Please whitelist cPanel in your adblocker so that you’re able to see our version release promotions, thanks!

The Community Forums

Interact with an entire community of cPanel & WHM users!

editquota using 1 gig of ram

Discussion in 'General Discussion' started by EdRooney, Dec 29, 2004.

  1. EdRooney

    EdRooney BANNED

    Joined:
    Oct 21, 2004
    Messages:
    166
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    166
    Why is edit quota using almost a gig for ram?
    27536 root 17 0 1436M 207M 872 R 3.1 20.7 2:21 editquota
    28162 root 17 0 1093M 580M 872 R 3.1 58.0 1:44 editquota
     
  2. olivier222333

    olivier222333 Well-Known Member
    PartnerNOC

    Joined:
    Jul 12, 2004
    Messages:
    55
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    156
    editquota

    hi
    it s a cpanel bug....
    they are fixing the problem I think...
    I can't create new account..
    I saw this line in TOP cpu usage: 99.8%:

    PID USER PRI NI SIZE RSS SHARE STAT %CPU %MEM TIME CPU COMMAND
    8981 root 25 0 174M 174M 1200 R 99.8 17.7 1:19 0 editquota


    WWWAcct 9.2 (c) 1997-2004 cPanel, Inc.

    +===================================+
    | New Account Info |
    +===================================+
    | Domain: xecoxle-esxcale.com
    | Ip: 67.195.126.74 (n)
    | HasCgi: y
    | UserName: ecole
    | PassWord: rdor6144
    | CpanelMod: x
    | HomeRoot: /home
    | Quota: 160 Meg
    | NameServer1: ns48.X.com
    | NameServer2: ns.X.com
    | NameServer3:
    | NameServer4:
    | Contact Email:
    +===================================+
    User ecole added
    Changing password for ecole
    Password for ecole has been changed
    Removing Shell Access (n)
    Changing shell for ecole.
    Shell changed.
    Copying skel files from /root/cpanel3-skel/ to /home/ecole/


    matrix told me to do:
    chmod 000 /scripts/editquota
    but in my quota list, all users are unlimited....very cheating....


    help us if you have more infos...


    thanks
     
  3. haze

    haze Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Dec 21, 2001
    Messages:
    1,550
    Likes Received:
    3
    Trophy Points:
    318
    First kill off the processes, then:

    1. run /scripts/updatenow
    2. run /scripts/upcp
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  4. olivier222333

    olivier222333 Well-Known Member
    PartnerNOC

    Joined:
    Jul 12, 2004
    Messages:
    55
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    156
    thanks guy
    it worked fine.
     
Loading...

Share This Page

  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.
    Dismiss Notice