Please whitelist cPanel in your adblocker so that you’re able to see our version release promotions, thanks!

The Community Forums

Interact with an entire community of cPanel & WHM users!

Email in remote server

Discussion in 'E-mail Discussion' started by whyoffice, Jan 4, 2005.

  1. whyoffice

    whyoffice Active Member

    Joined:
    Aug 22, 2004
    Messages:
    32
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    156
    Location:
    Italy
    Hi I have an account that use only the http in my server, the email service they have to another server an DNS too, what I must setup in my server? Because I add an account but if I send an email to this account it doesn't receive
     
  2. Trigger

    Trigger Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    May 17, 2003
    Messages:
    87
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    156
    Location:
    Brisbane
    exim will try and deliver locally if the domain is set up on the server so to get the email to send to the external server you will need to remove the domain from /etc/localdomains and add it to /etc/remotedomains
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  3. GeekPatrolMille

    GeekPatrolMille Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Mar 12, 2004
    Messages:
    84
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    156
    Location:
    McKinney, Texas, USA
    I have a similar if not same question... http://forums.cpanel.net/showthread.php?t=34312

    Addition question about your last post... I have a file /etc/remotedomains,v which has the following info...

    head ;
    access;
    symbols;
    locks; strict;
    comment @# @;



    desc
    @@


    Should I create a new file and format it the same as the /etc/localdomains file which is just one domain name per line and nothing else?

    Thank you,
    -greg
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  4. dezignguy

    dezignguy Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Sep 26, 2004
    Messages:
    532
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    166
    Yes... /etc/remotedomains,v seems to be something of a version log.

    Create a /etc/remotedomains, if you don't have it already, as you said.
     
  5. GeekPatrolMille

    GeekPatrolMille Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Mar 12, 2004
    Messages:
    84
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    156
    Location:
    McKinney, Texas, USA
    Thanks, this worked beautifully...

    -greg
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
Loading...

Share This Page

  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.
    Dismiss Notice