The Community Forums

Interact with an entire community of cPanel & WHM users!
  1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

editquota using 1 gig of ram

Discussion in 'General Discussion' started by EdRooney, Dec 29, 2004.

  1. EdRooney

    EdRooney BANNED

    Joined:
    Oct 21, 2004
    Messages:
    166
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Why is edit quota using almost a gig for ram?
    27536 root 17 0 1436M 207M 872 R 3.1 20.7 2:21 editquota
    28162 root 17 0 1093M 580M 872 R 3.1 58.0 1:44 editquota
     
  2. olivier222333

    olivier222333 Well-Known Member
    PartnerNOC

    Joined:
    Jul 12, 2004
    Messages:
    55
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    editquota

    hi
    it s a cpanel bug....
    they are fixing the problem I think...
    I can't create new account..
    I saw this line in TOP cpu usage: 99.8%:

    PID USER PRI NI SIZE RSS SHARE STAT %CPU %MEM TIME CPU COMMAND
    8981 root 25 0 174M 174M 1200 R 99.8 17.7 1:19 0 editquota


    WWWAcct 9.2 (c) 1997-2004 cPanel, Inc.

    +===================================+
    | New Account Info |
    +===================================+
    | Domain: xecoxle-esxcale.com
    | Ip: 67.195.126.74 (n)
    | HasCgi: y
    | UserName: ecole
    | PassWord: rdor6144
    | CpanelMod: x
    | HomeRoot: /home
    | Quota: 160 Meg
    | NameServer1: ns48.X.com
    | NameServer2: ns.X.com
    | NameServer3:
    | NameServer4:
    | Contact Email:
    +===================================+
    User ecole added
    Changing password for ecole
    Password for ecole has been changed
    Removing Shell Access (n)
    Changing shell for ecole.
    Shell changed.
    Copying skel files from /root/cpanel3-skel/ to /home/ecole/


    matrix told me to do:
    chmod 000 /scripts/editquota
    but in my quota list, all users are unlimited....very cheating....


    help us if you have more infos...


    thanks
     
  3. haze

    haze Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Dec 21, 2001
    Messages:
    1,550
    Likes Received:
    3
    Trophy Points:
    38
    First kill off the processes, then:

    1. run /scripts/updatenow
    2. run /scripts/upcp
     
  4. olivier222333

    olivier222333 Well-Known Member
    PartnerNOC

    Joined:
    Jul 12, 2004
    Messages:
    55
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    thanks guy
    it worked fine.
     
Loading...

Share This Page