The Community Forums

Interact with an entire community of cPanel & WHM users!
  1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

Editing Packages

Discussion in 'General Discussion' started by Steven_K, Oct 15, 2003.

  1. Steven_K

    Steven_K Member

    Joined:
    Jun 14, 2003
    Messages:
    23
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Location:
    UK
    I upgraded to WHM 8.5.1 yesterday and since then editing packages hasn't worked.

    When I choose to change the package of an account, it says its been changed and has this:


    bartstar's plan changed to free2

    Changing bwlimit to Meg
    Changing Feature List to default
    Changing max pop accounts from to
    Changing max sql accounts from to
    Changing max ftp accounts from to
    Changing max lists from to
    Changing max sub domains from to
    Changing max parked domains from to
    Changing max addon domains from to

    There's no numbers. Its not actually changing it to the package I select.

    Anybody know why?

    cPanel.net Support Ticket Number:
     
  2. pagedeveloping

    pagedeveloping Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jun 11, 2003
    Messages:
    219
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    New York
    These are the scripts that where run under SSH as root
    to fix the problem.


    /scripts/updatenow

    /scripts/sysup

    /scripts/rpmup

    /scripts/fixcommonproblems

    Don't forget to:

    service cpanel stop
    service cpanel start

    After you run the scripts...

    :D ment to tell you that you are not alone http://forums.cpanel.net/showthread.php?s=&threadid=15833
    and that is how our problem was resolved...

    Regards
     
    #2 pagedeveloping, Oct 15, 2003
    Last edited: Oct 15, 2003
  3. Steven_K

    Steven_K Member

    Joined:
    Jun 14, 2003
    Messages:
    23
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Location:
    UK
    Excellent.

    Thanks a lot, it all works great now.

    Cheers

    cPanel.net Support Ticket Number:
     
  4. scaka

    scaka Registered

    Joined:
    Oct 11, 2003
    Messages:
    4
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    how can i service cpanel stop and start? under SSH?

    cpanel service stop?

    /scripts/updatenow

    /scripts/sysup

    /scripts/rpmup

    /scripts/fixcommonproblems

    cpanel service start again?


    i did Initial Quota Setup OK and i did Quota Modification for this upgarede/adowngare accounts problems. Initial Quota Setup maybe problem?


    note: my english is not good i am sorry for the mistakes
    thanks for answers.
     
  5. Jemshi

    Jemshi Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Sep 11, 2003
    Messages:
    210
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    India
    either

    /etc/rc.d/init.d/cpanel restart or

    service cpanel restart will do.

    didnt understand your quota problem.
     
Loading...

Share This Page