The Community Forums

Interact with an entire community of cPanel & WHM users!
  1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

edquota: Quota file not found or has wrong format.

Discussion in 'General Discussion' started by WebmastTroy, May 30, 2003.

  1. WebmastTroy

    WebmastTroy Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Apr 28, 2002
    Messages:
    85
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    When running /scripts/fixquotas, I get:

    Code:
    edquota: Quota file not found or has wrong format.
    Resetting quota for *user* to 5 Meg....Done
    edquota: Quota file not found or has wrong format.
    Resetting quota for *user* to 5 Meg....Done
    edquota: Quota file not found or has wrong format.
    Resetting quota for *user* to 500 Meg....Done
    edquota: Quota file not found or has wrong format.
    Resetting quota for *user* to 40 Meg....Done
    edquota: Quota file not found or has wrong format.
    Resetting quota for *user* to 50 Meg....Done
    edquota: Quota file not found or has wrong format.
    Resetting quota for *user* to 100 Meg....Done
    edquota: Quota file not found or has wrong format.
    Resetting quota for *user* to 500 Meg....Done
    
    The above happens to every user (obviously not *user*) on the server.

    When you log into CPanel, it shows you a:

    Code:
    quota: Quota file not found or has wrong format. 353.44 Megabytes
    
    Obviously the MBs is different for each account, but that shows up once under Disk Usage and once under Space Available.

    Anyone have any ideas?

    :confused:

    WHM 6.4.2 Cpanel 6.4.2-R47 RedHat 8.0

    cPanel.net Support Ticket Number: 14992
     
    #1 WebmastTroy, May 30, 2003
    Last edited: Jun 10, 2003
  2. kerosin

    kerosin Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Aug 27, 2002
    Messages:
    83
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    solution

    This is solution fo this prob:


    /sbin/quotacheck -i and answer 'yes'

    [SIZE=-1]
    that -i option is important, it means 'interactive' - so quotacheck will ask you if you want to continue when it finds out that quota file is corrupted, otherwise it would exit - as it happens when is it run by /scripts/fixquotas

    you can also get message that you should run 'fsck' first, so in that case run fsck ;)
    [/SIZE]

    then run /scripts/fixquotas again and everything shiuld work fine


    Let me know if this will help
     
    #2 kerosin, Jun 10, 2003
    Last edited: Jun 10, 2003
  3. WebmastTroy

    WebmastTroy Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Apr 28, 2002
    Messages:
    85
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    I quit it after that.

    snip from /etc/fstab:

    Code:
    /dev/sda3       /                       ext3    defaults,usrquota        1 1
    
    Paul (from CPanel)'s had me do all kinds of things that haven't worked yet.

    Any help is appreciated.

    cPanel.net Support Ticket Number: 14992
     
  4. casey

    casey Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jan 17, 2003
    Messages:
    2,303
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    36
    Location:
    If there is trouble, it will find me
  5. WebmastTroy

    WebmastTroy Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Apr 28, 2002
    Messages:
    85
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Thanks for the suggestion, but it's a brand new drive as of about 2 months ago and every test I've done seems to say it's OK. I'll continue to look into his ideas and suggestions and see if there isn't anything I can do about it.

    I'm just tired of the stupid errors in my clients' CPanel when they log in. :rolleyes:

    cPanel.net Support Ticket Number:
     
  6. casey

    casey Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jan 17, 2003
    Messages:
    2,303
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    36
    Location:
    If there is trouble, it will find me
    I would be, too. I just saw the "read only" part and thought there might be a connection. Good luck. I hope you get it fixed.

    cPanel.net Support Ticket Number:
     
  7. kerosin

    kerosin Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Aug 27, 2002
    Messages:
    83
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6

    You should answer YES on this, nothing would happen, some of quotas maybe not counted right (due to file changes - so if you would do that at the night impact would be minimal) , but quota file would be reconstructed, and you could run /scripts/fixquotas later on !!!!!!

    Try it.

    cPanel.net Support Ticket Number:
     
    #7 kerosin, Jun 11, 2003
    Last edited: Jun 11, 2003
  8. WebmastTroy

    WebmastTroy Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Apr 28, 2002
    Messages:
    85
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    ...and it still doesn't work. I still show the error in the users' CPanel.

    Any other ideas?

    cPanel.net Support Ticket Number: 14992
     
  9. abused1

    abused1 Member

    Joined:
    Jan 19, 2003
    Messages:
    24
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    same problem

    I'm having the same exact problem. Cpanel tells me to do a bunch of things that dont work. Just got done running a fsck /checking the drive all was good.


    "It shouldn't take long. Basically all I am doing is unmounting /home and then running a quotacheck and then remounting it. The thing is, I can't unmount /home while users are writing to it, so I would have to kill all the processes associated with http and ftp, because most likely they are the ones that are causing the writes to /home. "

    Did that, and did every quota thing known nothing works. ahhh someone help!

    cPanel.net Support Ticket Number:
     
  10. WeMasterz5

    WeMasterz5 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Feb 24, 2003
    Messages:
    361
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    Miami
    are we like still waiting for a fix for this???

    cPanel.net Support Ticket Number:
     
Loading...

Share This Page