      Views:
      28
  5. rhenderson

    rhenderson Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Apr 21, 2005
    Messages:
    785
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    Oklahoma
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    That looks correct to me. Can you ping the vnc2.domain.com I also assume the vnc2 is lowercase.... If you PM me the domain I will see if I can ping it. You might double check your router to be sure it is allowing port 80 inbound.
     
Loading...

Share This Page