The Community Forums

Interact with an entire community of cPanel & WHM users!
  1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

editing the php.ini

Discussion in 'EasyApache' started by katmai, Sep 13, 2016.

  1. katmai

    katmai Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Mar 13, 2006
    Messages:
    526
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    Brno, Czech Republic
    So I have upgraded to EA4 on 2 servers and so far the experience for me at least, it's been quite annoying.

    I don't understand why in the multiphp INI editor in the interface you're editing parameters and they only get applied to the local.ini. I have to go back in the console and edit the php.ini once again. I don't even get a notice or anything that my real php.ini is not being updated. Why isn't there an option to have them in sync as default and only customize if i want something different ?

    Taken from the KB, this implies that editing through the interface will take care of business. Nop, doesn't work.
    • On systems that run EasyApache 4, we strongly recommend that you only edit these files with WHM's MultiPHP INI Editor interface (Home >> Software >> MultiPHP INI Editor). This ensures that an operable version of PHP exists on the system.
     
  2. cPJacob

    cPJacob cPanel Product Owner
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    May 2, 2014
    Messages:
    508
    Likes Received:
    64
    Trophy Points:
    28
    cPanel Access Level:
    DataCenter Provider
    Twitter:
    Hi,

    Adjusting local.ini via the INI editor should get you what you need. Why are you needing to edit php.ini?
     
  3. katmai

    katmai Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Mar 13, 2006
    Messages:
    526
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    Brno, Czech Republic
    err, i just looked again at phpinfo.

    so whatever values i set in local.ini will override php.ini variables, hence i don't need to edit php.ini at all ?
     
  4. cPJacob

    cPJacob cPanel Product Owner
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    May 2, 2014
    Messages:
    508
    Likes Received:
    64
    Trophy Points:
    28
    cPanel Access Level:
    DataCenter Provider
    Twitter:
    Hi,

    Yep! You shouldn't need to edit php.ini at all in WHM. Your users will still need to, or they might need to use a .user.ini under some circumstances.

    I hope this helps :D
     
  5. katmai

    katmai Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Mar 13, 2006
    Messages:
    526
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    Brno, Czech Republic
    oh okay that clears it up then. thanks a bunch :)
     
Loading...

Share This Page