The Community Forums

Interact with an entire community of cPanel & WHM users!
  1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

Email related difficulties

Discussion in 'E-mail Discussions' started by customdesign, Apr 29, 2005.

  1. customdesign

    customdesign Member

    Joined:
    Apr 23, 2005
    Messages:
    10
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    I am sorry if this has been explained anywhere in the forum or other information pages, I searched and could not find any related information.

    I am brandnew to WHM, in way over my head but find it fascinating, willing to learn with help from this forum.

    At present I have the following, serious problem:

    We have set up several accounts via the WHM, domains are propagated. Several of these accounts run a php shopping cart from Ecommerce Templates (http://ecommercetemplates.com) the mail function from within the shopping cart does not work even though settings withing the ect cart admin panel are correct (i.e. sales@domainname.com)

    The error message when using the "email a friend" feature is as follows:

    The email was sent from http://arcasdelarte.com to anne@tolefriends.com, which is a valid and active email address.

    I am wondering why the error messages comes from "nobody@customdesignteam.com and the Message ID also contains @host.customdesignteam.com, which is the account under which the WHM runs.

    Any help where and what to tweak, please give it it simple beginners steps, otherwise I might not understand it.

    Also, if the configuration is complicated or should only be carried out by someone with more knowlege / experience, I appreciate to receive offers to help + quotes by email to customdesign@tolefriends.com

    I hope above is not against the forum rules.

    Thanks in advance for any help,

    Anne Strebe
     
  2. dalem

    dalem Well-Known Member
    PartnerNOC

    Joined:
    Oct 24, 2003
    Messages:
    2,577
    Likes Received:
    40
    Trophy Points:
    48
    Location:
    SLC
    cPanel Access Level:
    DataCenter Provider
  3. customdesign

    customdesign Member

    Joined:
    Apr 23, 2005
    Messages:
    10
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Thank you, followed that thread, applied several of the recommended solutions but don't get it working.

    I will continue to search on the forum but also for an expert, who might be willing to do the job for us. Hiring a professional is often the cheapest solution.

    Anne
     
  4. sawbuck

    sawbuck Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jan 18, 2004
    Messages:
    1,367
    Likes Received:
    5
    Trophy Points:
    38
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    Contact Chirpy on this forum.
     
  5. customdesign

    customdesign Member

    Joined:
    Apr 23, 2005
    Messages:
    10
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    many thanks!!!! Will do

    Anne
     
  6. dalem

    dalem Well-Known Member
    PartnerNOC

    Joined:
    Oct 24, 2003
    Messages:
    2,577
    Likes Received:
    40
    Trophy Points:
    48
    Location:
    SLC
    cPanel Access Level:
    DataCenter Provider
    Your hostname does not resolve correctly you might want to fix this little detail
     
  7. customdesign

    customdesign Member

    Joined:
    Apr 23, 2005
    Messages:
    10
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Thanks, I guess this is the "A record". I asked server support several days ago to fix it as it always comes back as not being set, no matter how often I try. Just set it again but it might continue to "jump off" or whatever by tomorrow.

    It could be that I messed it up - most probably - or it could be a glitch since day 1???

    If it continues, I guess it's back to support at the main host?

    Anne
     
  8. dalem

    dalem Well-Known Member
    PartnerNOC

    Joined:
    Oct 24, 2003
    Messages:
    2,577
    Likes Received:
    40
    Trophy Points:
    48
    Location:
    SLC
    cPanel Access Level:
    DataCenter Provider
    you will most definantly have trouble sending mail if your mail server domain does not exist


    host.customdesignteam.com: Unknown host
     
  9. customdesign

    customdesign Member

    Joined:
    Apr 23, 2005
    Messages:
    10
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Thanks. We definite need to to hire a professional to check things out for us and then we will have to decide if we jumped into too deep water or if there is hope for us.

    So far we have still both systems running and still can go back to the basic system.

    Anne
     
  10. dalem

    dalem Well-Known Member
    PartnerNOC

    Joined:
    Oct 24, 2003
    Messages:
    2,577
    Likes Received:
    40
    Trophy Points:
    48
    Location:
    SLC
    cPanel Access Level:
    DataCenter Provider
    easy fix your /etc/resolv.conf if wrong

    add A record for your hostname
     
  11. customdesign

    customdesign Member

    Joined:
    Apr 23, 2005
    Messages:
    10
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Thank you SO MUCH. While I am not sure if I put in the right information, that pesky little popup is gone, so probably did something more or less right.

    Will test mail now

    Thanks again, Anne
     
  12. customdesign

    customdesign Member

    Joined:
    Apr 23, 2005
    Messages:
    10
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Well, not sure if the change is worse, now I don't get error messages but also do not get the email (using the "email a friend" feature to send to one of my other email addresses).

    Too late to do more today, especially as it doesn't even cool down during the night in this place.

    I might be back with more requests for help tomorrow.

    Anne
     
  13. dalem

    dalem Well-Known Member
    PartnerNOC

    Joined:
    Oct 24, 2003
    Messages:
    2,577
    Likes Received:
    40
    Trophy Points:
    48
    Location:
    SLC
    cPanel Access Level:
    DataCenter Provider
    nope your DNS for your hostmame is at namesecure.com

    if you want WHM to handle your DNS you need to update your ip's with your registar or add the A records where your DNS is you can add A records all day to your zone files in WHM it will change nothing
     
    #13 dalem, Apr 30, 2005
    Last edited: Apr 30, 2005
  14. customdesign

    customdesign Member

    Joined:
    Apr 23, 2005
    Messages:
    10
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Good morning! Ready to tackle my email (and other) problems on another hot and sticky monsoon day in this jungle...

    Posted by Dalem:
    Getting more confused. The company that I signed up with recommended in their initial email, after setting up the VPS:

    Based on this I checked for the DNS information in the WHM and registered these for Custom Design Team with NameSecure and then followed the automatic steps for the A record.

    I also changed all DNS records for accounts set up through the WHM to the DNS numbers, that show in the WHM.

    Is this wrong?

    Anne
     
  15. dalem

    dalem Well-Known Member
    PartnerNOC

    Joined:
    Oct 24, 2003
    Messages:
    2,577
    Likes Received:
    40
    Trophy Points:
    48
    Location:
    SLC
    cPanel Access Level:
    DataCenter Provider
    you are not using your BIND/DNS with WHM
    your registar is handling your DNS and it looks like its handling it wrong if you have added all the zone records you would need to contact them


    if you want to use your WHM BIND/DNS you need to registar your own nameservers and point them to your server you need two ip's on your server for each nameserver (the main ip can be used for one)
     
  16. customdesign

    customdesign Member

    Joined:
    Apr 23, 2005
    Messages:
    10
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    I contacted NameSecure 3 times about this issue without a reply so far. They don't have phone support and tickets normally take a week before they are attended.

    If I decide to use NS's DNS servers, which changes would I need to make in the WHM for this?

    There is a setting for the nameservers in the WHM, which I have not changed, I only changed DNS settings to the numbers shown in the WHM on NameSecure

    Anne
     
  17. dalem

    dalem Well-Known Member
    PartnerNOC

    Joined:
    Oct 24, 2003
    Messages:
    2,577
    Likes Received:
    40
    Trophy Points:
    48
    Location:
    SLC
    cPanel Access Level:
    DataCenter Provider
    see PM xxxxxxxxxxx
     
Loading...

Share This Page