The Community Forums

Interact with an entire community of cPanel & WHM users!
  1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

Editing .htacess causing internal server error

Discussion in 'Security' started by Dante78, Mar 12, 2013.

  1. Dante78

    Dante78 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    May 1, 2010
    Messages:
    53
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Hello

    How ca I grant users to edit their htaccess file witout getting error Internal Server Error?

    Thanks
     
  2. Infopro

    Infopro cPanel Sr. Product Evangelist
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    May 20, 2003
    Messages:
    14,468
    Likes Received:
    196
    Trophy Points:
    63
    Location:
    Pennsylvania
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    Twitter:
    How are they editing it now that causes the error? Are you saying they can edit it, but when they do, the site breaks?
     
  3. Dante78

    Dante78 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    May 1, 2010
    Messages:
    53
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    They edited using file manager in cpanel. I want to be able that to add this line in their htaccess or a corespondent in php settings of the servere

    Code:
    php_value suhosin.filter.action 64M
     
  4. Infopro

    Infopro cPanel Sr. Product Evangelist
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    May 20, 2003
    Messages:
    14,468
    Likes Received:
    196
    Trophy Points:
    63
    Location:
    Pennsylvania
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    Twitter:
  5. Dante78

    Dante78 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    May 1, 2010
    Messages:
    53
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    it doesn't work. i tried already :)
     
  6. Infopro

    Infopro cPanel Sr. Product Evangelist
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    May 20, 2003
    Messages:
    14,468
    Likes Received:
    196
    Trophy Points:
    63
    Location:
    Pennsylvania
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    Twitter:
    Let's look at this another way. What problem are you faced with exactly if I might ask? whats the reason you need this?

    Code:
    php_value suhosin.filter.action 64M
     
  7. quietFinn

    quietFinn Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Feb 4, 2006
    Messages:
    998
    Likes Received:
    10
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    Finland
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    Are you using suPHP?
    If you are you can not have php_value or php_flag directives in .htaccess, those you can use only if using PHP as an Apache module.
     
  8. arunsv84

    arunsv84 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Oct 20, 2008
    Messages:
    373
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    127.0.0.1
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    Whats the error in Apache logs ? You should first check the logs for the exact reason. Assumptions may not be correct. Check the log file /usr/local/apache/logs/error_log . Paste it here.

    As mentioned by quietFinn, if your API handler is Apache, you can modify the php values in .htaccess. If the API is CGI/FASTCGI, you need to modify the php variables by placing a php.ini file in the public_html directory.

    To check the "Server API", create a info.php file with the following content and access it through browser like domainame.com/info.php, search for API, modify the variables according to the server API.

    Cheers!!!
     
Loading...

Share This Page